Skip to main content

Lincoln

Girls 2% Boys 98% Recorded 1880-2025

Lincoln was given to 4,703 boys in 2025, #69 among boys’ names; 106,968 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 102,000 Americans named Lincoln and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (95% of everyone recorded); the median is 9 years old and half are between 5 and 13.

Babies named Lincoln each year, first recorded in 1880
Lincoln, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.2k4k6k8k10k188019001920194019601980200020252017 peak: 8,443
Lincoln, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.2k4k6k8k10k188019001920194019601980200020252017 peak: 8,443
Lincoln, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.2k4k6k8k10k18801905193019551980200520252017 peak: 8,443
Lincoln, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.2k4k6k8k10k18801930198020252017 peak: 8,443

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Lincoln by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Lincoln mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Lincoln is “a male given name transferred from the surname, of American usage, originally in honor of Abraham Lincoln.” Its etymology gives the senses “the Roman settlement Lindum Colonia” (Colōnia) and “pool” (*llɨnn) and “lake, liquid” (*lindos).

Inherited from Middle English Lincolne, from Old English Lincolle, Lindcolen, Lindcylene, from Latin Lindum Colōnia (“the Roman settlement Lindum Colonia”), from Proto-Brythonic *llɨnn (“pool”), from Proto-Celtic *lindos (“lake, liquid”), in reference to the Brayford.

/ˈlɪŋ.kən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Lincoln (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Lincoln?

#69 among boys’ names, 2025

Lincoln fell from #66 in 2015 to #69 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 3.1 to 2.8 per 1,000.

8,443 babies in 2017, the peak

Lincoln peaked in 2017, when 8,443 babies were given it (8,202 boys, #41 among boys’ names). The 4,778 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 57% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Lincoln each year
Lincoln: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Lincoln: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Lincoln: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Lincoln: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Lincoln by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20254,703#692.8
20244,580#732.7
20234,866#642.8
20225,625#543.2
20216,700#453.8
20207,061#404.1
20197,473#414.2
20187,408#414.1
20178,202#414.4
20167,129#513.8
Every recorded year (145)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20156,001#663.1
20144,824#872.5
20134,039#952.1
20122,912#1321.5
20112,158#1791.1
20101,871#1991.0
20092,012#1891.0
20081,818#2110.89
20071,655#2240.80
20061,109#3010.54
2005502#4950.25
2004413#5550.21
2003410#5490.21
2002329#6100.17
2001309#6160.16
2000247#7100.13
1999214#7460.11
1998165#8820.09
1997156#8870.08
1996149#8970.08
1995191#7740.10
1994187#7690.10
1993178#7920.09
1992157#8390.08
1991153#8360.08
1990143#8520.07
1989123#9150.06
1988122#8600.06
1987124#8410.07
198686#9990.05
1985117#8280.06
1984141#7340.08
1983112#8240.06
1982119#8110.07
1981119#8060.07
198095#9160.05
197998#8860.06
197895#8850.06
1977149#6960.09
1976151#6680.10
1975147#6790.09
1974108#7750.07
1973103#7850.07
1972140#6800.09
1971181#6180.10
1970146#6870.08
1969105#7650.06
196871#8630.04
196798#7470.06
1966116#6890.07
1965128#6560.07
1964202#5570.10
1963193#5680.10
1962143#6480.07
1961119#7010.06
196085#8280.04
195979#8560.04
195872#8900.03
195797#7620.04
195672#8840.03
195585#7950.04
195468#8980.03
195387#7610.04
195295#7220.05
195176#8070.04
195087#7380.05
194990#7240.05
194875#7900.04
194794#7090.05
194675#7710.05
194589#6440.07
194476#7130.06
194392#6710.06
194296#6580.07
194188#6500.07
194070#7330.06
193978#6730.07
193876#6970.07
193775#6930.07
193672#7060.07
193576#6960.07
193492#6280.09
193391#6110.09
193296#6030.09
1931110#5610.11
193086#6740.08
1929101#6020.09
1928130#5310.12
1927131#5390.12
1926144#5060.13
1925142#5120.13
1924156#4940.14
1923133#5290.12
1922108#6220.10
1921120#5790.11
1920137#5230.13
1919117#5550.12
1918128#5340.13
1917127#5110.14
1916130#4990.15
1915118#5130.14
1914103#4790.16
191363#5480.12
191249#5760.11
191134#5110.15
191036#4590.19
190933#4430.20
190820#5710.13
190713#7630.09
190618#5580.14
190519#5390.14
190415#6020.12
190311#7210.09
190217#5310.14
190110#7090.09
190020#5450.13
189914#5340.13
18988#8510.07
189714#5700.12
189613#6140.11
189526#3750.22
189410#7030.09
189311#6360.10
189217#4890.14
189115#4630.15
189013#5530.12
188914#5130.13
188815#5150.12
18878#7170.08
18866#9150.05
188511#5890.10
188312#5450.11
188213#5280.11
18815#9530.05
188010#6200.09

Download Lincoln’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Lincoln a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 106,968 Americans recorded as Lincoln, 2% are girls and 98% boys. In 2025 it went to 75 girls and 4,703 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Lincoln, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 98%Girls 2%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Lincoln: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Lincoln, and how old are they?

102,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 95% of the 106,968 Americans ever recorded as Lincoln. The median Lincoln alive today is 9 years old; half are between 5 and 13.

The 2020 Census counted 66,384 people named Lincoln (1,326 women and girls, 65,058 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 69,971 born in the U.S. The Census count is 5% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1092
90-9959
80-89270
70-79497
60-69959
50-591,100
40-491,050
30-391,460
20-293,790
10-1934,100
0-9 (median)56,200

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945292
Baby Boomers1946-19641,290
Generation X1965-19801,710
Millennials1981-19962,170
Generation Z1997-201216,300
Generation Alpha2013-202579,800

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Lincoln born?

The states with the most babies named Lincoln are Ohio, Texas and California, with 19% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Ohio348#121.5×
Texas339#1190.7×
California231#1690.6×
Michigan231#181.3×
Pennsylvania230#481.0×
Florida221#1030.7×
North Carolina183#590.8×
Indiana171#251.6×
Illinois165#650.9×
New York153#1230.6×

Where Lincoln is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Lincoln is most over-represented in Utah: since 1910 it was given 2.2 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah2.20×
Idaho1.61×
Indiana1.56×
Iowa1.54×
Ohio1.53×
Kentucky1.45×
Minnesota1.40×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Lincoln with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 3 names spelled alike, given to 108,226 babies since 1880, Lincoln is the most given (99% of them). In 2025 it was given to 4,778 of their 4,806 babies (99%), again the most given.

Lincoln and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Lincoln106,9684,7782017
Lyncoln651122015
Linkoln607162017

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Lincoln

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Greyson61,043
Kingston46,599
Henrik4,224
Flynn7,160
Cayson6,415
Dash4,384

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Lincoln and names like it

  1. Compare Lincoln and LyncolnBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sLincoln peaked in 2017.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Lincoln since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Lincoln: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2017The year the most babies were named Lincoln.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Lincoln alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with LMost given first.

Compare Lincoln with another name