Skip to main content

Luther

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Luther was given to 122 boys in 2025, #1,464 among boys’ names; 67,421 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 20,000 Americans named Luther and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (30% of everyone recorded); the median is 64 years old and half are between 44 and 76.

Babies named Luther each year, first recorded in 1880
Luther, 1880-2025; highest in 1922.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251922 peak: 1,490
Luther, 1880-2025; highest in 1922.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251922 peak: 1,490
Luther, 1880-2025; highest in 1922.5001k1.5k18801905193019551980200520251922 peak: 1,490
Luther, 1880-2025; highest in 1922.5001k1.5k18801930198020251922 peak: 1,490

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Luther by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Luther mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Luther is “a male given name transferred from the surname, originally in honor of Martin Luther.”

From German Luther.

/ˈluθɚ/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Luther (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Luther?

#1,464 among boys’ names, 2025

Luther rose from #1,622 in 2015 to #1,464 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 51.7 to 71.4 per million.

1,490 babies in 1922, the peak

Luther peaked in 1922, when 1,490 babies were given it (1,477 boys, #118 among boys’ names). The 122 births of 2025 are 8% of that peak.

Luther by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025122#1,4640.07
2024119#1,5080.07
2023118#1,5040.07
2022112#1,5840.06
2021132#1,3900.08
2020112#1,5090.06
2019128#1,3920.07
2018113#1,5170.06
201799#1,6150.05
201699#1,6270.05
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
201599#1,6220.05
2014101#1,5700.05
201387#1,7040.05
201280#1,8400.04
201179#1,8180.04
201073#1,9330.04
200979#1,8570.04
200885#1,7700.04
200785#1,7530.04
200691#1,6010.04
200599#1,4740.05
200470#1,7930.04
200381#1,5730.04
200287#1,4620.04
200190#1,3880.05
2000103#1,2650.05
199988#1,3590.05
1998107#1,1680.06
1997101#1,1820.05
1996102#1,1570.05
1995105#1,1120.06
1994126#9880.07
1993147#8780.07
1992136#9070.07
1991145#8710.07
1990176#7630.09
1989190#7150.09
1988173#7120.09
1987155#7320.08
1986185#6590.10
1985172#6790.09
1984181#6400.10
1983213#5790.12
1982228#5690.13
1981231#5640.13
1980206#6100.12
1979237#5590.14
1978220#5660.13
1977234#5440.14
1976244#5150.16
1975236#5250.15
1974242#5110.15
1973248#4970.16
1972293#4590.18
1971316#4590.18
1970345#4410.19
1969335#4330.19
1968319#4300.18
1967285#4470.16
1966364#3940.20
1965395#3950.21
1964449#3700.23
1963443#3790.22
1962460#3760.22
1961491#3590.23
1960528#3400.25
1959522#3390.24
1958523#3370.25
1957584#3160.27
1956612#3010.29
1955696#2700.34
1954670#2740.33
1953687#2660.35
1952741#2510.38
1951683#2560.36
1950761#2370.43
1949745#2370.42
1948831#2250.47
1947826#2230.45
1946810#2110.50
1945708#2030.53
1944853#1850.63
1943843#1900.59
1942858#1850.62
1941843#1790.69
1940824#1770.71
1939765#1840.69
1938827#1770.75
1937864#1690.81
1936804#1710.78
1935832#1690.80
1934862#1670.83
1933878#1620.89
1932961#1570.92
1931958#1560.92
19301,109#1481.0
19291,120#1451.0
19281,153#1451.0
19271,258#1391.1
19261,295#1351.2
19251,333#1321.2
19241,396#1271.2
19231,333#1261.2
19221,477#1181.4
19211,453#1231.3
19201,379#1231.3
19191,378#1171.4
19181,416#1191.4
19171,304#1161.4
19161,287#1161.4
19151,198#1151.4
1914991#1141.5
1913747#1161.5
1912664#1141.5
1911394#1001.7
1910383#872.0
1909347#872.1
1908292#911.9
1907280#911.9
1906262#892.0
1905308#792.3
1904286#822.2
1903265#802.2
1902266#812.2
1901244#792.3
1900316#822.1
1899248#812.3
1898275#762.2
1897271#712.4
1896265#742.2
1895269#732.3
1894285#712.5
1893271#702.4
1892295#702.4
1891236#712.3
1890253#712.3
1889270#722.4
1888275#742.3
1887267#632.6
1886253#712.3
1885259#712.4
1884273#692.4
1883229#692.2
1882284#642.5
1881249#652.5
1880260#642.4

Download Luther’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Luther a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Luther has been given almost only to boys: 435 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Luther: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Luther, and how old are they?

20,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 30% of the 67,421 Americans ever recorded as Luther. The median Luther alive today is 64 years old; half are between 44 and 76.

The 2020 Census counted 19,674 people named Luther (78 women and girls, 19,596 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 23,461 born in the U.S. The Census count is 16% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

100-10923
90-99610
80-892,680
70-794,330
60-69 (median)3,630
50-592,510
40-491,960
30-391,390
20-29898
10-19859
0-91,050

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19452,930
Baby Boomers1946-19647,770
Generation X1965-19803,980
Millennials1981-19962,520
Generation Z1997-20121,370
Generation Alpha2013-20251,430

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Luther born?

The states with the most babies named Luther are North Carolina, Texas and Georgia, with 25% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
North Carolina5,067not ranked2.7×
Texas4,393#1,7151.3×
Georgia4,259not ranked2.4×
South Carolina3,565not ranked3.1×
Alabama3,295not ranked2.3×
Tennessee3,282not ranked2.3×
Mississippi3,164not ranked2.9×
Virginia3,057not ranked2.2×
Kentucky2,716not ranked2.0×
Pennsylvania2,326not ranked0.5×

Where Luther is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Luther is most over-represented in South Carolina: since 1910 it was given 3.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia2.41×
Tennessee2.27×
Alabama2.25×
Arkansas2.19×
Virginia2.16×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Luther with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Luther

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Granville5,501
Claude92,289
Rufus36,225
Roscoe22,170
Melville2,283
Lyman8,559

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Luther and names like it

  1. Compare Luther and GranvilleBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1920sLuther peaked in 1922.
  3. North Carolina’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Luther since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Luther: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1922The year the most babies were named Luther.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Luther alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with LMost given first.

Compare Luther with another name