Skip to main content

Zair

Boys’ name Recorded 1999-2025

Zair was given to 51 boys in 2025, #2,603 among boys’ names; 652 Americans have been recorded with it since 1999 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Zair: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zair each year, first recorded in 1999
Zair, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.204060199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 51
Zair, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.204060199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 51
Zair, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.2040601990201020252025 peak: 51
Zair, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.2040601990201020252025 peak: 51

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zair by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zair?

#2,603 among boys’ names, 2025

Zair rose from #4,706 in 2015 to #2,603 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 11.0 to 29.9 per million.

51 babies in 2025, the peak

Zair peaked in 2025, when 51 boys were given it, #2,603 among boys’ names. In 2024 it went to 48 boys.

Zair by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202551#2,60329.9
202448#2,74827.9
202331#3,70618.1
202225#4,29314.3
202134#3,42219.4
202032#3,49218.5
201924#4,32913.4
201833#3,43918.2
201733#3,43617.8
201635#3,29118.4
Every recorded year (27)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201521#4,70611.0
201425#4,13213.0
201323#4,30712.2
201218#5,2449.5
201122#4,50411.6
201030#3,62815.6
200924#4,27112.1
200830#3,64214.7
200726#4,00512.5
200612#6,8955.8
200515#5,5697.5
20048#8,9114.0
200311#6,7045.6
200213#5,7146.7
200110#6,9185.1
20006#10,3213.1
199912#5,6466.2

Download Zair’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Zair a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Zair has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 27 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Zair: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zair, and how old are they?

An estimated 646 Americans named Zair and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 10 years old and half are between 5 and 17. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 460 people named Zair (38 women and girls, 422 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 435 born in the U.S. The Census count is 6% above that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 6 names spelled alike, given to 6,077 babies since 1880, Zair is the second most given (11% of them). In 2025 it was given to 51 of their 455 babies (11%), again the second most given.

Zair and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zahir4,7843562025
Zair652512025
Zaahir301142023
Zayir119172023
Zahar11292019
Zahair10982021

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zair

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Atharva1,094
Kaito1,235
Izrael1,258
Vedant1,407
Makai9,609
Ayoub1,073

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zair and names like it

  1. Compare Zair and ZahirBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sZair peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zair since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Zair.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zair alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zair with another name