Skip to main content

Zylah

Girls’ name Recorded 2001-2025

Zylah was given to 137 girls in 2025, #1,547 among girls’ names; 1,445 Americans have been recorded with it since 2001 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,440 Americans named Zylah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 6 years old and half are between 3 and 10.

No sourced meaning is on record for Zylah: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zylah each year, first recorded in 2001
Zylah, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.501001502000200520102015202020252024 peak: 140
Zylah, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.501001502000200520102015202020252024 peak: 140
Zylah, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.501001502000200520102015202020252024 peak: 140
Zylah, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.50100150200020252024 peak: 140

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zylah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zylah?

#1,547 among girls’ names, 2025

Zylah rose from #3,091 in 2015 to #1,547 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 30.8 to 85.2 per million.

140 babies in 2024, the peak

Zylah peaked in 2024, when 140 girls were given it, #1,535 among girls’ names. The 137 births of 2025 are 98% of that peak.

Zylah by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
2025137#1,54785.2
2024140#1,53586.4
2023139#1,54386.6
2022128#1,65878.0
2021131#1,61179.8
2020111#1,79168.7
201974#2,42744.1
201881#2,27447.6
201787#2,19950.4
201675#2,46242.3
Every recorded year (25)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201555#3,09130.8
201462#2,80634.7
201338#3,99921.7
201243#3,70924.4
201130#4,80517.1
201033#4,49118.6
200922#6,31312.0
200815#8,5247.9
20078#13,9174.2
20068#13,5994.2
20056#16,4543.2
20047#14,1693.8
20035#18,4312.7
20025#18,0792.8
20015#17,9692.8

Download Zylah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Zylah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Zylah has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 25 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Zylah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zylah, and how old are they?

1,440 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 1,445 Americans ever recorded as Zylah. The median Zylah alive today is 6 years old; half are between 3 and 10.

Alive today, by age

20-2936
10-19378
0-9 (median)1,020

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012185
Generation Alpha2013-20251,250

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Zylah born?

The states with the most babies named Zylah are Texas, California and Georgia, with 59% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas21#1,2670.9×
California14#1,6501.0×
Georgia10#9831.1×
Alabama7#7151.0×
New York6#2,0740.3×
North Carolina6#1,4360.6×
Ohio6#1,4360.4×
Illinois6#1,4040.3×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Zylah with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,278 babies since 1880, Zylah is the second most given (27% of them). In 2025 it was given to 137 of their 466 babies (29%), again the second most given.

Zylah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zyla2,5452712024
Zylah1,4451372024
Zillah552152024
Zilah192142020
Zylee187132012
Zylie173102024
Zyliah9562010
Zila89under 52021

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zylah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Zelie1,264
Jovie4,913
Liyana1,681
Ensley3,810
Calliope6,098
Journi5,101

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zylah and names like it

  1. Compare Zylah and ZylaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sZylah peaked in 2024.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zylah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Zylah.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zylah alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zylah with another name