Skip to main content

Ailany

Girls’ name Recorded 2000-2025

Ailany was given to 7,136 girls in 2025, #14 among girls’ names; 11,178 Americans have been recorded with it since 2000 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 11,100 Americans named Ailany and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (over 99% of everyone recorded); the median is 1 year old and half are between 1 and 2.

Ailany was given to 4,530 more girls in 2025 than in 2024, the biggest gain in babies among girls’ names.

No sourced meaning is on record for Ailany: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Ailany each year, first recorded in 2000
Ailany, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k2000200520102015202020252025 peak: 7,154
Ailany, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k2000200520102015202020252025 peak: 7,154
Ailany, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k2000200520102015202020252025 peak: 7,154
Ailany, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k200020252025 peak: 7,154

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ailany by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Ailany?

#14 among girls’ names, 2025

Ailany rose from #3,841 in 2015 to #14 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.02 to 4.4 per 1,000.

7,154 babies in 2025, the peak

Ailany peaked in 2025, when 7,154 babies were given it (7,136 girls, #14 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 2,606 girls.

Ailany by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20257,136#144.4
20242,606#1011.6
2023311#8570.19
2022241#1,0550.15
2021147#1,4600.09
2020107#1,8300.07
201984#2,1960.05
201883#2,2180.05
201752#3,0920.03
201650#3,2300.03
Every recorded year (24)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201539#3,8410.02
201435#4,1800.02
201328#4,8890.02
201229#4,8370.02
201128#4,9150.02
201028#4,9750.02
200931#4,6830.02
200825#5,5750.01
200730#4,8100.02
200621#6,1300.01
200529#4,5790.02
20048#11,644under 0.01
20027#12,208under 0.01
20005#15,078under 0.01

Download Ailany’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Ailany a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Ailany has been given almost only to girls: 18 boys in 24 years of records.

Girls and boys named Ailany: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ailany, and how old are they?

11,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is over 99% of the 11,178 Americans ever recorded as Ailany. The median Ailany alive today is 1 year old; half are between 1 and 2.

The 2020 Census counted 425 people named Ailany (424 women and girls, 1 man or boy). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 635 born in the U.S. The Census count is 33% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

20-2969
10-19321
0-9 (median)10,700

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012239
Generation Alpha2013-202510,900

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Ailany born?

The states with the most babies named Ailany are Texas, California and New York, with 38% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas1,213#101.6×
California1,058#111.3×
New York457#131.0×
Florida408#230.8×
New Jersey299#81.3×
North Carolina275#121.0×
Georgia253#120.9×
Illinois242#161.0×
Maryland225#11.6×
Virginia209#130.9×

Where Ailany is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Ailany is most over-represented in Texas: since 2000 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.58×
Maryland1.56×
Arizona1.14×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Ailany with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 116,108 babies since 1880, Ailany is the third most given (9.6% of them). In 2025 it was given to 7,154 of their 14,006 babies (51%), the most given that year.

Ailany and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Alana68,2952,0852007
Alani18,9101,8492025
Ailany11,1787,1542025
Ailani7,9051,8072025
Allana3,128502008
Aylani2,8311,0432025
Ailene2,197181926
Alane1,664under 51964

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ailany

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Adhara2,154
Wrenleigh1,366
Wrenlee3,007
Wrenley8,069
Kyomi1,369
Ehlani1,027

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ailany and names like it

  1. Compare Ailany and AlanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAilany peaked in 2025.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ailany since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Ailany.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Ailany alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Ailany with another name