Skip to main content

Raphaella

Girls’ name Recorded 1992-2025

Raphaella was given to 24 girls in 2025, #5,361 among girls’ names; 378 Americans have been recorded with it since 1992 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Raphaella: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Raphaella each year, first recorded in 1992
Raphaella, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.510152025199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 24
Raphaella, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.510152025199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 24
Raphaella, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.5101520251990201020252025 peak: 24
Raphaella, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.5101520251990201020252025 peak: 24

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Raphaella by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Raphaella?

#5,361 among girls’ names, 2025

Raphaella rose from #7,905 in 2015 to #5,361 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 8.4 to 14.9 per million.

24 babies in 2025, the peak

Raphaella peaked in 2025, when 24 girls were given it, #5,361 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 21 girls.

Raphaella by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202524#5,36114.9
202421#5,92013.0
202312#8,8647.5
202213#8,4157.9
202112#8,8727.3
202020#6,02712.4
201917#6,94910.1
201816#7,3459.4
201715#7,7588.7
201616#7,5249.0
Every recorded year (33)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201515#7,9058.4
201412#9,4186.7
201315#8,0648.5
201211#10,2676.2
20118#13,0984.5
201016#7,8079.0
200914#8,7837.6
200811#10,6315.8
200710#11,4425.2
200610#11,2335.3
20059#11,6024.9
20049#11,4134.9
20036#15,3093.3
200211#9,3446.1
20018#11,8104.4
20006#14,5833.3
19997#12,3443.9
19985#15,9832.8
19976#13,3273.4
19965#15,2712.9
19955#15,1602.8
19948#10,2854.5
19925#14,9442.7

Download Raphaella’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Raphaella a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Raphaella has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 33 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Raphaella: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Raphaella, and how old are they?

An estimated 375 Americans named Raphaella and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 6 and 20. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 364 people named Raphaella (363 women and girls, 1 man or boy). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 279 born in the U.S. The Census count is 30% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Raphaella?

Raphaella is a less common spelling of Rafaela: SSA has recorded 378 Raphaella and 3,516 Rafaela since 1880.

Of these 6 names spelled alike, given to 5,731 babies since 1880, Raphaella is the fifth most given (6.6% of them). In 2025 it was given to 24 of their 147 babies (16%), the third most given that year.

Raphaella and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Rafaela3,516582011
Rafaella789322022
Raphaela49982016
Raffaella483182024
Raphaella378242025
Raphaelle6672015

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Raphaella

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Aleyah2,805
Faiga1,474
Aicha1,216
Aoife2,181
Zaina3,123
Gabby1,262

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Raphaella and names like it

  1. Compare Raphaella and RafaelaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sRaphaella peaked in 2025.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Raphaella since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Raphaella.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Raphaella alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Raphaella with another name