Skip to main content

Selma

Girls 99% Boys 1% Recorded 1880-2025

Selma was given to 61 girls in 2025, #2,810 among girls’ names; 27,202 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 5,950 Americans named Selma and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (22% of everyone recorded); the median is 53 years old and half are between 19 and 76.

Babies named Selma each year, first recorded in 1880
Selma, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.2004006008001k188019001920194019601980200020251918 peak: 811
Selma, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.2004006008001k188019001920194019601980200020251918 peak: 811
Selma, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.2004006008001k18801905193019551980200520251918 peak: 811
Selma, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.2004006008001k18801930198020251918 peak: 811

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Selma by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Selma mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Selma is “a female given name.”

Taken to use in the 19th century when similar-sounding names, Elma, Thelma, Alma, Wilma, etc. were in vogue. Perhaps a shortening of Anselma, or from the name of a place in the James Macpherson’s Ossian cycle of epic poems, itself from Scottish Gaelic sealladh + math (“good vision”). In some cases perhaps borrowed from Turkish Selma, from Arabic سَلْمَى (salmā).

/ˈsɛlmə/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Selma (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Selma?

#2,810 among girls’ names, 2025

Selma fell from #2,165 in 2015 to #2,810 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 49.3 to 38.0 per million.

811 babies in 1918, the peak

Selma peaked in 1918, when 811 babies were given it (798 girls, #223 among girls’ names). The 61 births of 2025 are 8% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Selma each year
Selma: girls and boys given the name each year20040060080018801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Selma: girls and boys given the name each year20040060080018801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Selma: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001880190519301955198020052025GirlsBoys
Selma: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001880193019802025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Selma by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202561#2,8100.04
202461#2,7940.04
202374#2,4390.05
202263#2,7490.04
202163#2,7480.04
202083#2,1910.05
201987#2,1520.05
201879#2,3250.05
201788#2,1790.05
201695#2,0810.05
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201588#2,1650.05
2014109#1,8650.06
201382#2,2780.05
201272#2,5420.04
201196#2,0400.05
201086#2,2520.05
200987#2,2660.05
200890#2,2170.05
2007100#2,0540.05
2006103#1,9550.05
2005117#1,7010.06
2004118#1,6520.06
200396#1,9100.05
200274#2,2450.04
200190#1,9330.05
200081#2,0450.04
199970#2,1750.04
199864#2,2330.04
199754#2,4420.03
199642#2,8840.02
199532#3,4750.02
199422#4,6560.01
199317#5,6270.01
199232#3,4760.02
199130#3,6120.02
199035#3,2060.02
198924#4,0960.01
198826#3,6630.01
198719#4,4370.01
198627#3,3380.02
198511#6,3630.01
198419#4,1350.01
198319#4,0830.01
198227#3,2370.02
198128#3,1310.02
198025#3,3950.02
197919#4,0100.01
197822#3,4830.01
197726#3,0590.02
197620#3,5050.01
197521#3,3780.01
197417#3,8280.01
197326#2,7310.02
197223#2,9620.02
197137#2,2070.02
197040#2,0730.02
196935#2,1650.02
196834#2,0830.02
196740#1,8770.02
196654#1,5270.03
196591#1,1070.05
196463#1,4320.03
196366#1,3690.03
196289#1,1650.05
1961116#1,0100.06
196093#1,1290.05
195991#1,1240.04
195890#1,1160.04
1957105#1,0240.05
1956115#9410.06
1955113#9260.06
1954104#9500.05
1953118#8650.06
1952102#9180.06
1951121#8150.07
1950102#8820.06
1949120#7880.07
1948129#7510.08
1947140#7190.08
1946138#6790.09
1945102#7400.08
1944128#6580.10
1943122#6880.09
1942159#5890.12
1941144#5830.12
1940150#5670.13
1939156#5340.14
1938188#4870.17
1937225#4380.21
1936243#4140.23
1935212#4440.20
1934264#4010.25
1933296#3710.29
1932326#3540.31
1931420#3130.39
1930550#2730.49
1929563#2690.50
1928598#2640.52
1927669#2530.56
1926671#2540.57
1925668#2570.55
1924735#2460.59
1923703#2450.58
1922692#2460.58
1921704#2510.57
1920768#2330.64
1919682#2440.60
1918798#2230.69
1917786#2160.73
1916718#2280.69
1915741#2170.75
1914587#2140.77
1913455#2260.73
1912387#2300.69
1911321#2230.77
1910293#2210.74
1909250#2250.72
1908257#2100.77
1907231#2180.73
1906252#1930.85
1905224#2020.77
1904231#1940.84
1903218#1940.83
1902252#1831.0
1901242#1811.0
1900239#2010.80
1899206#1930.88
1898229#1930.88
1897183#2050.78
1896238#1781.0
1895208#1880.89
1894212#1831.0
1893211#1761.0
1892209#1751.0
1891206#1631.1
1890165#1830.87
1889133#2010.75
1888139#1900.78
188797#2090.66
188691#2090.63
188568#2450.51
188463#2430.49
188380#1890.71
188254#2370.50
188147#2300.51
188036#2590.40

Download Selma’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Selma a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 27,202 Americans recorded as Selma, 99% are girls and 1% boys. In 2025 it went to 61 girls; SSA lists no boys with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Selma, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 0%Girls 100%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Selma: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Selma, and how old are they?

5,950 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 22% of the 27,202 Americans ever recorded as Selma. The median Selma alive today is 53 years old; half are between 19 and 76.

The 2020 Census counted 9,055 people named Selma (8,955 women and girls, 100 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 7,031 born in the U.S. The Census count is 29% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-10947
90-99438
80-89672
70-79850
60-69730
50-59 (median)270
40-49214
30-39273
20-29857
10-19898
0-9655

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,020
Baby Boomers1946-19641,560
Generation X1965-1980487
Millennials1981-1996399
Generation Z1997-20121,380
Generation Alpha2013-20251,030

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Selma born?

The states with the most babies named Selma are New York, Pennsylvania and Texas, with 43% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
New York4,726not ranked2.4×
Pennsylvania1,344not ranked0.8×
Texas1,235#3,7250.9×
North Carolina878not ranked1.2×
California756#2,0640.7×
Illinois707not ranked0.6×
Massachusetts652not ranked0.9×
New Jersey649not ranked1.0×
Ohio468not ranked0.4×
Minnesota412not ranked0.9×

Where Selma is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Selma is most over-represented in New York: since 1910 it was given 2.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York2.40×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Selma with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 2 names spelled alike, given to 27,257 babies since 1880, Selma is the most given (100% of them). In 2025 it was given to 61 of their 66 babies (92%), again the most given.

Selma and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Selma27,202611918
Selima5551977

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Selma

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Edna296,158
Elsie190,958
Elenora3,661
Olevia1,945
Viva3,605
Delphia4,251

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Selma and names like it

  1. Compare Selma and SelimaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1910sSelma peaked in 1918.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Selma since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1918The year the most babies were named Selma.
  5. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Selma alive today were born 1946-1964.
  6. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Selma with another name