Skip to main content

Ailanny

Girls’ name Recorded 2011-2025

Ailanny was given to 280 girls in 2025, #932 among girls’ names; 502 Americans have been recorded with it since 2011 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

Ailanny climbed 963 places in 2025, the #3 climb among the girls’ top 1,000.

No sourced meaning is on record for Ailanny: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Ailanny each year, first recorded in 2011
Ailanny, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.1002003002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 280
Ailanny, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.1002003002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 280
Ailanny, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.1002003002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 280
Ailanny, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.100200300200020252025 peak: 280

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ailanny by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Ailanny?

#932 among girls’ names, 2025

Ailanny entered the girls’ rankings after 2015 and stood at #932 in 2025.

280 babies in 2025, the peak

Ailanny peaked in 2025, when 280 girls were given it, #932 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 105 girls.

Ailanny by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025280#9320.17
2024105#1,8950.06
202345#3,4760.03
202214#7,6340.01
20219#10,3080.01
202012#8,4170.01
20199#10,5060.01
20189#10,5750.01
20176#14,200under 0.01
20167#12,922under 0.01
Every recorded year (11)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20116#14,865under 0.01

Download Ailanny’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Ailanny a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Ailanny has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 11 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Ailanny: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ailanny, and how old are they?

An estimated 499 Americans named Ailanny and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (over 99% of everyone recorded); the median is 1 year old and half are between 1 and 2. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

How common is the spelling Ailanny?

Ailanny is a less common spelling of Ailany: SSA has recorded 502 Ailanny and 11,178 Ailany since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 49,435 babies since 1880, Ailanny is the seventh most given (1.0% of them). In 2025 it was given to 280 of their 10,798 babies (2.6%), the fourth most given that year.

Ailanny and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Alanna27,0191,0992025
Ailany11,1787,1542025
Ailani7,9051,8072025
Alanni960982025
Alany8861172025
Ailana7042052025
Ailanny5022802025
Alanny281382025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ailanny

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Analeia1,221
Kyomi1,369
Wrenley8,069
Adhara2,154
Wrenleigh1,366
Ailany11,178

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ailanny and names like it

  1. Compare Ailanny and AilanyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAilanny peaked in 2025.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ailanny since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Ailanny.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Ailanny alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Ailanny with another name