Skip to main content

Maylin

Girls’ name Recorded 1974-2025

Maylin was given to 123 girls in 2025, #1,680 among girls’ names; 3,133 Americans have been recorded with it since 1974 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 3,110 Americans named Maylin and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 14 years old and half are between 6 and 19.

No sourced meaning is on record for Maylin: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Maylin each year, first recorded in 1974
Maylin, 1970-2025; highest in 2024.5010015020019701990201020252024 peak: 199
Maylin, 1970-2025; highest in 2024.5010015020019701990201020252024 peak: 199
Maylin, 1970-2025; highest in 2024.5010015020019701990201020252024 peak: 199
Maylin, 1970-2025; highest in 2024.5010015020019701990201020252024 peak: 199

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Maylin by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Maylin?

#1,680 among girls’ names, 2025

Maylin rose from #1,960 in 2015 to #1,680 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 57.7 to 76.5 per million.

199 babies in 2024, the peak

Maylin peaked in 2024, when 199 girls were given it, #1,193 among girls’ names. The 123 births of 2025 are 62% of that peak.

Maylin by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025123#1,6800.08
2024199#1,1930.12
2023164#1,3750.10
2022111#1,8380.07
202188#2,1490.05
202096#1,9730.06
201992#2,0640.05
201890#2,1280.05
201789#2,1550.05
201680#2,3570.05
Every recorded year (47)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015103#1,9600.06
2014136#1,5860.08
2013153#1,4610.09
2012187#1,2810.11
2011157#1,4440.09
2010143#1,5590.08
2009166#1,4180.09
2008143#1,5940.08
2007100#2,0500.05
200684#2,2830.04
200573#2,4200.04
2004130#1,5390.07
200353#2,9100.03
200238#3,5610.02
200128#4,3980.02
200029#4,2460.02
199931#3,8510.02
199821#5,0640.01
199716#6,0660.01
199623#4,5280.01
199516#5,8530.01
199419#5,1530.01
199325#4,1910.01
199215#6,1870.01
19918#9,896under 0.01
199015#6,0190.01
198918#4,9770.01
19885#13,100under 0.01
19875#12,508under 0.01
19866#10,375under 0.01
198511#6,3030.01
198410#6,5890.01
19835#11,329under 0.01
19827#8,835under 0.01
19819#7,1540.01
19808#7,854under 0.01
19745#9,661under 0.01

Download Maylin’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Maylin a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Maylin has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 47 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Maylin: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Maylin, and how old are they?

3,110 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 3,133 Americans ever recorded as Maylin. The median Maylin alive today is 14 years old; half are between 6 and 19.

The 2020 Census counted 3,208 people named Maylin (3,164 women and girls, 44 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 2,357 born in the U.S. The Census count is 36% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

50-595
40-4954
30-39146
20-29497
10-19 (median)1,360
0-91,050

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-198012
Millennials1981-1996192
Generation Z1997-20121,390
Generation Alpha2013-20251,520

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Maylin born?

The states with the most babies named Maylin are Texas, California and Florida, with 61% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas20#1,2981.3×
California16#1,4581.2×
Florida7#1,8111.1×
Tennessee6#1,0810.3×
Michigan6#1,1700.1×
New Jersey5#1,2960.4×
Virginia5#1,3120.4×
Missouri5#1,0400.1×

Where Maylin is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Maylin is most over-represented in Texas: since 1974 it was given 1.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.34×
Florida1.14×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Maylin with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 10,718 babies since 1880, Maylin is the most given (29% of them). In 2025 it was given to 123 of their 441 babies (28%), the second most given that year.

Maylin and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Maylin3,1331232024
Maelyn2,4901802024
Malin1,070162012
Mailyn936312023
Mayleen906252012
Maylen847182012
Mailen683232023
Maylynn653252024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Maylin

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Siena11,070
Ishani1,250
Kaliah2,676
Amariah3,791
Giavanna6,210
Taylyn1,004

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Maylin and names like it

  1. Compare Maylin and MaelynBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sMaylin peaked in 2024.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Maylin since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Maylin.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Maylin alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with MMost given first.

Compare Maylin with another name