Skip to main content

Zaylon

Boys’ name Recorded 2000-2025

Zaylon was given to 26 boys in 2025, #4,136 among boys’ names; 522 Americans have been recorded with it since 2000 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Zaylon: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zaylon each year, first recorded in 2000
Zaylon, 2000-2025; highest in 2009.102030402000200520102015202020252009 peak: 32
Zaylon, 2000-2025; highest in 2009.102030402000200520102015202020252009 peak: 32
Zaylon, 2000-2025; highest in 2009.102030402000200520102015202020252009 peak: 32
Zaylon, 2000-2025; highest in 2009.10203040200020252009 peak: 32

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zaylon by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zaylon?

#4,136 among boys’ names, 2025

Zaylon rose from #4,403 in 2015 to #4,136 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 12.0 to 15.2 per million.

32 babies in 2009, the peak

Zaylon peaked in 2009, when 32 boys were given it, #3,472 among boys’ names. The 26 births of 2025 are 81% of that peak.

Zaylon by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202526#4,13615.2
202426#4,19515.1
202328#3,99816.4
202227#4,08515.5
202126#4,11314.9
202027#3,91415.6
201931#3,62917.3
201819#5,09910.5
201724#4,32413.0
201620#4,93710.5
Every recorded year (25)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201523#4,40312.0
201424#4,25812.5
201320#4,79810.6
201230#3,62115.8
201130#3,60215.8
201027#3,89214.1
200932#3,47216.1
200810#8,3134.9
20078#9,7693.9
200615#5,7737.3
200512#6,6236.0
200412#6,5076.0
200210#7,0365.2
20019#7,5224.6
20006#10,3303.1

Download Zaylon’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Zaylon a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Zaylon has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 25 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Zaylon: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zaylon, and how old are they?

An estimated 517 Americans named Zaylon and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 11 years old and half are between 5 and 16. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 313 people named Zaylon (17 women and girls, 296 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 366 born in the U.S. The Census count is 14% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 6,471 babies since 1880, Zaylon is the fourth most given (8.1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 26 of their 429 babies (6.1%), the sixth most given that year.

Zaylon and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zaylen2,6692082024
Zaylin1,098712023
Zaelyn736442021
Zaylon522262009
Zaylan493272024
Zalen482172024
Zaylyn314292019
Zailen15772011

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zaylon

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Ishaan5,462
Deacon11,570
Yadiel4,226
Kooper4,392
Malakhi3,043
Rayyan3,471

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zaylon and names like it

  1. Compare Zaylon and ZaylenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sZaylon peaked in 2009.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zaylon since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2009The year the most babies were named Zaylon.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zaylon alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zaylon with another name