Skip to main content

Alena

Girls’ name Recorded 1891-2025

Alena was given to 398 girls in 2025, #707 among girls’ names; 16,014 Americans have been recorded with it since 1891 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 15,200 Americans named Alena and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (95% of everyone recorded); the median is 19 years old and half are between 10 and 31.

Babies named Alena each year, first recorded in 1891
Alena, 1890-2025; highest in 2015.100200300400500189019101930195019701990201020252015 peak: 499
Alena, 1890-2025; highest in 2015.100200300400500189019101930195019701990201020252015 peak: 499
Alena, 1890-2025; highest in 2015.10020030040050018901910193019501970199020252015 peak: 499
Alena, 1890-2025; highest in 2015.1002003004005001890195020252015 peak: 499

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Alena by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Alena mean?

Wiktionary, Czech section

Alena is “a female given name”

[ˈalɛna]

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Alena (Czech), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, Czech section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Alena?

#707 among girls’ names, 2025

Alena fell from #596 in 2015 to #707 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.28 to 0.25 per 1,000.

499 babies in 2015, the peak

Alena peaked in 2015, when 499 girls were given it, #596 among girls’ names. The 398 births of 2025 are 80% of that peak.

Alena by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025398#7070.25
2024375#7520.23
2023339#8190.21
2022388#7450.24
2021372#7660.23
2020417#6790.26
2019386#7310.23
2018377#7390.22
2017466#6320.27
2016471#6350.27
Every recorded year (129)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015499#5960.28
2014465#6160.26
2013375#7290.21
2012374#7420.21
2011369#7450.21
2010385#7270.22
2009401#7240.22
2008445#6820.24
2007433#6770.23
2006431#6680.23
2005401#6900.22
2004406#6760.22
2003400#6640.22
2002333#7310.19
2001346#7090.19
2000321#7230.18
1999290#7630.16
1998280#7690.16
1997260#7970.15
1996258#7990.15
1995246#8050.14
1994205#9200.11
1993186#9940.10
1992173#1,0550.09
1991141#1,2150.08
1990157#1,1070.08
1989158#1,0650.09
1988118#1,2490.07
1987119#1,2090.07
1986120#1,1770.07
1985163#9500.09
198491#1,3320.05
1983115#1,1500.07
1982133#1,0740.08
1981139#1,0340.08
1980151#9820.09
1979124#1,0980.08
1978112#1,1420.07
1977101#1,2060.07
197695#1,1910.06
197575#1,4040.05
197488#1,2390.06
197373#1,3610.05
197272#1,3800.05
197161#1,5750.04
197068#1,4740.04
196968#1,4020.04
196839#1,9090.02
196757#1,4790.03
196648#1,6220.03
196543#1,7150.02
196453#1,5590.03
196355#1,5080.03
196231#2,1120.02
196124#2,4730.01
196028#2,1970.01
195930#2,0540.01
195822#2,4480.01
195730#1,9880.01
195617#2,8250.01
195528#2,0230.01
195415#2,8880.01
195315#2,8150.01
19529#3,802under 0.01
195112#3,1070.01
195016#2,5350.01
194914#2,7280.01
194813#2,8310.01
19479#3,7080.01
194613#2,7410.01
194517#2,0590.01
19448#3,3860.01
194311#2,8620.01
194212#2,6660.01
19418#3,2540.01
19408#3,2120.01
193912#2,4180.01
193815#2,1130.01
193710#2,7360.01
19359#2,9250.01
193415#2,0910.01
19339#2,8700.01
19329#3,0470.01
193114#2,2060.01
193013#2,4240.01
192912#2,5860.01
192821#1,8410.02
192716#2,2560.01
192616#2,2570.01
192521#1,8910.02
192420#1,9920.02
19239#3,3580.01
192224#1,7300.02
192116#2,2850.01
192025#1,6660.02
191913#2,5170.01
191820#1,8870.02
191716#2,1000.01
191622#1,6310.02
191518#1,8020.02
191413#1,8980.02
191314#1,6030.02
19126#2,6400.01
19117#1,9600.02
19106#2,1450.02
19095#2,2150.01
19086#1,8680.02
19076#1,8280.02
19069#1,3250.03
19055#1,9360.02
19036#1,5980.02
19028#1,3230.03
19007#1,5660.02
18995#1,6020.02
189813#9630.05
18968#1,2130.03
18947#1,2390.03
18935#1,4430.02
18915#1,3380.03

Download Alena’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Alena a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Alena has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 129 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Alena: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Alena, and how old are they?

15,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 95% of the 16,014 Americans ever recorded as Alena. The median Alena alive today is 19 years old; half are between 10 and 31.

The 2020 Census counted 15,518 people named Alena (15,491 women and girls, 27 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 13,120 born in the U.S. The Census count is 18% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1091
90-9913
80-8953
70-79110
60-69313
50-59646
40-491,200
30-391,720
20-293,430
10-19 (median)4,190
0-93,500

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194557
Baby Boomers1946-1964350
Generation X1965-19801,190
Millennials1981-19962,460
Generation Z1997-20125,810
Generation Alpha2013-20255,300

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Alena born?

The states with the most babies named Alena are Texas, California and Florida, with 31% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas50#6240.8×
California41#7551.1×
Florida23#7140.9×
Georgia23#4870.7×
New York22#7330.7×
Michigan17#4851.1×
North Carolina15#6600.7×
Arizona14#4781.1×
Pennsylvania11#8170.9×
Illinois11#7990.8×

Where Alena is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Alena is most over-represented in Washington: since 1910 it was given 1.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Michigan1.14×
Arizona1.06×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Alena with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 276,476 babies since 1880, Alena is the seventh most given (5.8% of them). In 2025 it was given to 398 of their 9,972 babies (4.0%), again the seventh most given.

Alena and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Alana68,2952,0852007
Alaina50,5841,3662011
Alina45,3872,2042025
Alayna35,5949272013
Alanna27,0191,0992025
Alani18,9101,8492025
Alena16,0143982015
Aline14,673441920

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Alena

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1890-2025
Melina19,926
Zipporah2,632
Giovanna14,135
Keren5,014
Muna1,303
Eleana1,699

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Alena and names like it

  1. Compare Alena and AlanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sAlena peaked in 2015.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Alena since 1910.
  4. Czech namesWiktionary’s origin for Alena: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2015The year the most babies were named Alena.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Alena alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Alena with another name