Skip to main content

Salihah

Girls’ name Recorded 1984-2011

Salihah was last recorded in 2011, when 5 babies were given it; 75 Americans have been recorded with it between 1984 and 2011 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Salihah: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Salihah each year, first recorded in 1984
Salihah, 1980-2025; highest in 2007.246819801985199019952000200520102015202020252007 peak: 8
Salihah, 1980-2025; highest in 2007.246819801985199019952000200520102015202020252007 peak: 8
Salihah, 1980-2025; highest in 2007.24681980200020252007 peak: 8
Salihah, 1980-2025; highest in 2007.24681980200020252007 peak: 8

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Salihah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Salihah?

Unranked in 2025

Its last girls’ rank on record is #19,048, in 2011; SSA lists a name only in years with 5 or more births.

8 babies in 2007, the peak

Salihah peaked in 2007, when 8 girls were given it, #13,688 among girls’ names. It was not recorded in 2025.

Salihah by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20115#19,0482.8
20078#13,6884.2
20047#13,9033.8
20037#13,5463.8
19985#16,0692.8
19977#11,8204.0
19967#11,5374.0
19957#11,5054.0
19946#13,0633.4
19925#15,0482.7
Every recorded year (12)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
19896#12,0003.3
19845#11,7523.0

Download Salihah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Salihah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Salihah has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 12 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Salihah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Salihah, and how old are they?

An estimated 74 Americans named Salihah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026, too few to state an age range. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 147 people named Salihah (146 women and girls, 1 man or boy). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 74 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.0 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Salihah?

Salihah is a less common spelling of Saliha: SSA has recorded 75 Salihah and 301 Saliha since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 1,808 babies since 1880, Salihah is the eighth most given (4.1% of them). In 2025 none of their 90 babies recorded by SSA was a Salihah (SSA lists a name only with 5 or more babies of one sex).

Salihah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Saliyah551272010
Saliha301152014
Saleah26092013
Salayah210262024
Salia17382010
Saleha14452008
Saliah94under 52014
Salihah75under 52007

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Salihah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Jazmen1,079
Breeana1,711
Briann1,629
Jordann1,101
Fantasia1,815
Cera1,410

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Salihah and names like it

  1. Compare Salihah and SalihaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sSalihah peaked in 2007.
  3. The top names of 2007The year the most babies were named Salihah.
  4. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Salihah with another name