Skip to main content

Alani

Girls’ name Recorded 1978-2025

Alani was given to 1,843 girls in 2025, #161 among girls’ names; 18,910 Americans have been recorded with it since 1978 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 18,800 Americans named Alani and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 6 years old and half are between 3 and 12.

No sourced meaning is on record for Alani: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Alani each year, first recorded in 1978
Alani, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19701990201020252025 peak: 1,849
Alani, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19701990201020252025 peak: 1,849
Alani, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19701990201020252025 peak: 1,849
Alani, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19701990201020252025 peak: 1,849

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Alani by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Alani?

#161 among girls’ names, 2025

Alani rose from #529 in 2015 to #161 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.33 to 1.1 per 1,000.

1,849 babies in 2025, the peak

Alani peaked in 2025, when 1,849 babies were given it (1,843 girls, #161 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 1,703 girls.

Alani by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20251,843#1611.1
20241,703#1781.1
20231,654#1771.0
20221,700#1731.0
20211,605#1831.0
20201,320#2210.82
20191,074#3030.64
2018912#3470.54
2017705#4480.41
2016637#4880.36
Every recorded year (46)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015595#5290.33
2014474#6130.27
2013454#6160.26
2012496#5880.28
2011425#6660.24
2010394#7170.22
2009376#7550.20
2008298#9180.16
2007320#8730.17
2006278#9420.15
2005270#9200.15
2004227#1,0250.12
2003234#9830.13
2002137#1,4030.08
2001123#1,5150.07
2000114#1,5560.06
199979#1,9720.04
199857#2,4260.03
199757#2,3250.03
199651#2,4720.03
199524#4,2170.01
199418#5,2530.01
199324#4,2530.01
199223#4,3770.01
199110#7,9900.01
199012#6,8700.01
19895#12,393under 0.01
19889#7,6970.01
19879#7,3600.01
198610#6,6180.01
19847#8,168under 0.01
198310#6,2250.01
19825#10,540under 0.01
19817#8,143under 0.01
19809#6,8000.01
19785#9,771under 0.01

Download Alani’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Alani a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Alani has been given almost only to girls: 111 boys in 46 years of records.

Girls and boys named Alani: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Alani, and how old are they?

18,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 18,910 Americans ever recorded as Alani. The median Alani alive today is 6 years old; half are between 3 and 12.

The 2020 Census counted 7,680 people named Alani (7,504 women and girls, 176 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 9,319 born in the U.S. The Census count is 18% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

40-4951
30-39181
20-291,560
10-194,440
0-9 (median)12,400

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-198013
Millennials1981-1996219
Generation Z1997-20123,890
Generation Alpha2013-202514,700

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Alani born?

The states with the most babies named Alani are Texas, California and Florida, with 36% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas256#1221.1×
California241#1261.3×
Florida148#1171.6×
Georgia134#511.4×
North Carolina83#1191.1×
New York76#2270.9×
Illinois72#1331.2×
Pennsylvania61#1830.8×
Louisiana55#601.2×
Virginia49#1641.0×

Where Alani is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Alani is most over-represented in Florida: since 1978 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Florida1.62×
Georgia1.45×
Illinois1.19×
Louisiana1.17×
Texas1.15×
Nevada1.12×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Alani with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 276,476 babies since 1880, Alani is the sixth most given (6.8% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,849 of their 9,972 babies (19%), the third most given that year.

Alani and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Alana68,2952,0852007
Alaina50,5841,3662011
Alina45,3872,2042025
Alayna35,5949272013
Alanna27,0191,0992025
Alani18,9101,8492025
Alena16,0143982015
Aline14,673441920

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Alani

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Amaia5,499
Inaya3,453
Azura1,011
Kaelani1,315
Leylani2,615
Saylor15,362

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Alani and names like it

  1. Compare Alani and AlanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAlani peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Alani since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Alani.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Alani alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Alani with another name