Skip to main content

Sharron

Girls 98% Boys 2% Recorded 1918-2018

Sharron was last recorded in 2018, when 6 babies were given it; 17,226 Americans have been recorded with it between 1918 and 2018 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 12,200 Americans named Sharron and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (71% of everyone recorded); the median is 70 years old and half are between 57 and 79.

No sourced meaning is on record for Sharron: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Sharron each year, first recorded in 1918
Sharron, 1910-2025; highest in 1943.2004006008001k19101930195019701990201020251943 peak: 879
Sharron, 1910-2025; highest in 1943.2004006008001k19101930195019701990201020251943 peak: 879
Sharron, 1910-2025; highest in 1943.2004006008001k19101930195019701990201020251943 peak: 879
Sharron, 1910-2025; highest in 1943.2004006008001k19101950199020251943 peak: 879

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Sharron by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Sharron?

Unranked in 2025

Its last girls’ rank on record is #15,385, in 2018; SSA lists a name only in years with 5 or more births.

879 babies in 1943, the peak

Sharron peaked in 1943, when 879 babies were given it (870 girls, #226 among girls’ names). It was not recorded in 2025.

Girls and boys named Sharron each year
Sharron: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Sharron: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Sharron: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Sharron: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1910195019902025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Sharron by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20186#15,385under 0.01
20155#18,719under 0.01
20125#19,129under 0.01
20117#14,609under 0.01
20106#16,663under 0.01
200911#10,5600.01
20089#12,436under 0.01
20076#17,280under 0.01
200612#9,8130.01
200510#10,7960.01
Every recorded year (90)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
200414#8,1710.01
200311#9,5860.01
200211#9,3860.01
200112#8,6530.01
200016#6,7490.01
199927#4,2850.02
199822#4,9270.01
199720#5,1860.01
199619#5,2510.01
199532#3,4780.02
199447#2,6490.03
199350#2,5190.03
199254#2,4200.03
199153#2,4100.03
199057#2,2490.03
198960#2,0870.03
198866#1,8830.04
198762#1,8760.04
198669#1,7120.04
198562#1,8280.04
198460#1,8070.04
198373#1,5490.04
198298#1,3000.06
198192#1,3600.06
1980105#1,2470.06
1979107#1,2210.07
1978102#1,2300.07
1977100#1,2230.07
1976123#1,0210.08
1975119#1,0190.08
1974132#9440.09
1973170#7830.12
1972187#7500.12
1971204#7370.12
1970256#6450.15
1969255#6230.15
1968230#6410.14
1967219#6480.13
1966215#6570.13
1965233#6430.13
1964234#6680.12
1963277#5980.14
1962303#5680.15
1961317#5590.16
1960307#5590.15
1959289#5800.14
1958310#5550.15
1957381#4870.19
1956366#4870.18
1955341#4960.17
1954329#4860.17
1953367#4510.20
1952389#4320.21
1951406#4150.23
1950491#3530.29
1949553#3300.32
1948623#3050.37
1947757#2800.43
1946770#2600.49
1945603#2820.46
1944722#2500.54
1943870#2260.62
1942677#2640.50
1941517#2840.43
1940455#2970.40
1939380#3190.35
1938297#3890.27
1937191#4750.18
1936149#5340.14
193586#7270.08
193449#9910.05
193335#1,2200.03
193225#1,5630.02
193122#1,6730.02
193010#3,0230.01
192916#2,1700.01
19275#5,508under 0.01
19235#5,604under 0.01
19226#4,933under 0.01
19185#5,476under 0.01

Download Sharron’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Sharron a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 17,226 Americans recorded as Sharron, 98% are girls and 2% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Sharron, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910193019501970199020102025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910193019501970199020102025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%191019301950197019902025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910195019902025

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Sharron: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Sharron, and how old are they?

12,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 71% of the 17,226 Americans ever recorded as Sharron. The median Sharron alive today is 70 years old; half are between 57 and 79.

The 2020 Census counted 14,098 people named Sharron (13,850 women and girls, 248 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 13,707 born in the U.S. The Census count is 3% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

90-9984
80-892,720
70-79 (median)3,330
60-692,440
50-591,750
40-49832
30-39488
20-29153
10-1949
0-96

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19452,340
Baby Boomers1946-19645,850
Generation X1965-19802,650
Millennials1981-19961,080
Generation Z1997-2012227
Generation Alpha2013-202511

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Sharron born?

The states with the most babies named Sharron are California, Texas and Michigan, with 29% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
California1,524not ranked1.1×
Texas1,447not ranked1.4×
Michigan1,143not ranked1.5×
Alabama758not ranked1.9×
Illinois730not ranked0.8×
New York610not ranked0.4×
Missouri581not ranked1.4×
Mississippi480not ranked1.6×
Tennessee445not ranked1.1×
Florida429not ranked1.1×

Where Sharron is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Sharron is most over-represented in Alabama: since 1918 it was given 1.9 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Alabama1.92×
Michigan1.50×
Arkansas1.48×
Texas1.37×
Oklahoma1.37×
Missouri1.35×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Sharron with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

How common is the spelling Sharron?

Sharron is a less common spelling of Sharon: SSA has recorded 17,226 Sharron and 726,130 Sharon since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 757,809 babies since 1880, Sharron is the second most given (2.3% of them). In 2025 none of their 184 babies recorded by SSA was a Sharron (SSA lists a name only with 5 or more babies of one sex).

Sharron and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Sharon726,1301791947
Sharron17,226under 51943
Sharyn7,243under 51947
Sharen3,782under 51947
Sharan1,24851947
Shareen986under 51972
Sharion796under 51947
Sharin398under 51965

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Sharron

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Saundra17,862
Glynda2,425
Carolann5,652
Georgeanne1,119
Suellen3,342
Lyndia1,103

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Sharron and names like it

  1. Compare Sharron and SharonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1940sSharron peaked in 1943.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Sharron since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1943The year the most babies were named Sharron.
  5. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Sharron alive today were born 1946-1964.
  6. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Sharron with another name