Skip to main content

Rosalie

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Rosalie was given to 1,797 girls in 2025, #171 among girls’ names; 84,145 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 45,600 Americans named Rosalie and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (54% of everyone recorded); the median is 33 years old and half are between 8 and 75.

Babies named Rosalie each year, first recorded in 1880
Rosalie, 1880-2025; highest in 1938.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020251938 peak: 3,770
Rosalie, 1880-2025; highest in 1938.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020251938 peak: 3,770
Rosalie, 1880-2025; highest in 1938.1k2k3k4k18801905193019551980200520251938 peak: 3,770
Rosalie, 1880-2025; highest in 1938.1k2k3k4k18801930198020251938 peak: 3,770

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Rosalie by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Rosalie mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Rosalie is “a female given name from French [in turn from Latin].” Its etymology gives the sense “rose” (rosa).

From French Rosalie, from the Latin saints’ name Rosālia, from rosa (“rose”). Doublet of Rosalia.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Rosalie (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Rosalie?

#171 among girls’ names, 2025

Rosalie rose from #266 in 2015 to #171 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.67 to 1.1 per 1,000.

3,770 babies in 1938, the peak

Rosalie peaked in 1938, when 3,770 babies were given it (3,758 girls, #66 among girls’ names). The 1,797 births of 2025 are 48% of that peak.

Rosalie by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20251,797#1711.1
20241,705#1771.1
20231,645#1821.0
20221,692#1761.0
20211,595#1851.0
20201,473#1980.91
20191,467#2090.87
20181,470#2090.86
20171,351#2360.78
20161,252#2520.71
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20151,194#2660.67
20141,060#3120.59
2013937#3470.53
2012771#4050.44
2011535#5460.30
2010498#5900.28
2009337#8330.18
2008165#1,4360.09
2007132#1,6770.07
2006161#1,4100.08
2005147#1,4500.08
2004135#1,4930.07
2003136#1,4520.07
2002143#1,3590.08
2001134#1,4180.07
2000131#1,4180.07
1999142#1,2950.08
1998122#1,4110.07
1997137#1,2840.08
1996119#1,3960.07
1995120#1,3760.07
1994151#1,1720.08
1993143#1,2160.08
1992149#1,1790.08
1991164#1,0970.09
1990158#1,1050.08
1989167#1,0260.09
1988179#9440.10
1987145#1,0620.08
1986159#9900.09
1985160#9670.09
1984168#8920.10
1983154#9550.09
1982194#8150.11
1981184#8490.11
1980162#9240.10
1979186#8390.12
1978167#8810.11
1977153#9190.10
1976171#8160.12
1975150#8870.10
1974166#8140.11
1973172#7800.12
1972162#8210.11
1971172#8110.10
1970180#7840.10
1969214#6810.13
1968220#6550.13
1967244#6110.15
1966296#5510.17
1965317#5340.18
1964393#4890.21
1963460#4500.24
1962471#4430.24
1961509#4370.25
1960521#4280.26
1959545#4020.27
1958541#3940.27
1957563#3830.28
1956585#3620.29
1955626#3420.32
1954674#3270.35
1953748#3000.40
1952764#2930.41
1951870#2650.48
1950874#2590.51
1949975#2390.57
19481,116#2200.66
19471,078#2260.61
19461,128#2110.72
1945975#2030.75
19441,098#1900.83
19431,425#1671.0
19421,544#1581.1
19411,513#1521.3
19401,735#1391.5
19392,162#1142.0
19383,758#663.4
19371,116#1791.0
1936845#2000.81
1935778#2180.74
1934901#1980.86
1933927#1840.92
19321,104#1731.0
19311,002#1810.94
19301,120#1751.0
19291,158#1751.0
19281,236#1701.1
19271,176#1771.0
19261,159#1801.0
19251,092#1910.90
19241,153#1890.92
19231,160#1891.0
19221,104#1910.92
19211,074#1930.87
1920984#2000.82
1919910#2040.81
1918890#2110.77
1917809#2130.75
1916787#2160.75
1915840#1970.85
1914584#2150.77
1913462#2240.74
1912433#2140.78
1911309#2250.74
1910281#2280.71
1909197#2550.57
1908180#2650.54
1907184#2560.58
1906164#2560.56
1905152#2660.52
1904173#2360.63
1903127#2770.48
1902155#2470.59
1901118#2740.49
1900121#3000.40
1899103#2910.44
1898101#3130.39
1897102#2810.44
189695#2990.40
189586#3140.37
189481#3090.36
189386#2930.40
189284#2950.40
189171#2970.38
189057#3420.30
188958#3230.33
188863#3020.35
188757#2840.39
188649#2980.34
188549#2890.37
188453#2710.41
188323#3940.20
188240#2840.37
188126#3150.28
188039#2510.43

Download Rosalie’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Rosalie a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Rosalie has been given almost only to girls: 96 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Rosalie: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Rosalie, and how old are they?

45,600 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 54% of the 84,145 Americans ever recorded as Rosalie. The median Rosalie alive today is 33 years old; half are between 8 and 75.

The 2020 Census counted 42,079 people named Rosalie (42,023 women and girls, 56 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 42,288 born in the U.S. The Census count matches that prediction to within 1%.

Alive today, by age

100-10976
90-991,270
80-897,170
70-796,010
60-693,920
50-591,710
40-491,620
30-39 (median)1,460
20-291,370
10-196,830
0-914,100

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19457,720
Baby Boomers1946-196410,100
Generation X1965-19802,890
Millennials1981-19962,440
Generation Z1997-20123,790
Generation Alpha2013-202518,500

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Rosalie born?

The states with the most babies named Rosalie are New York, California and Pennsylvania, with 30% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
New York9,600#2101.4×
California7,775#2031.3×
Pennsylvania5,609#961.1×
Illinois4,397#1551.1×
Texas4,176#1610.7×
Ohio3,278#1220.8×
Michigan3,193#1241.0×
New Jersey2,670#1991.1×
Massachusetts2,313#1581.0×
Missouri2,177#1171.1×

Where Rosalie is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Rosalie is most over-represented in New Mexico: since 1910 it was given 1.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.45×
Maryland1.41×
Colorado1.40×
Louisiana1.16×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Rosalie with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 113,584 babies since 1880, Rosalie is the most given (74% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,797 of their 2,632 babies (68%), again the most given.

Rosalie and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Rosalie84,1451,7971938
Rosalee12,9002702020
Rosalia10,6644812023
Roselle2,090101919
Roselee1,403161939
Roselie867292025
Roselia835152021
Rosalea680141926

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Rosalie

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Rosalee12,900
Willa32,848
Ruthie22,656
Nila7,136
Elouise11,403
Faye72,660

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Rosalie and names like it

  1. Compare Rosalie and RosaleeBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1930sRosalie peaked in 1938.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Rosalie since 1910.
  4. Latin namesWiktionary’s origin for Rosalie: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1938The year the most babies were named Rosalie.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Rosalie alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Rosalie with another name