Skip to main content

Rocco

Boys’ name Recorded 1891-2025

Rocco was given to 679 boys in 2025, #459 among boys’ names; 31,684 Americans have been recorded with it since 1891 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 22,000 Americans named Rocco and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (70% of everyone recorded); the median is 18 years old and half are between 10 and 43.

Babies named Rocco each year, first recorded in 1891
Rocco, 1890-2025; highest in 2009.200400600800189019101930195019701990201020252009 peak: 785
Rocco, 1890-2025; highest in 2009.200400600800189019101930195019701990201020252009 peak: 785
Rocco, 1890-2025; highest in 2009.20040060080018901910193019501970199020252009 peak: 785
Rocco, 1890-2025; highest in 2009.2004006008001890195020252009 peak: 785

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Rocco by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Rocco mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Rocco is “a male given name from Italian, of mostly American usage.”

From the Italian form of the name of French 14th century saint Roch, of Germanic origin. The meaning is obscure; Old High German hruoh (“crow”) (from Proto-Germanic *hrōkaz), hrok (“rest”) (modern Ruhe) and rohōn (“to roar”) (modern röhren) have been suggested.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Rocco (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Rocco?

#459 among boys’ names, 2025

Rocco rose from #463 in 2015 to #459 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.34 to 0.40 per 1,000.

785 babies in 2009, the peak

Rocco peaked in 2009, when 785 boys were given it, #385 among boys’ names. The 679 births of 2025 are 86% of that peak.

Rocco by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025679#4590.40
2024609#5010.35
2023592#5080.35
2022581#5120.33
2021586#5020.33
2020596#4920.35
2019576#4980.32
2018610#4810.34
2017663#4570.36
2016680#4550.36
Every recorded year (135)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015657#4630.34
2014658#4510.34
2013693#4240.37
2012686#4150.36
2011709#4000.37
2010725#3920.38
2009785#3850.40
2008707#4170.35
2007627#4470.30
2006530#4900.26
2005443#5450.22
2004439#5380.22
2003299#6650.15
2002225#7670.12
2001238#7310.12
2000118#1,1690.06
199998#1,2630.05
1998102#1,2090.05
199798#1,2060.05
1996115#1,0630.06
1995130#9730.07
1994124#9970.06
1993124#9690.06
1992130#9390.07
1991106#1,0460.05
1990139#8690.07
1989142#8420.07
1988121#8630.06
1987146#7590.08
1986120#8290.07
1985133#7710.07
1984132#7550.07
1983139#7340.08
1982135#7590.07
1981150#7090.08
1980150#7110.08
1979187#6280.11
1978127#7530.08
1977153#6850.09
1976139#7090.09
1975117#7680.07
1974149#6640.09
1973121#7310.08
1972131#7060.08
1971150#6780.08
1970141#7020.08
1969155#6390.09
1968158#6080.09
1967152#6110.09
1966152#6050.09
1965174#5800.09
1964195#5680.10
1963187#5820.09
1962187#5740.09
1961189#5760.09
1960236#5170.11
1959235#5130.11
1958245#4970.12
1957256#4880.12
1956255#4730.12
1955228#4860.11
1954205#5060.10
1953213#4820.11
1952201#4970.10
1951185#4970.10
1950177#5020.10
1949187#4830.11
1948185#4890.11
1947175#5150.10
1946138#5440.08
1945132#5220.10
1944128#5380.09
1943153#5030.11
1942167#4750.12
1941135#5080.11
1940123#5270.11
1939141#4830.13
1938143#4840.13
1937128#5100.12
1936160#4460.15
1935179#4120.17
1934153#4560.15
1933210#3740.21
1932185#4120.18
1931218#3800.21
1930238#3720.22
1929275#3350.26
1928286#3330.26
1927330#3170.29
1926307#3270.28
1925316#3200.28
1924360#3000.32
1923332#3160.30
1922388#2830.36
1921350#3080.32
1920372#2920.35
1919332#2980.34
1918307#3240.30
1917320#2930.35
1916315#2920.35
1915290#2950.34
1914198#3260.30
1913164#3150.32
1912115#3580.27
191169#3310.31
191047#3810.24
190943#3640.26
190822#5500.14
190725#4700.17
190624#4630.18
190519#5450.14
190411#7540.09
190322#4460.18
190211#7280.09
190114#5520.13
190012#7760.08
189915#5170.14
18987#9740.06
189712#6400.11
189613#6290.11
18958#8560.07
18946#1,0540.05
18936#1,0060.05
18928#8460.07
18915#1,0960.05

Download Rocco’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Rocco a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Rocco has been given almost only to boys: 5 girls in 135 years of records.

Girls and boys named Rocco: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Rocco, and how old are they?

22,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 70% of the 31,684 Americans ever recorded as Rocco. The median Rocco alive today is 18 years old; half are between 10 and 43.

The 2020 Census counted 20,056 people named Rocco (41 women and girls, 20,015 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 19,579 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1096
90-99129
80-89456
70-791,220
60-691,570
50-591,240
40-491,330
30-391,220
20-292,540
10-19 (median)6,860
0-95,450

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945516
Baby Boomers1946-19642,590
Generation X1965-19802,080
Millennials1981-19961,990
Generation Z1997-20126,740
Generation Alpha2013-20258,120

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Rocco born?

The states with the most babies named Rocco are New York, New Jersey and California, with 35% of its births recorded by state in 2025; New Jersey is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
New York102#1963.2×
New Jersey60#1723.9×
California60#5160.7×
Pennsylvania59#2162.1×
Florida49#4020.8×
Ohio40#3031.1×
Illinois26#4301.3×
Massachusetts26#2361.9×
Connecticut22#1633.3×
Texas22#1,0640.2×

Where Rocco is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Rocco is most over-represented in New Jersey: since 1910 it was given 3.9 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York3.23×
Illinois1.26×
Ohio1.05×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Rocco with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 5 names spelled alike, given to 96,840 babies since 1880, Rocco is the second most given (33% of them). In 2025 it was given to 679 of their 1,885 babies (36%), the most given that year.

Rocco and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Royce35,6626262019
Rocco31,6846792009
Rocky29,1345631957
Rocko291172014
Roko69under 52012

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Rocco

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1890-2025
Armin3,317
Nolen3,458
Graydon3,509
Alden19,173
Angelo86,956
Linus5,342

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Rocco and names like it

  1. Compare Rocco and RoyceBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sRocco peaked in 2009.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Rocco since 1910.
  4. Italian namesWiktionary’s origin for Rocco: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2009The year the most babies were named Rocco.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Rocco alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Rocco with another name