Skip to main content

Shloimy

Boys’ name Recorded 2001-2025

Shloimy was given to 56 boys in 2025, #2,445 among boys’ names; 596 Americans have been recorded with it since 2001 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Shloimy: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Shloimy each year, first recorded in 2001
Shloimy, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2040602000200520102015202020252025 peak: 56
Shloimy, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2040602000200520102015202020252025 peak: 56
Shloimy, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2040602000200520102015202020252025 peak: 56
Shloimy, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.204060200020252025 peak: 56

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Shloimy by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Shloimy?

#2,445 among boys’ names, 2025

Shloimy rose from #4,863 in 2015 to #2,445 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 10.4 to 32.8 per million.

56 babies in 2025, the peak

Shloimy peaked in 2025, when 56 boys were given it, #2,445 among boys’ names. In 2024 it went to 50 boys.

Shloimy by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202556#2,44532.8
202450#2,66529.0
202342#2,99424.6
202234#3,45319.5
202145#2,81125.7
202039#3,02222.6
201942#2,93023.4
201827#3,97514.9
201729#3,75015.7
201633#3,42517.4
Every recorded year (25)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201520#4,86310.4
201423#4,37212.0
201314#6,1887.4
201221#4,64911.1
201117#5,3919.0
201019#5,0049.9
200910#8,2065.0
200812#7,1125.9
20076#12,1322.9
200613#6,3956.3
20059#8,1864.5
200411#6,9035.5
20039#7,7274.6
20029#7,5384.6
20016#10,3553.1

Download Shloimy’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Shloimy a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Shloimy has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 25 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Shloimy: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Shloimy, and how old are they?

An estimated 591 Americans named Shloimy and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 7 years old and half are between 4 and 13. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 349 people named Shloimy (6 women and girls, 343 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 337 born in the U.S. The Census count is 4% above that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Shloimy born?

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
New York51#34810.7×
New Jersey5#1,1631.7×

Where Shloimy is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Shloimy is most over-represented in New York: since 2001 it was given 10.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York10.68×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Shloimy with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 6 names spelled alike, given to 8,311 babies since 1880, Shloimy is the fourth most given (7.2% of them). In 2025 it was given to 56 of their 369 babies (15%), the second most given that year.

Shloimy and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Shlomo5,6732112024
Shlome799432025
Shloime613292025
Shloimy596562025
Shloma517202018
Shloima113102019

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Shloimy

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Ved1,954
Lucca8,658
Tripp8,975
Rudra1,795
Zayd4,895
Veer2,922

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Shloimy and names like it

  1. Compare Shloimy and ShlomoBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sShloimy peaked in 2025.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Shloimy since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Shloimy.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Shloimy alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Shloimy with another name