Skip to main content

Giovanna

Girls’ name Recorded 1904-2025

Giovanna was given to 304 girls in 2025, #878 among girls’ names; 14,135 Americans have been recorded with it since 1904 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 13,400 Americans named Giovanna and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (95% of everyone recorded); the median is 21 years old and half are between 11 and 32.

Babies named Giovanna each year, first recorded in 1904
Giovanna, 1900-2025; highest in 2005.10020030040050019001920194019601980200020252005 peak: 408
Giovanna, 1900-2025; highest in 2005.10020030040050019001920194019601980200020252005 peak: 408
Giovanna, 1900-2025; highest in 2005.10020030040050019001920194019601980200020252005 peak: 408
Giovanna, 1900-2025; highest in 2005.10020030040050019001940198020252005 peak: 408

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Giovanna by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Giovanna mean?

Wiktionary, Italian section

Giovanna is “a female given name, masculine equivalent Giovanni, equivalent to English Jane”

/d͡ʒoˈvan.na/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Giovanna (Italian), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, Italian section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Giovanna?

#878 among girls’ names, 2025

Giovanna fell from #817 in 2015 to #878 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born held at 0.19 per 1,000.

408 babies in 2005, the peak

Giovanna peaked in 2005, when 408 girls were given it, #681 among girls’ names. The 304 births of 2025 are 75% of that peak.

Giovanna by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025304#8780.19
2024285#9300.18
2023286#9290.18
2022288#9430.18
2021328#8420.20
2020368#7440.23
2019326#8340.19
2018324#8370.19
2017335#8150.19
2016364#7800.21
Every recorded year (119)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015344#8170.19
2014313#8740.18
2013262#9620.15
2012304#8780.17
2011346#7850.20
2010369#7520.21
2009354#8000.19
2008377#7780.20
2007392#7440.20
2006390#7220.21
2005408#6810.22
2004401#6860.22
2003356#7190.19
2002364#6910.20
2001396#6380.22
2000281#8090.15
1999250#8600.14
1998284#7590.16
1997262#7940.15
1996199#9630.11
1995213#8880.12
1994202#9310.11
1993269#7640.15
1992195#9770.11
1991193#9730.10
1990159#1,0980.08
1989146#1,1310.08
1988148#1,0680.08
1987141#1,0850.08
1986105#1,2870.06
198595#1,3660.06
198484#1,3910.05
198382#1,4310.05
198266#1,7070.04
198189#1,3860.05
198081#1,4840.05
197980#1,4840.05
197874#1,5150.05
197771#1,5310.05
1976103#1,1410.07
197573#1,4310.05
197477#1,3550.05
197387#1,2210.06
197267#1,4480.04
197156#1,6480.03
197061#1,5720.03
196970#1,3750.04
196844#1,7870.03
196747#1,6690.03
196666#1,3370.04
196554#1,5210.03
196444#1,7570.02
196332#2,1000.02
196249#1,6110.02
196129#2,2090.01
196025#2,3960.01
195930#2,0700.01
195831#1,9990.02
195732#1,9360.02
195630#1,9810.01
195526#2,1320.01
195421#2,4000.01
195311#3,5510.01
195211#3,4420.01
195119#2,3390.01
19509#3,7770.01
19498#4,009under 0.01
194814#2,7450.01
194712#3,1260.01
19469#3,4980.01
19459#3,2260.01
194416#2,2350.01
194313#2,6060.01
19427#3,8790.01
194113#2,4480.01
19407#3,6330.01
19398#3,2430.01
19386#4,0200.01
193714#2,2360.01
19368#3,2200.01
193515#2,1400.01
193414#2,2240.01
193317#1,9300.02
193210#2,9080.01
193116#2,0500.02
193012#2,5940.01
192919#1,9090.02
192811#2,8510.01
192721#1,9070.02
192612#2,7790.01
192516#2,3210.01
192420#2,0250.02
192310#3,2140.01
192220#1,9830.02
192117#2,2260.01
192017#2,2100.01
191923#1,7160.02
191828#1,5110.02
191722#1,6740.02
191617#1,9830.02
191518#1,8310.02
191416#1,6840.02
191320#1,2860.03
191212#1,6530.02
191111#1,4900.03
19105#2,5600.01
19085#2,2420.01
19075#2,1850.02
19045#2,0000.02

Download Giovanna’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Giovanna a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Giovanna has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 119 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Giovanna: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Giovanna, and how old are they?

13,400 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 95% of the 14,135 Americans ever recorded as Giovanna. The median Giovanna alive today is 21 years old; half are between 11 and 32.

The 2020 Census counted 15,383 people named Giovanna (15,283 women and girls, 100 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 11,723 born in the U.S. The Census count is 31% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1091
90-9918
80-8948
70-79121
60-69337
50-59636
40-49794
30-391,820
20-29 (median)3,350
10-193,400
0-92,830

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194559
Baby Boomers1946-1964357
Generation X1965-19801,030
Millennials1981-19962,330
Generation Z1997-20125,480
Generation Alpha2013-20254,100

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Giovanna born?

The states with the most babies named Giovanna are New Jersey, New York and Texas, with 37% of its births recorded by state in 2025; New Jersey is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
New Jersey31#2652.4×
New York30#5592.4×
Texas29#9910.9×
California25#1,0591.3×
Florida25#6801.5×
Massachusetts18#3191.5×
Pennsylvania13#7371.0×
Illinois13#7230.8×
Ohio12#7600.4×
Michigan12#6530.3×

Where Giovanna is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Giovanna is most over-represented in New Jersey: since 1910 it was given 2.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York2.41×
Florida1.50×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Giovanna with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 23,600 babies since 1880, Giovanna is the most given (60% of them). In 2025 it was given to 304 of their 609 babies (50%), again the most given.

Giovanna and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Giovanna14,1353042005
Giavanna6,2102312021
Giavonna1,310252006
Giovana88192001
Giavana543232016
Giavanni445172024
Giovannina76under 51913

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Giovanna

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1900-2025
Melina19,926
Dania8,823
Alena16,014
Iliana13,339
Alana68,295
Autumn146,326

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Giovanna and names like it

  1. Compare Giovanna and GiavannaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sGiovanna peaked in 2005.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Giovanna since 1910.
  4. Italian namesWiktionary’s origin for Giovanna: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2005The year the most babies were named Giovanna.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Giovanna alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with GMost given first.

Compare Giovanna with another name