Skip to main content

Nelson

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Nelson was given to 300 boys in 2025, #825 among boys’ names; 80,140 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 49,100 Americans named Nelson and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (61% of everyone recorded); the median is 45 years old and half are between 27 and 64.

Babies named Nelson each year, first recorded in 1880
Nelson, 1880-2025; highest in 1959.2505007501k1.3k188019001920194019601980200020251959 peak: 1,084
Nelson, 1880-2025; highest in 1959.2505007501k1.3k188019001920194019601980200020251959 peak: 1,084
Nelson, 1880-2025; highest in 1959.2505007501k1.3k18801905193019551980200520251959 peak: 1,084
Nelson, 1880-2025; highest in 1959.2505007501k1.3k18801930198020251959 peak: 1,084

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Nelson by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Nelson mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Nelson is “a male given name transferred from the surname.”

From Middle English Neil + -son and Nell + -son.

In the United States, also an Anglicisation of North Germanic (Scandinavian) surnames such as Nilsen, Nielsen, and Nilsson, equivalent to “son of Nicholas”.

/ˈnɛlsən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Nelson (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Nelson?

#825 among boys’ names, 2025

Nelson fell from #627 in 2015 to #825 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.22 to 0.18 per 1,000.

1,084 babies in 1959, the peak

Nelson peaked in 1959, when 1,084 boys were given it, #244 among boys’ names. The 300 births of 2025 are 28% of that peak.

Nelson by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025300#8250.18
2024323#7780.19
2023311#7980.18
2022315#7990.18
2021358#7220.20
2020388#6700.22
2019407#6540.23
2018374#6720.21
2017411#6320.22
2016431#6220.23
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015426#6270.22
2014409#6450.21
2013442#5810.23
2012466#5580.25
2011457#5560.24
2010447#5690.23
2009520#5200.26
2008551#4980.27
2007584#4670.28
2006605#4480.29
2005595#4410.30
2004574#4500.29
2003612#4220.31
2002619#4090.32
2001615#4070.32
2000602#4140.31
1999605#4020.32
1998615#3970.32
1997619#3870.33
1996621#3770.33
1995681#3560.36
1994720#3420.37
1993761#3330.39
1992801#3190.40
1991810#3180.40
1990931#2790.45
1989856#2870.43
1988758#3010.40
1987712#3020.38
1986714#2930.39
1985706#2900.38
1984651#3030.36
1983630#3120.35
1982658#3020.36
1981640#3020.36
1980684#2970.38
1979670#2970.39
1978680#2850.41
1977670#2920.41
1976731#2660.47
1975690#2770.44
1974675#2780.43
1973580#3030.37
1972620#3000.38
1971775#2730.44
1970756#2790.41
1969764#2700.43
1968764#2610.44
1967789#2550.45
1966724#2740.41
1965815#2590.44
1964826#2680.41
1963982#2460.48
1962931#2530.45
1961951#2540.45
19601,016#2500.48
19591,084#2440.51
1958948#2540.45
1957942#2500.44
1956915#2410.43
1955914#2350.44
1954947#2280.46
19531,012#2140.51
1952830#2320.43
1951802#2400.43
1950804#2290.45
1949782#2320.44
1948814#2270.46
1947814#2240.44
1946740#2220.46
1945696#2060.52
1944715#2070.52
1943794#2030.56
1942870#1810.63
1941791#1860.64
1940807#1820.70
1939801#1780.72
1938795#1820.72
1937661#1940.62
1936631#1950.61
1935578#2090.56
1934569#2140.55
1933572#2050.58
1932629#2040.60
1931607#2090.58
1930630#2090.57
1929590#2150.55
1928681#2010.61
1927673#2060.60
1926685#2020.62
1925738#1860.66
1924753#1880.66
1923704#1950.64
1922659#2010.61
1921704#1940.64
1920740#1870.70
1919682#1870.70
1918664#1900.66
1917605#1940.65
1916619#1880.70
1915606#1840.71
1914527#1710.80
1913357#1880.70
1912349#1660.81
1911180#1750.80
1910142#1890.73
1909113#1940.69
1908112#1890.73
1907129#1680.88
1906100#1820.75
1905126#1601.0
190481#2040.63
190393#1790.78
190278#2020.64
190197#1590.91
1900135#1540.90
1899107#1471.0
1898112#1530.91
1897104#1500.92
189686#1910.72
1895108#1430.92
189476#1960.66
189372#2000.64
189298#1610.80
189186#1550.85
189071#1910.64
188980#1700.72
188885#1750.70
188762#1950.61
188678#1760.70
188583#1600.77
188489#1540.78
188379#1610.76
1882104#1360.91
188190#1380.89
188099#1380.90

Download Nelson’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Nelson a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Nelson has been given almost only to boys: 431 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Nelson: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Nelson, and how old are they?

49,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 61% of the 80,140 Americans ever recorded as Nelson. The median Nelson alive today is 45 years old; half are between 27 and 64.

The 2020 Census counted 78,256 people named Nelson (322 women and girls, 77,934 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 51,439 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.5 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-10912
90-99410
80-892,510
70-795,230
60-697,060
50-596,270
40-49 (median)6,230
30-397,330
20-295,940
10-194,690
0-93,170

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19452,590
Baby Boomers1946-196411,400
Generation X1965-198010,100
Millennials1981-199611,200
Generation Z1997-20128,940
Generation Alpha2013-20254,880

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Nelson born?

The states with the most babies named Nelson are New York, California and Pennsylvania, with 32% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
New York12,427#5222.0×
California6,035#7500.9×
Pennsylvania4,539#8301.0×
Texas4,247#1,0330.8×
Ohio3,346#9170.9×
New Jersey3,325#8101.4×
Florida3,238#7441.4×
Virginia3,056#6551.7×
Illinois2,570#1,1050.6×
North Carolina2,537#1,1091.1×

Where Nelson is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Nelson is most over-represented in Hawaii: since 1910 it was given 2.2 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Hawaii2.17×
New York1.98×
Virginia1.68×
Louisiana1.50×
Maryland1.41×
Florida1.37×
Maine1.26×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Nelson with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 2 names spelled alike, given to 80,358 babies since 1880, Nelson is the most given (100% of them). In 2025 it was given to 300 of their 300 babies (100%), again the most given.

Nelson and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Nelson80,1403001959
Neilson218under 51975

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Nelson

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Marshall98,604
Martin317,037
Ulysses18,680
Edwin248,744
Williams6,150
Van31,194

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Nelson and names like it

  1. Compare Nelson and NeilsonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1950sNelson peaked in 1959.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Nelson since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Nelson: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1959The year the most babies were named Nelson.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Nelson alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with NMost given first.

Compare Nelson with another name