Skip to main content

Zamaria

Girls’ name Recorded 1996-2025

Zamaria was given to 23 girls in 2025, #5,548 among girls’ names; 880 Americans have been recorded with it since 1996 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Zamaria: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zamaria each year, first recorded in 1996
Zamaria, 1990-2025; highest in 2007.204060199019952000200520102015202020252007 peak: 56
Zamaria, 1990-2025; highest in 2007.204060199019952000200520102015202020252007 peak: 56
Zamaria, 1990-2025; highest in 2007.2040601990201020252007 peak: 56
Zamaria, 1990-2025; highest in 2007.2040601990201020252007 peak: 56

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zamaria by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zamaria?

#5,548 among girls’ names, 2025

Zamaria fell from #4,226 in 2015 to #5,548 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 19.6 to 14.3 per million.

56 babies in 2007, the peak

Zamaria peaked in 2007, when 56 girls were given it, #3,124 among girls’ names. The 23 births of 2025 are 41% of that peak.

Zamaria by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202523#5,54814.3
202427#5,01716.7
202329#4,73918.1
202232#4,46719.5
202128#4,82417.1
202029#4,64317.9
201926#5,15615.5
201826#5,14515.3
201724#5,51213.9
201618#6,89510.2
Every recorded year (30)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201535#4,22619.6
201428#5,02115.7
201335#4,23719.9
201235#4,29219.9
201140#3,83622.7
201047#3,46826.4
200935#4,36619.1
200856#3,08129.6
200756#3,12429.1
200655#3,08828.9
200536#4,02419.5
200437#3,89320.1
200333#4,10118.1
200216#7,0368.9
200119#6,05910.6
200014#7,5677.7
199914#7,2287.9
199815#6,7118.5
19977#12,0544.0
19965#15,8622.9

Download Zamaria’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Zamaria a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Zamaria has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 30 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Zamaria: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zamaria, and how old are they?

An estimated 873 Americans named Zamaria and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 16 years old and half are between 8 and 20. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 556 people named Zamaria (540 women and girls, 16 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 714 born in the U.S. The Census count is 22% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,894 babies since 1880, Zamaria is the fourth most given (15% of them). In 2025 it was given to 23 of their 423 babies (5.4%), again the fourth most given.

Zamaria and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zamira1,7021692025
Zamora1,4991302025
Zamara915612024
Zamaria880232007
Zamariah312132008
Zamyra309132017
Zamarah16272024
Zamariyah11572009

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zamaria

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Samarah2,051
Kaiya8,620
Eesha1,020
Nitya1,146
Kamea1,086
Isabela12,698

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zamaria and names like it

  1. Compare Zamaria and ZamiraBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sZamaria peaked in 2007.
  3. Florida’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zamaria since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2007The year the most babies were named Zamaria.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Zamaria alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zamaria with another name