Skip to main content

Miguel

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Miguel was given to 1,661 boys in 2025, #212 among boys’ names; 191,562 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 176,000 Americans named Miguel and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (92% of everyone recorded); the median is 28 years old and half are between 18 and 40.

Babies named Miguel each year, first recorded in 1880
Miguel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.1k2k3k4k5k188019001920194019601980200020252007 peak: 4,914
Miguel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.1k2k3k4k5k188019001920194019601980200020252007 peak: 4,914
Miguel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.1k2k3k4k5k18801905193019551980200520252007 peak: 4,914
Miguel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.1k2k3k4k5k18801930198020252007 peak: 4,914

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Miguel by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Miguel mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Miguel is “a male given name from Portuguese and Spanish.”

Also “a middle name from the same sources as the given name.”

Borrowed from Spanish Miguel and Portuguese Miguel. Doublet of Michael, Michel, and Mikhail.

/miˈɡɛl/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Miguel (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Miguel?

#212 among boys’ names, 2025

Miguel fell from #161 in 2015 to #212 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 1.3 to 1.0 per 1,000.

4,914 babies in 2007, the peak

Miguel peaked in 2007, when 4,914 babies were given it (4,906 boys, #94 among boys’ names). The 1,661 births of 2025 are 34% of that peak.

Miguel by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,661#2121.0
20241,931#1891.1
20231,895#1941.1
20222,040#1851.2
20211,950#1961.1
20202,053#1891.2
20192,185#1781.2
20182,185#1791.2
20172,280#1761.2
20162,507#1631.3
Every recorded year (144)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20152,573#1611.3
20142,757#1471.4
20132,888#1351.5
20122,942#1311.6
20113,169#1261.7
20103,457#1131.8
20094,174#1002.1
20084,450#1012.2
20074,906#942.4
20064,903#892.4
20054,677#932.3
20044,525#962.3
20034,592#952.3
20024,644#892.4
20014,558#872.3
20004,673#862.4
19994,207#912.2
19984,256#902.2
19974,234#912.2
19964,160#912.2
19953,953#942.1
19944,033#942.1
19934,349#882.2
19924,173#902.1
19913,948#922.0
19903,696#1011.8
19893,083#1081.5
19882,735#1111.4
19872,637#1101.4
19862,578#1111.4
19852,525#1131.4
19842,419#1131.3
19832,378#1141.3
19822,630#1101.4
19812,400#1161.3
19802,177#1281.2
19791,960#1371.1
19781,829#1441.1
19771,756#1451.1
19761,758#1431.1
19751,657#1481.1
19741,658#1471.1
19731,461#1630.94
19721,421#1740.88
19711,472#1800.83
19701,344#1970.72
19691,304#1980.73
19681,107#2120.64
19671,056#2160.61
19661,017#2200.57
1965951#2380.51
1964951#2490.48
1963881#2600.43
1962871#2590.42
1961827#2730.39
1960818#2790.38
1959799#2810.37
1958771#2750.36
1957742#2780.34
1956668#2840.32
1955613#2890.30
1954610#2850.30
1953545#3040.28
1952511#3150.26
1951464#3220.25
1950443#3240.25
1949368#3530.21
1948383#3430.22
1947292#4030.16
1946262#3980.16
1945226#3990.17
1944216#4090.16
1943214#4240.15
1942183#4560.13
1941166#4600.14
1940170#4460.15
1939161#4550.15
1938139#4930.13
1937143#4740.13
1936155#4530.15
1935145#4720.14
1934153#4550.15
1933179#4040.18
1932171#4270.16
1931189#4090.18
1930221#3830.20
1929245#3630.23
1928226#3970.20
1927201#4280.18
1926195#4340.18
1925191#4320.17
1924191#4430.17
1923175#4640.16
1922161#4850.15
1921128#5570.12
1920127#5470.12
1919137#5100.14
1918102#6100.10
1917107#5740.12
191689#6190.10
1915104#5540.12
191468#6130.10
191361#5570.12
191247#5970.11
191136#4930.16
191032#4970.16
190918#6470.11
190824#5190.16
190719#5800.13
190619#5360.14
190525#4440.19
190418#5290.14
190318#5150.15
190221#4690.17
190113#5790.12
190017#6170.11
189914#5390.13
189813#6220.11
189714#5730.12
18967#9470.06
189516#5190.14
189413#5860.11
189312#5980.11
189216#5090.13
18917#8160.07
18909#7170.08
18898#7650.07
188613#5310.12
188510#6270.09
18849#6870.08
188312#5480.11
188210#6310.09
18819#6320.09
188012#5510.11

Download Miguel’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Miguel a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Miguel has been given almost only to boys: 996 girls in 144 years of records.

Girls and boys named Miguel: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Miguel, and how old are they?

176,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 92% of the 191,562 Americans ever recorded as Miguel. The median Miguel alive today is 28 years old; half are between 18 and 40.

The 2020 Census counted 296,001 people named Miguel (660 women and girls, 295,341 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 168,588 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.8 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1093
90-99115
80-89651
70-793,020
60-696,670
50-5912,600
40-4921,100
30-3935,300
20-29 (median)44,400
10-1933,500
0-918,100

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945641
Baby Boomers1946-19648,240
Generation X1965-198021,500
Millennials1981-199649,700
Generation Z1997-201267,400
Generation Alpha2013-202528,700

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Miguel born?

The states with the most babies named Miguel are Texas, California and Florida, with 50% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas352#1132.4×
California334#1192.5×
Florida126#1780.9×
Arizona74#1132.0×
Illinois66#1811.1×
North Carolina52#2400.4×
New York43#4031.2×
New Jersey41#2370.9×
Massachusetts41#1640.6×
Colorado36#1940.9×

Where Miguel is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Miguel is most over-represented in California: since 1910 it was given 2.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas2.37×
Arizona1.97×
Nevada1.25×
New York1.16×
Illinois1.14×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Miguel with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 2 names spelled alike, given to 193,280 babies since 1880, Miguel is the most given (99% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,661 of their 1,666 babies (100%), again the most given.

Miguel and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Miguel191,5621,6612007
Migel1,71851993

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Miguel

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Luis294,500
Marcos53,742
Marco76,917
Fernando103,729
Gustavo40,461
German10,295

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Miguel and names like it

  1. Compare Miguel and MigelBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sMiguel peaked in 2007.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Miguel since 1910.
  4. Portuguese namesWiktionary’s origin for Miguel: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2007The year the most babies were named Miguel.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Miguel alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with MMost given first.

Compare Miguel with another name