Skip to main content

Zyanna

Girls’ name Recorded 1998-2025

Zyanna was given to 29 girls in 2025, #4,756 among girls’ names; 804 Americans have been recorded with it since 1998 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Zyanna: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zyanna each year, first recorded in 1998
Zyanna, 1990-2025; highest in 2017.204060199019952000200520102015202020252017 peak: 51
Zyanna, 1990-2025; highest in 2017.204060199019952000200520102015202020252017 peak: 51
Zyanna, 1990-2025; highest in 2017.2040601990201020252017 peak: 51
Zyanna, 1990-2025; highest in 2017.2040601990201020252017 peak: 51

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zyanna by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zyanna?

#4,756 among girls’ names, 2025

Zyanna fell from #3,298 in 2015 to #4,756 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 28.0 to 18.0 per million.

51 babies in 2017, the peak

Zyanna peaked in 2017, when 51 girls were given it, #3,191 among girls’ names. The 29 births of 2025 are 57% of that peak.

Zyanna by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202529#4,75618.0
202433#4,38520.4
202335#4,18821.8
202239#3,89023.8
202137#4,01022.5
202037#3,91322.9
201938#3,92122.6
201840#3,78723.5
201751#3,19129.5
201641#3,77623.1
Every recorded year (28)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201550#3,29828.0
201450#3,26928.0
201329#4,88416.5
201218#7,13810.2
201135#4,24119.9
201026#5,41114.6
200938#4,10420.7
200834#4,54818.0
200723#6,08512.0
200623#5,90212.1
200513#8,8767.0
200413#8,7107.1
200313#8,4967.1
20029#11,0995.0
200113#8,1867.2
200017#6,4799.4
199912#8,2146.8
19988#11,1304.5

Download Zyanna’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Zyanna a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Zyanna has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 28 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Zyanna: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zyanna, and how old are they?

An estimated 798 Americans named Zyanna and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 11 years old and half are between 6 and 17. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 464 people named Zyanna (464 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 599 born in the U.S. The Census count is 23% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,479 babies since 1880, Zyanna is the second most given (15% of them). In 2025 it was given to 29 of their 185 babies (16%), the third most given that year.

Zyanna and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zyana1,049462014
Zyanna804292017
Zionna781152011
Zianna699312014
Zyonna623112014
Zyanya600202019
Ziana590232021
Ziyana333102015

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zyanna

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Caliyah2,037
Malaya8,467
Kaiyah1,235
Yamileth6,643
Zaniyah7,428
Amariana1,098

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zyanna and names like it

  1. Compare Zyanna and ZyanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sZyanna peaked in 2017.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zyanna since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2017The year the most babies were named Zyanna.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zyanna alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zyanna with another name