Skip to main content

Zoriah

Girls’ name Recorded 1996-2025

Zoriah was given to 19 girls in 2025, #6,321 among girls’ names; 694 Americans have been recorded with it since 1996 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Zoriah: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zoriah each year, first recorded in 1996
Zoriah, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.1020304050199019952000200520102015202020252009 peak: 44
Zoriah, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.1020304050199019952000200520102015202020252009 peak: 44
Zoriah, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.10203040501990201020252009 peak: 44
Zoriah, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.10203040501990201020252009 peak: 44

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zoriah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zoriah?

#6,321 among girls’ names, 2025

Zoriah fell from #5,123 in 2015 to #6,321 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 15.1 to 11.8 per million.

44 babies in 2009, the peak

Zoriah peaked in 2009, when 44 girls were given it, #3,675 among girls’ names. The 19 births of 2025 are 43% of that peak.

Zoriah by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202519#6,32111.8
202429#4,76917.9
202331#4,56119.3
202233#4,37520.1
202128#4,82717.1
202027#4,87416.7
201926#5,16015.5
201822#5,77912.9
201729#4,80816.8
201633#4,42118.6
Every recorded year (30)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201527#5,12315.1
201422#5,98912.3
201326#5,31314.8
201221#6,33511.9
201125#5,54014.2
201034#4,39419.1
200944#3,67524.0
200824#5,95012.7
200724#5,88812.5
200623#5,90012.1
200516#7,4918.7
200418#6,7619.8
200330#4,41216.4
200213#8,2737.2
200122#5,35812.2
200019#5,93110.5
19999#10,3365.1
19989#10,1145.1
19975#16,1522.9
19966#13,5073.4

Download Zoriah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Zoriah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Zoriah has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 30 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Zoriah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zoriah, and how old are they?

An estimated 688 Americans named Zoriah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 13 years old and half are between 7 and 19. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 451 people named Zoriah (428 women and girls, 23 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 530 born in the U.S. The Census count is 15% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 12,894 babies since 1880, Zoriah is the third most given (5.4% of them). In 2025 it was given to 19 of their 380 babies (5.0%), the fourth most given that year.

Zoriah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zora10,2482732019
Zori788272017
Zoriah694192009
Zorah527462023
Zoria41682000
Zoriyah12472016
Zorie97under 52020

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zoriah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Kamaya1,913
Azul4,885
Dariana4,338
Yareli10,702
Amariah3,791
Alyza1,857

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zoriah and names like it

  1. Compare Zoriah and ZoraBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sZoriah peaked in 2009.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zoriah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2009The year the most babies were named Zoriah.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zoriah alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zoriah with another name