Skip to main content

Reid

Girls 2% Boys 98% Recorded 1886-2025

Reid was given to 1,150 boys in 2025, #293 among boys’ names; 41,783 Americans have been recorded with it since 1886 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 38,000 Americans named Reid and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (91% of everyone recorded); the median is 16 years old and half are between 9 and 31.

Babies named Reid each year, first recorded in 1886
Reid, 1880-2025; highest in 2014.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020252014 peak: 1,464
Reid, 1880-2025; highest in 2014.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020252014 peak: 1,464
Reid, 1880-2025; highest in 2014.5001k1.5k18801905193019551980200520252014 peak: 1,464
Reid, 1880-2025; highest in 2014.5001k1.5k18801930198020252014 peak: 1,464

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Reid by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Reid mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Reid is “a male given name transferred from the surname.”

/ɹiːd/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Reid (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Reid?

#293 among boys’ names, 2025

Reid fell from #278 in 2015 to #293 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.70 to 0.67 per 1,000.

1,464 babies in 2014, the peak

Reid peaked in 2014, when 1,464 babies were given it (1,432 boys, #261 among boys’ names). The 1,184 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 81% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Reid each year
Reid: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Reid: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Reid: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Reid: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Reid by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,150#2930.67
20241,120#3000.65
20231,060#3150.62
20221,040#3250.60
20211,109#2990.63
20201,048#3160.61
20191,180#2920.66
20181,223#2880.67
20171,246#2880.67
20161,396#2590.74
Every recorded year (134)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20151,339#2780.70
20141,432#2610.75
20131,373#2590.73
20121,206#2920.64
20111,123#2970.59
20101,145#2910.60
2009903#3480.46
2008865#3600.42
2007679#4240.33
2006683#4200.33
2005627#4250.31
2004589#4430.30
2003550#4590.28
2002551#4460.28
2001537#4510.28
2000545#4370.28
1999513#4480.27
1998548#4230.29
1997486#4530.26
1996508#4430.27
1995614#3840.32
1994530#4320.27
1993439#4800.22
1992482#4550.24
1991367#5240.18
1990339#5440.17
1989308#5510.15
1988335#5000.18
1987330#4880.18
1986291#5220.16
1985298#5050.16
1984288#4980.16
1983290#4950.16
1982259#5310.14
1981244#5370.14
1980212#5960.12
1979185#6310.11
1978192#6020.12
1977136#7340.08
1976151#6690.10
1975165#6290.11
1974164#6270.10
1973124#7260.08
1972155#6370.10
1971158#6550.09
1970207#5650.11
1969159#6260.09
1968118#6980.07
1967135#6430.08
1966123#6700.07
1965119#6830.06
1964144#6480.07
1963152#6360.07
1962129#6840.06
1961144#6540.07
1960132#6840.06
1959157#6180.07
1958169#5960.08
1957189#5600.09
1956192#5470.09
1955189#5370.09
1954179#5430.09
1953192#5050.10
1952203#4940.10
1951159#5380.08
1950142#5690.08
1949151#5420.09
1948110#6450.06
1947120#6300.07
194693#6730.06
194568#7470.05
194467#7680.05
194378#7350.05
194272#7570.05
194163#7960.05
194064#7800.06
193946#9280.04
193849#9070.04
193750#8790.05
193651#8580.05
193551#8920.05
193451#8850.05
193343#9770.04
193256#8610.05
193150#9190.05
193058#8720.05
192949#9700.05
192873#7600.07
192770#7960.06
192664#8280.06
192578#7440.07
192488#7030.08
192379#7360.07
192285#7120.08
192165#8650.06
192078#7420.07
191971#7720.07
191853#9160.05
191754#8710.06
191638#1,0550.04
191543#9580.05
191434#9610.05
191326#9880.05
191228#8490.07
19119#1,2670.04
19106#1,5480.03
19099#1,0700.05
19089#1,0080.06
19079#9850.06
19067#1,0940.05
19055#1,3840.04
19048#9460.06
19038#8960.07
19018#8390.08
19008#1,0320.05
18988#8720.07
18978#8380.07
18967#9620.06
189511#6690.09
189414#5590.12
18929#7820.07
18907#8630.06
18885#1,1520.04
18866#9400.05

Download Reid’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Reid a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 41,783 Americans recorded as Reid, 2% are girls and 98% boys. In 2025 it went to 34 girls and 1,150 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Reid, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 97%Girls 3%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 97%Girls 3%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 97%Girls 3%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 97%Girls 3%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Reid: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Reid, and how old are they?

38,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 91% of the 41,783 Americans ever recorded as Reid. The median Reid alive today is 16 years old; half are between 9 and 31.

The 2020 Census counted 31,675 people named Reid (873 women and girls, 30,802 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 32,225 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1091
90-9935
80-89224
70-791,000
60-691,110
50-591,350
40-492,230
30-394,080
20-295,520
10-19 (median)11,400
0-910,100

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945215
Baby Boomers1946-19641,970
Generation X1965-19802,220
Millennials1981-19965,790
Generation Z1997-201211,700
Generation Alpha2013-202516,100

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Reid born?

The states with the most babies named Reid are Texas, North Carolina and California, with 18% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas79#4290.8×
North Carolina61#2061.3×
California60#5150.5×
New York56#3240.6×
Pennsylvania50#2460.8×
Florida50#3910.7×
Michigan49#2071.1×
Ohio44#2811.0×
Virginia44#2010.9×
Georgia40#3130.9×

Where Reid is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Reid is most over-represented in Hawaii: since 1910 it was given 3.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Hawaii3.09×
Minnesota1.91×
Nebraska1.48×
Wisconsin1.38×
Iowa1.34×
Louisiana1.22×
Indiana1.21×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Reid with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 5 names spelled alike, given to 79,602 babies since 1880, Reid is the most given (52% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,184 of their 1,996 babies (59%), again the most given.

Reid and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Reid41,7831,1842014
Reed36,9777842014
Red396152024
Read308under 51949
Redd138132022

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Reid

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Abel66,198
Anders8,031
Cain7,628
Jeronimo2,280
Dutch1,446
Merrick6,311

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Reid and names like it

  1. Compare Reid and ReedBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sReid peaked in 2014.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Reid since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Reid: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2014The year the most babies were named Reid.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Reid alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Reid with another name