Skip to main content

Leylani

Girls’ name Recorded 1999-2025

Leylani was given to 263 girls in 2025, #971 among girls’ names; 2,615 Americans have been recorded with it since 1999 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,600 Americans named Leylani and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 6 years old and half are between 3 and 11.

No sourced meaning is on record for Leylani: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Leylani each year, first recorded in 1999
Leylani, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.100200300199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 263
Leylani, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.100200300199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 263
Leylani, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.1002003001990201020252025 peak: 263
Leylani, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.1002003001990201020252025 peak: 263

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Leylani by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Leylani?

#971 among girls’ names, 2025

Leylani rose from #2,291 in 2015 to #971 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.05 to 0.16 per 1,000.

263 babies in 2025, the peak

Leylani peaked in 2025, when 263 girls were given it, #971 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 220 girls.

Leylani by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025263#9710.16
2024220#1,1130.14
2023213#1,1450.13
2022257#1,0130.16
2021225#1,1010.14
2020188#1,2210.12
2019153#1,4490.09
2018121#1,7150.07
2017140#1,5710.08
2016103#1,9500.06
Every recorded year (27)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201582#2,2910.05
201484#2,2460.05
201360#2,8590.03
201277#2,4180.04
201153#3,1590.03
201060#2,8850.03
200962#2,8390.03
200847#3,5130.02
200750#3,3640.03
200641#3,7650.02
200525#5,1900.01
200426#5,0120.01
200323#5,3290.01
200214#7,6560.01
200114#7,5600.01
20007#12,568under 0.01
19997#12,122under 0.01

Download Leylani’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Leylani a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Leylani has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 27 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Leylani: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Leylani, and how old are they?

2,600 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,615 Americans ever recorded as Leylani. The median Leylani alive today is 6 years old; half are between 3 and 11.

The 2020 Census counted 996 people named Leylani (990 women and girls, 6 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 1,288 born in the U.S. The Census count is 23% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

20-29155
10-19673
0-9 (median)1,770

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012501
Generation Alpha2013-20252,100

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Leylani born?

The states with the most babies named Leylani are Texas, California and Florida, with 55% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas52#6101.6×
California44#7071.6×
Florida19#8471.1×
Georgia16#6660.7×
Illinois15#6481.4×
New York10#1,3790.8×
North Carolina9#1,0220.6×
Arizona8#7861.6×
Washington8#7790.2×
Virginia7#9970.1×

Where Leylani is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Leylani is most over-represented in California: since 1999 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.55×
Illinois1.43×
Florida1.09×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Leylani with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 67,677 babies since 1880, Leylani is the third most given (3.9% of them). In 2025 it was given to 263 of their 4,615 babies (5.7%), again the third most given.

Leylani and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Leilani56,4913,7922022
Leilany4,9664072022
Leylani2,6152632025
Lelani1,010372024
Leilanie977412013
Leilana627292020
Leilanni524352023
Leiloni467112007

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Leylani

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Kalayah1,442
Eliora1,672
Kaelani1,315
Lilith13,534
Saylor15,362
Reya2,939

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Leylani and names like it

  1. Compare Leylani and LeilaniBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sLeylani peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Leylani since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Leylani.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Leylani alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with LMost given first.

Compare Leylani with another name