Skip to main content

Stevie

Girls 59% Boys 41% Recorded 1919-2025

Stevie was given to 1,496 girls in 2025, #203 among girls’ names; 30,183 Americans have been recorded with it since 1919 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 27,600 Americans named Stevie and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (91% of everyone recorded); the median is 28 years old and half are between 6 and 48.

Babies named Stevie each year, first recorded in 1919
Stevie, 1910-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19101930195019701990201020252025 peak: 1,545
Stevie, 1910-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19101930195019701990201020252025 peak: 1,545
Stevie, 1910-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19101930195019701990201020252025 peak: 1,545
Stevie, 1910-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19101950199020252025 peak: 1,545

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Stevie by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Stevie mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Stevie is “a diminutive of the female given name Stephanie.”

Also “a diminutive of the male given names Stephen and Steven.”

From Steve + -ie.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Stevie (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Stevie?

#203 among girls’ names, 2025

Stevie rose from #981 in 2015 to #203 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.15 to 0.93 per 1,000.

1,545 babies in 2025, the peak

Stevie peaked in 2025, when 1,545 babies were given it (1,496 girls, #203 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 1,469 girls.

Girls and boys named Stevie each year
Stevie: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1910193019501970199020102025GirlsBoys
Stevie: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1910193019501970199020102025GirlsBoys
Stevie: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1910193019501970199020102025GirlsBoys
Stevie: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1910195019902025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Stevie by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20251,496#20349#2,674
20241,469#20942#2,991
20231,257#24439#3,169
20221,196#26429#3,858
20211,123#28526#4,104
2020772#40531#3,554
2019592#52441#2,986
2018446#66429#3,777
2017417#69828#3,871
2016346#83036#3,213
Every recorded year (105)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015276#98136#3,217
2014283#95135#3,211
2013220#1,10940#2,885
2012210#1,17344#2,758
2011192#1,24935#3,230
2010178#1,32632#3,437
2009204#1,22736#3,211
2008176#1,37341#2,932
2007194#1,27236#3,179
2006204#1,19448#2,535
2005168#1,31743#2,604
2004173#1,25642#2,589
2003181#1,18951#2,170
2002164#1,22653#2,060
2001173#1,18463#1,791
2000192#1,07855#1,917
1999177#1,12366#1,637
1998234#90273#1,508
1997215#925103#1,174
1996233#85897#1,185
1995275#741105#1,117
1994306#68899#1,141
1993321#681124#970
1992380#599150#862
1991358#627179#762
1990343#651161#797
1989347#614127#898
1988398#55195#1,001
1987339#584119#859
1986326#592105#891
1985215#783117#831
1984198#80586#957
1983179#85789#941
1982129#1,098141#740
198158#1,883104#874
198054#1,977130#773
197941#2,339147#714
197835#2,514155#671
197718#4,045166#657
19767#8,007147#682
19757#7,849155#665
1974under 5183#591
197310#5,526189#577
1972under 5273#476
197111#5,078280#481
19705#9,150284#478
1969under 5235#507
196810#4,734280#460
19677#5,964339#415
19667#5,728331#417
1965under 5389#396
19649#4,960407#395
19636#6,495422#388
19629#4,817376#414
19616#6,476368#415
1960under 5425#385
19596#6,140450#371
19585#6,911405#389
19578#4,867442#365
19567#5,256397#374
195510#4,021359#378
195410#3,933308#407
19535#6,409242#459
195211#3,527199#499
19518#4,334132#615
19509#3,929115#650
194910#3,584112#647
194812#3,11378#770
19477#4,71847#1,061
19469#3,63936#1,174
19455#5,16630#1,225
19449#3,35025#1,363
194310#3,22224#1,456
19429#3,41124#1,461
1941under 521#1,524
1940under 512#2,168
19395#4,8717#3,078
19386#4,290under 5
1937under 510#2,460
1936under 512#2,166
1935under 59#2,692
19345#4,8818#2,939
1933under 58#2,974
1932under 55#4,220
1931under 58#3,068
1930under 56#3,951
1929under 56#3,909
1927under 57#3,737
1926under 55#4,755
19255#5,678under 5
1924under 55#4,866
1923under 57#3,774
1922under 55#4,869
1921under 55#4,902
1919under 55#4,721

Download Stevie’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Stevie a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 30,183 Americans recorded as Stevie, 59% are girls and 41% boys. Girls have outnumbered boys among babies named Stevie every year since 1983. In 2025 it went to 1,496 girls and 49 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Stevie, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910193019501970199020102025Boys 3%Girls 97%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910193019501970199020102025Boys 3%Girls 97%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%191019301950197019902025Boys 3%Girls 97%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910195019902025Boys 3%Girls 97%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Stevie: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Stevie, and how old are they?

27,600 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 91% of the 30,183 Americans ever recorded as Stevie. The median Stevie alive today is 28 years old; half are between 6 and 48.

The 2020 Census counted 16,470 people named Stevie (9,402 women and girls, 7,068 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 20,959 born in the U.S. The Census count is 21% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
190-996
2780-8971
6570-791,260
4860-693,080
5350-592,070
1,21040-491,150
3,22030-391,200
1,86020-29584
2,26010-19367
8,7200-9312

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194582
Baby Boomers1946-19643,880
Generation X1965-19803,410
Millennials1981-19966,090
Generation Z1997-20123,810
Generation Alpha2013-202510,300

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Stevie born?

The states with the most babies named Stevie are California, Texas and Ohio, with 26% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California167#2120.8×
Texas155#2240.9×
Ohio65#1740.6×
Florida63#2990.8×
Tennessee53#1431.9×
Utah53#751.4×
Pennsylvania51#2210.5×
Missouri47#1290.9×
North Carolina45#2481.3×
Michigan42#2170.5×

Where Stevie is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Stevie is most over-represented in Kentucky: since 1919 it was given 2.2 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Kentucky2.18×
Tennessee1.91×
Alabama1.74×
Arkansas1.64×
Oklahoma1.56×
Utah1.44×
Georgia1.40×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Stevie with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 4 names spelled alike, given to 32,380 babies since 1880, Stevie is the most given (93% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,545 of their 1,573 babies (98%), again the most given.

Stevie and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Stevie30,1831,5452025
Stevi1,625231988
Stevee41451986
Stevey158under 52006

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Stevie

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Blair38,276

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Stevie and names like it

  1. Compare Stevie and SteviBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sStevie peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Stevie since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Stevie.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Stevie alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Stevie with another name