Skip to main content

Sevan

Girls 12% Boys 88% Recorded 1976-2025

Sevan was given to 10 boys in 2025, #8,134 among boys’ names; 397 Americans have been recorded with it since 1976 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

Babies named Sevan each year, first recorded in 1976
Sevan, 1970-2025; highest in 2019.10203019701990201020252019 peak: 28
Sevan, 1970-2025; highest in 2019.10203019701990201020252019 peak: 28
Sevan, 1970-2025; highest in 2019.10203019701990201020252019 peak: 28
Sevan, 1970-2025; highest in 2019.10203019701990201020252019 peak: 28

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Sevan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Sevan mean?

Wiktionary, Turkish section

Sevan is “a male given name from Armenian”

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Sevan (Turkish), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, Turkish section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Sevan?

#8,134 among boys’ names, 2025

Sevan rose from #11,852 in 2015 to #8,134 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 3.1 to 5.9 per million.

28 babies in 2019, the peak

Sevan peaked in 2019, when 28 babies were given it (18 boys, #5,305 among boys’ names). The 10 births of 2025 are 36% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Sevan each year
Sevan: girls and boys given the name each year5101520197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Sevan: girls and boys given the name each year51015201970199020102025BoysGirls
Sevan: girls and boys given the name each year51015201970199020102025BoysGirls
Sevan: girls and boys given the name each year51015201970199020102025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Sevan by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025under 510#8,134
20247#13,25116#5,853
2023under 512#7,224
20225#17,37311#7,673
20216#14,9797#10,597
2020under 59#8,612
201910#10,35518#5,305
2018under 514#6,278
2017under 58#9,543
2016under 59#8,693
Every recorded year (45)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015under 56#11,852
20145#18,794under 5
2013under 512#6,948
2012under 510#8,037
2010under 56#11,949
2009under 510#8,198
2008under 58#9,710
2007under 57#10,705
2006under 58#9,418
2005under 57#9,964
2004under 511#6,894
2003under 57#9,428
2002under 58#8,309
2001under 510#6,851
2000under 58#8,078
1999under 55#11,316
1998under 55#11,018
1997under 56#9,075
1996under 57#7,816
1995under 55#10,051
1994under 56#8,617
1993under 57#7,474
1992under 56#8,276
1991under 56#8,072
19895#14,0708#6,113
1987under 55#7,939
19855#12,100under 5
1984under 56#6,194
1983under 55#7,153
19826#10,2137#5,520
1981under 56#6,121
1980under 57#5,419
1979under 57#5,268
1977under 57#5,027
1976under 55#6,334

Download Sevan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Sevan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 397 Americans recorded as Sevan, 12% are girls and 88% boys. In 2025 it went to 10 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Sevan, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Sevan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Sevan, and how old are they?

An estimated 388 Americans named Sevan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 18 years old and half are between 7 and 32. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 739 people named Sevan (219 women and girls, 520 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 310 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.4 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 8,647 babies since 1880, Sevan is the fourth most given (4.6% of them). In 2025 it was given to 10 of their 367 babies (2.7%), the sixth most given that year.

Sevan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Seven4,6332512022
Sven2,517312015
Sevin644322022
Sevan397102019
Sevon22981993
Sevn105152023
Seyven72152022
Sevion5052002

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Sevan

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Jin1,845
Sully1,050
Rion1,825

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Sevan and names like it

  1. Compare Sevan and SevenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sSevan peaked in 2019.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Sevan since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2019The year the most babies were named Sevan.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Sevan alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Sevan with another name