Skip to main content

Morgan

Girls 83% Boys 17% Recorded 1880-2025

Morgan is a unisex name: 977 girls and 532 boys were given it in 2025 (#312 among girls’ names and #559 among boys’, #448 among all names counting both); 269,269 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026). Girls have outnumbered boys among babies named Morgan every year since 1980.

An estimated 258,000 Americans named Morgan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (96% of everyone recorded); the median is 27 years old and half are between 20 and 33.

Morgan is among the most evenly shared names of 2025: #19 of 43 unisex names by how close its split is to half and half.

Babies named Morgan each year, first recorded in 1880
Morgan, 1880-2025; highest in 1995.2.5k5k7.5k10k13k188019001920194019601980200020251995 peak: 12,135
Morgan, 1880-2025; highest in 1995.2.5k5k7.5k10k13k188019001920194019601980200020251995 peak: 12,135
Morgan, 1880-2025; highest in 1995.2.5k5k7.5k10k13k18801905193019551980200520251995 peak: 12,135
Morgan, 1880-2025; highest in 1995.2.5k5k7.5k10k13k18801930198020251995 peak: 12,135

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Morgan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Morgan mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Morgan is “a male or female given name” Its etymology gives the senses “sea” (*mor) and “great” (*mọr) and “circle” (*kantos).

Also “a male given name from Irish, an adopted anglicization of Murchadh (Murrough).”

from Old Welsh Morcant, possibly from *mor (“sea”) (Welsh môr) or *mọr (“great”) (Old Welsh maur) + *kantos (“circle”) (Welsh cant), meaning “great chief” or “sea chief”.

/ˈmɔɹɡən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Morgan (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Morgan?

#312 among girls’ names, 2025

Morgan fell from #121 in 2015 to #312 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 1.5 to 0.61 per 1,000.

12,135 babies in 1995, the peak

Morgan peaked in 1995, when 12,135 babies were given it (10,877 girls, #23 among girls’ names). The 1,509 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 12% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Morgan each year
Morgan: girls and boys given the name each year2.5k5k7.5k10k13k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Morgan: girls and boys given the name each year2.5k5k7.5k10k13k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Morgan: girls and boys given the name each year2.5k5k7.5k10k13k1880190519301955198020052025GirlsBoys
Morgan: girls and boys given the name each year2.5k5k7.5k10k13k1880193019802025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Morgan by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025977#312532#559
20241,144#277561#531
20231,249#247532#550
20221,383#215550#540
20211,447#205455#611
20201,491#195367#695
20191,651#176334#729
20181,759#163320#743
20171,929#153370#680
20162,339#132410#643
Every recorded year (146)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20152,689#121381#671
20143,006#102404#652
20133,116#100367#660
20123,403#82441#583
20113,672#75475#539
20104,077#63499#519
20094,611#57592#460
20085,333#46714#416
20075,665#43729#404
20066,495#35821#365
20056,749#33901#334
20047,295#311,011#310
20037,928#29748#361
20028,433#29709#372
20018,735#29784#349
20009,502#25839#332
19999,607#24897#317
199810,217#23951#298
199710,342#221,062#266
199610,295#251,216#244
199510,877#231,258#236
199410,655#251,023#272
19938,573#34862#312
19927,789#41989#287
19916,794#49906#288
19906,047#58936#278
19894,426#69828#294
19883,796#78829#281
19872,928#95770#282
19862,477#113674#304
19852,283#127682#298
19842,175#132700#290
19831,657#167624#313
19821,716#169631#313
19811,768#162766#275
19801,061#244702#292
1979443#459503#350
1978258#636390#391
1977211#732370#408
1976144#913303#448
1975114#1,045282#476
197495#1,182276#480
197391#1,190255#488
197258#1,584303#453
197180#1,343311#464
197075#1,401336#449
196962#1,513332#435
196835#2,043263#469
196742#1,806270#463
196634#2,011223#508
196544#1,709207#536
196443#1,793224#521
196321#2,754219#536
196214#3,547254#499
196133#2,059203#554
196026#2,353250#500
195914#3,376225#525
195822#2,491192#557
195710#4,111185#567
195612#3,636197#534
195516#2,923197#519
195411#3,640179#542
19537#4,891150#587
19526#5,358169#541
195112#3,233153#552
1950under 5121#623
19495#5,791121#619
1948under 5124#610
1947under 5175#514
194611#3,161147#528
1945under 5112#574
19446#4,397128#537
1943under 5123#571
1942under 5114#583
1941under 5100#595
1940under 5130#507
1939under 5104#562
1938under 5116#541
19375#4,725102#572
1936under 5119#521
1935under 5131#498
1934under 5123#529
1933under 5122#509
1932under 5140#485
1931under 5135#495
1930under 5108#577
1929under 5138#502
1928under 5131#528
1927under 5147#501
1926under 5154#486
1925under 5160#480
1924under 5155#497
1923under 5154#496
1922under 5144#514
1921under 5184#455
1920under 5160#481
1919under 5138#507
19185#5,355168#459
1917under 5179#424
1916under 5155#450
1915under 5136#474
1914under 5125#430
1913under 5106#421
1912under 578#445
1911under 554#387
1910under 545#391
1909under 534#431
1908under 533#420
1907under 521#532
1906under 525#452
1905under 530#387
1904under 518#530
1903under 526#390
1902under 523#433
1901under 516#500
1900under 531#410
1899under 530#329
1898under 528#372
1897under 529#349
1896under 525#394
1895under 526#378
1894under 532#314
1893under 522#388
1892under 521#418
1891under 519#405
1890under 523#375
1889under 524#365
1888under 521#411
1887under 517#418
1886under 532#306
1885under 526#338
1884under 533#304
1883under 519#409
1882under 524#369
1881under 523#346
1880under 533#288

