Skip to main content

Viaan

Boys’ name Recorded 2012-2025

Viaan was given to 58 boys in 2025, #2,385 among boys’ names; 1,618 Americans have been recorded with it since 2012 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,610 Americans named Viaan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 7 years old and half are between 5 and 10.

No sourced meaning is on record for Viaan: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Viaan each year, first recorded in 2012
Viaan, 2000-2025; highest in 2019.501001502002000200520102015202020252019 peak: 175
Viaan, 2000-2025; highest in 2019.501001502002000200520102015202020252019 peak: 175
Viaan, 2000-2025; highest in 2019.501001502002000200520102015202020252019 peak: 175
Viaan, 2000-2025; highest in 2019.50100150200200020252019 peak: 175

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Viaan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Viaan?

#2,385 among boys’ names, 2025

Viaan fell from #1,227 in 2015 to #2,385 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 78.3 to 34.0 per million.

175 babies in 2019, the peak

Viaan peaked in 2019, when 175 boys were given it, #1,122 among boys’ names. The 58 births of 2025 are 33% of that peak.

Viaan by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202558#2,38534.0
202499#1,69957.5
202399#1,70957.9
2022100#1,70257.3
2021154#1,24488.0
2020138#1,31280.0
2019175#1,12297.5
2018162#1,18089.2
2017115#1,47762.1
2016143#1,27875.4
Every recorded year (14)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
2015150#1,22778.3
2014108#1,50556.2
201394#1,63449.7
201223#4,37512.1

Download Viaan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Viaan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Viaan has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 14 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Viaan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Viaan, and how old are they?

1,610 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 1,618 Americans ever recorded as Viaan. The median Viaan alive today is 7 years old; half are between 5 and 10.

Alive today, by age

10-19514
0-9 (median)1,090

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-201223
Generation Alpha2013-20251,580

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Viaan born?

The states with the most babies named Viaan are California, Texas and Georgia, with 80% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California8#1,9751.3×
Texas8#2,0650.9×
Georgia8#1,0821.1×
Tennessee6#1,0330.3×

Where Viaan is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Viaan is most over-represented in New Jersey: since 2012 it was given 3.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Illinois1.68×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Viaan with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 12,415 babies since 1880, Viaan is the third most given (13% of them). In 2025 it was given to 58 of their 529 babies (11%), again the third most given.

Viaan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Vihaan5,6232612014
Vivaan2,7591082015
Viaan1,618582019
Vivan821202016
Vihan550172013
Viyan418302019
Vian365282020
Vin26172003

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Viaan

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Rishaan1,386
Castiel3,924
Riaan1,846
Axle1,816
Pax1,098
Axton5,677

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Viaan and names like it

  1. Compare Viaan and VihaanBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sViaan peaked in 2019.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Viaan since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2019The year the most babies were named Viaan.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Viaan alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with VMost given first.

Compare Viaan with another name