Skip to main content

Malanie

Girls’ name Recorded 1958-2025

Malanie was given to 19 girls in 2025, #6,246 among girls’ names; 901 Americans have been recorded with it since 1958 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Malanie: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Malanie each year, first recorded in 1958
Malanie, 1950-2025; highest in 2018.10203040195019701990201020252018 peak: 38
Malanie, 1950-2025; highest in 2018.10203040195019701990201020252018 peak: 38
Malanie, 1950-2025; highest in 2018.10203040195019701990201020252018 peak: 38
Malanie, 1950-2025; highest in 2018.10203040195019701990201020252018 peak: 38

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Malanie by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Malanie?

#6,246 among girls’ names, 2025

Malanie rose from #6,622 in 2015 to #6,246 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 10.6 to 11.8 per million.

38 babies in 2018, the peak

Malanie peaked in 2018, when 38 girls were given it, #3,896 among girls’ names. The 19 births of 2025 are 50% of that peak.

Malanie by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202519#6,24611.8
202428#4,84417.3
202326#5,07416.2
202229#4,74017.7
202132#4,37519.5
202036#3,97522.3
201929#4,73117.3
201838#3,89622.3
201712#9,1367.0
201612#9,2156.8
Every recorded year (62)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201519#6,62210.6
201413#8,7797.3
201316#7,6139.1
201215#8,0578.5
201112#9,5146.8
201019#6,80310.7
20098#13,2174.4
200815#8,3837.9
200713#9,3476.8
200616#7,7118.4
200513#8,6567.0
200418#6,6639.8
200318#6,4719.9
200215#7,2918.3
20016#14,6403.3
200013#7,8507.2
19998#10,9914.5
19977#11,5804.0
199612#7,4006.8
199413#6,9257.3
199310#8,4415.5
19926#12,7063.3
199110#8,3485.3
19909#8,9344.7
198913#6,3827.1
198815#5,4848.4
198710#7,1235.8
198611#6,4136.4
198515#4,9928.7
198414#5,1088.3
198316#4,5959.6
198216#4,6409.4
198115#4,8589.0
198011#6,1586.6
197913#5,2868.1
197812#5,4077.8
197710#6,1536.5
197624#3,05716.4
197517#3,87211.7
19749#6,0326.1
197316#3,88411.0
197214#4,2189.2
19719#5,8155.4
197012#4,6546.9
196911#4,6096.5
19686#6,7023.7
19677#5,8034.2
196612#3,8587.1
19657#5,5964.0
19629#4,7374.6
19616#6,2853.0
19586#5,8343.0

Download Malanie’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Malanie a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Malanie has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 62 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Malanie: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Malanie, and how old are they?

An estimated 876 Americans named Malanie and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (97% of everyone recorded); the median is 23 years old and half are between 8 and 44. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 566 people named Malanie (561 women and girls, 5 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 722 born in the U.S. The Census count is 22% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Malanie?

Malanie is a less common spelling of Malani: SSA has recorded 901 Malanie and 7,117 Malani since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 13,208 babies since 1880, Malanie is the fifth most given (6.8% of them). In 2025 it was given to 19 of their 1,281 babies (1.5%), the seventh most given that year.

Malanie and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Malani7,1178222024
Malana1,210162007
Maylani987962025
Maleni963672019
Malanie901192018
Maelani8121362025
Mailani711852023
Maloni507402023

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Malanie

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1950-2025
Shree1,060
Sakina1,607
Davina11,380
Aisha26,960
Tova2,750
Adina7,364

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Malanie and names like it

  1. Compare Malanie and MalaniBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sMalanie peaked in 2018.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Malanie since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2018The year the most babies were named Malanie.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Malanie alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with MMost given first.

Compare Malanie with another name