Skip to main content

Araceli

Girls’ name Recorded 1939-2025

Araceli was given to 364 girls in 2025, #746 among girls’ names; 20,406 Americans have been recorded with it since 1939 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 19,800 Americans named Araceli and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (97% of everyone recorded); the median is 29 years old and half are between 18 and 42.

Babies named Araceli each year, first recorded in 1939
Araceli, 1930-2025; highest in 2002.2004006001930195019701990201020252002 peak: 573
Araceli, 1930-2025; highest in 2002.2004006001930195019701990201020252002 peak: 573
Araceli, 1930-2025; highest in 2002.2004006001930195019701990201020252002 peak: 573
Araceli, 1930-2025; highest in 2002.200400600193019551980200520252002 peak: 573

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Araceli by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Araceli mean?

Wiktionary, Spanish section

Araceli is “a female given name”

Shortened from María (de) Araceli, a Roman Catholic epithet of the Virgin Mary as the patron of Lucena, Andalusia, also the name of church in Rome (Madonna di Araceli), from Latin ara (“altar”) + coeli (“of heaven”).

/aɾaˈθeli/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Araceli (Spanish), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, Spanish section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Araceli?

#746 among girls’ names, 2025

Araceli rose from #1,056 in 2015 to #746 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.14 to 0.23 per 1,000.

573 babies in 2002, the peak

Araceli peaked in 2002, when 573 girls were given it, #487 among girls’ names. The 364 births of 2025 are 64% of that peak.

Araceli by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025364#7460.23
2024388#7270.24
2023349#8030.22
2022306#9050.19
2021284#9340.17
2020256#9950.16
2019209#1,1490.12
2018217#1,1290.13
2017226#1,1150.13
2016213#1,1760.12
Every recorded year (82)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015249#1,0560.14
2014216#1,1510.12
2013262#9610.15
2012275#9320.16
2011328#8150.19
2010328#8200.18
2009374#7630.20
2008381#7710.20
2007437#6720.23
2006517#5690.27
2005486#5880.26
2004519#5480.28
2003525#5370.29
2002573#4870.32
2001480#5470.27
2000422#5990.23
1999337#6740.19
1998407#5930.23
1997374#6060.21
1996383#5950.22
1995434#5480.25
1994444#5460.25
1993431#5520.24
1992456#5230.25
1991489#4880.26
1990424#5540.22
1989402#5570.22
1988286#6750.16
1987259#7030.15
1986315#6100.18
1985282#6510.16
1984295#6050.18
1983298#5940.18
1982367#5320.22
1981375#5220.22
1980351#5360.21
1979329#5590.20
1978285#5970.19
1977310#5680.20
1976309#5520.21
1975316#5470.22
1974298#5580.20
1973234#6420.16
1972208#6980.14
1971221#6900.13
1970163#8380.09
1969118#9940.07
1968122#9340.07
196777#1,2090.05
196668#1,3120.04
196574#1,2520.04
196475#1,2810.04
196358#1,4640.03
196248#1,6280.02
196149#1,6110.02
196058#1,4460.03
195943#1,6710.02
195838#1,7610.02
195723#2,3480.01
195635#1,7970.02
195520#2,4770.01
195416#2,7830.01
19539#3,969under 0.01
195215#2,8170.01
19518#4,029under 0.01
19509#3,6730.01
194910#3,3980.01
19487#4,215under 0.01
19476#4,779under 0.01
19466#4,445under 0.01
19425#4,647under 0.01
19395#4,279under 0.01

Download Araceli’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Araceli a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Araceli has been given almost only to girls: 138 boys in 82 years of records.

Girls and boys named Araceli: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Araceli, and how old are they?

19,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 97% of the 20,406 Americans ever recorded as Araceli. The median Araceli alive today is 29 years old; half are between 18 and 42.

The 2020 Census counted 37,919 people named Araceli (37,835 women and girls, 84 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 18,103 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.1 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

80-898
70-79102
60-69460
50-591,920
40-493,080
30-393,920
20-29 (median)4,580
10-193,040
0-92,580

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19454
Baby Boomers1946-1964440
Generation X1965-19803,310
Millennials1981-19965,870
Generation Z1997-20126,690
Generation Alpha2013-20253,520

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Araceli born?

The states with the most babies named Araceli are California, Texas and Arizona, with 58% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Arizona is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California81#4053.0×
Texas80#4242.7×
Arizona18#3742.0×
Washington13#5151.0×
Colorado13#4310.9×
Oregon12#2981.0×
Florida11#1,2530.5×
New Mexico11#1331.5×
North Carolina11#8420.3×
New York10#1,3210.2×

Where Araceli is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Araceli is most over-represented in California: since 1939 it was given 3.0 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas2.73×
Arizona2.00×
Illinois1.27×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Araceli with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 33,402 babies since 1880, Araceli is the most given (61% of them). In 2025 it was given to 364 of their 561 babies (65%), again the most given.

Araceli and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Araceli20,4063642002
Aracely9,9171512003
Arcelia1,836201975
Aracelia47191971
Aracelli385122010
Aricela13552013
Aracelly128under 52001
Aracelie124under 52008

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Araceli

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1930-2025
Isela5,925
Marcela8,955
Arelis1,015
Ilana5,678
Ana111,960
Anamaria3,225

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Araceli and names like it

  1. Compare Araceli and AracelyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sAraceli peaked in 2002.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Araceli since 1910.
  4. Spanish namesWiktionary’s origin for Araceli: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2002The year the most babies were named Araceli.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Araceli alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Araceli with another name