Download Morgan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Morgan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 269,269 Americans recorded as Morgan, 83% are girls and 17% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Morgan, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 35%Girls 65%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 35%Girls 65%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 35%Girls 65%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 35%Girls 65%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Morgan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Morgan, and how old are they?

258,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 96% of the 269,269 Americans ever recorded as Morgan. The median Morgan alive today is 27 years old; half are between 20 and 33.

The 2020 Census counted 235,724 people named Morgan (201,351 women and girls, 34,373 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 249,831 born in the U.S. The Census count is 6% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
0100-1093
090-9986
1280-89394
5370-79966
22560-691,680
74150-592,580
13,50040-495,630
70,60030-399,220
84,20020-298,540
37,60010-194,960
13,0000-93,990

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945413
Baby Boomers1946-19642,580
Generation X1965-19807,440
Millennials1981-199695,300
Generation Z1997-2012123,000
Generation Alpha2013-202529,600

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Morgan born?

The states with the most babies named Morgan are Texas, California and New York, with 25% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas143#3590.8×
California136#3870.6×
New York83#3080.7×
Florida71#3800.8×
Tennessee56#2601.2×
Pennsylvania54#2751.1×
North Carolina51#3401.2×
Michigan50#2701.1×
Ohio48#3421.2×
Illinois45#3510.9×

Where Morgan is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Morgan is most over-represented in Alabama: since 1910 it was given 1.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Alabama1.31×
Georgia1.24×
Kentucky1.23×
Tennessee1.21×
Nebraska1.20×
Ohio1.19×
Iowa1.19×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Morgan with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 275,958 babies since 1880, Morgan is the most given (98% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,509 of their 1,583 babies (95%), again the most given.

Morgan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Morgan269,2691,5091995
Morgen2,45461998
Morghan1,301under 52006
Morrigan1,139632023
Morgyn910under 52007
Morgann75852001
Morgin127under 51998

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

More about Morgan and names like it

  1. Compare Morgan and MorgenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sMorgan peaked in 1995.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Morgan since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1995The year the most babies were named Morgan.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Morgan alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with MMost given first.

Compare Morgan with another name