Skip to main content

Sophya

Girls’ name Recorded 2001-2025

Sophya was given to 5 girls in 2025, #16,953 among girls’ names; 625 Americans have been recorded with it since 2001 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Sophya: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Sophya each year, first recorded in 2001
Sophya, 2000-2025; highest in 2011.204060802000200520102015202020252011 peak: 65
Sophya, 2000-2025; highest in 2011.204060802000200520102015202020252011 peak: 65
Sophya, 2000-2025; highest in 2011.204060802000200520102015202020252011 peak: 65
Sophya, 2000-2025; highest in 2011.20406080200020252011 peak: 65

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Sophya by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Sophya?

#16,953 among girls’ names, 2025

Sophya fell from #3,977 in 2015 to #16,953 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 21.3 to 3.1 per million.

65 babies in 2011, the peak

Sophya peaked in 2011, when 65 girls were given it, #2,722 among girls’ names. The 5 births of 2025 are 8% of that peak.

Sophya by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20255#16,9533.1
202414#7,9068.6
202316#7,20410.0
202211#9,6006.7
20216#15,0233.7
202013#8,3528.0
201917#6,98010.1
201822#5,76312.9
201721#6,01112.2
201638#3,98821.4
Every recorded year (25)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201538#3,97721.3
201438#3,99121.3
201352#3,16229.6
201259#2,93133.5
201165#2,72237.0
201039#3,94921.9
200929#5,07115.8
200835#4,43918.5
200732#4,66016.6
200620#6,56710.5
200516#7,4478.7
200411#9,8136.0
200315#7,5328.2
20027#13,4313.9
20016#15,0923.3

Download Sophya’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Sophya a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Sophya has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 25 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Sophya: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Sophya, and how old are they?

An estimated 620 Americans named Sophya and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 14 years old and half are between 10 and 17. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 538 people named Sophya (538 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 559 born in the U.S. The Census count is 4% below that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Sophya?

Sophya is a less common spelling of Sophia: SSA has recorded 625 Sophya and 439,619 Sophia since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 581,916 babies since 1880, Sophya is the fourth most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 5 of their 16,635 babies (<1%), the seventh most given that year.

Sophya and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Sophia439,61912,5722012
Sophie138,6943,9842011
Sofiya1,195512024
Sophya62552011
Sophi53792012
Sophy50862002
Sophee38882011
Sophea350under 52013

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Sophya

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Audrina8,629
Addisyn10,117
Izzabella2,502
Annabella15,007
Lillyanna3,370
Lillyana3,513

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Sophya and names like it

  1. Compare Sophya and SophiaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sSophya peaked in 2011.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Sophya since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2011The year the most babies were named Sophya.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Sophya alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Sophya with another name