Skip to main content

Arin

Girls 54% Boys 46% Recorded 1961-2025

Arin is given to both girls and boys: 34 girls and 73 boys were given it in 2025 (#4,180 among girls’ names and #2,037 among boys’, #3,380 among all names counting both); 4,854 Americans have been recorded with it since 1961 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026). Boys have outnumbered girls among babies named Arin every year since 2012.

An estimated 4,730 Americans named Arin and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (97% of everyone recorded); the median is 26 years old and half are between 13 and 38.

No sourced meaning is on record for Arin: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Arin each year, first recorded in 1961
Arin, 1960-2025; highest in 1997.5010015019601980200020251997 peak: 129
Arin, 1960-2025; highest in 1997.5010015019601980200020251997 peak: 129
Arin, 1960-2025; highest in 1997.5010015019601980200020251997 peak: 129
Arin, 1960-2025; highest in 1997.5010015019601980200020251997 peak: 129

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Arin by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Arin?

#4,180 among girls’ names, 2025

Arin rose from #5,670 in 2015 to #4,180 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 12.9 to 21.2 per million.

129 babies in 1997, the peak

Arin peaked in 1997, when 129 babies were given it (85 girls, #1,767 among girls’ names). The 107 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 83% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Arin each year
Arin: girls and boys given the name each year2040608010019601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Arin: girls and boys given the name each year204060801001960198020002025BoysGirls
Arin: girls and boys given the name each year204060801001960198020002025BoysGirls
Arin: girls and boys given the name each year204060801001960198020002025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Arin by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202534#4,18073#2,037
202431#4,48351#2,598
202324#5,26180#1,941
202232#4,38577#1,982
202125#5,10092#1,751
202022#5,49878#1,897
201926#5,04978#1,899
201837#3,92861#2,233
201731#4,48758#2,273
201634#4,26357#2,305
Every recorded year (61)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201523#5,67060#2,234
201429#4,78040#2,889
201330#4,65852#2,401
201244#3,59256#2,296
201137#4,00357#2,262
201025#5,43543#2,790
200943#3,68340#2,948
200843#3,71726#3,928
200745#3,60743#2,766
200654#3,09548#2,514
200556#2,89932#3,171
200457#2,80947#2,373
200364#2,52434#2,845
200260#2,58122#3,791
200177#2,12536#2,614
200066#2,33331#2,864
199969#2,18046#2,062
199878#1,93937#2,348
199785#1,76744#2,023
199650#2,51045#1,955
199576#1,84640#2,051
199470#1,99547#1,818
199362#2,14835#2,206
199257#2,29338#2,043
199147#2,58941#1,890
199043#2,69141#1,867
198944#2,57139#1,889
198854#2,12632#1,990
198751#2,13021#2,562
198659#1,89026#2,161
198550#2,10017#2,836
198447#2,11325#2,099
198373#1,53225#2,089
198265#1,72124#2,167
198165#1,73720#2,422
198065#1,72118#2,619
197949#2,05218#2,578
197855#1,82626#1,918
197760#1,71719#2,369
197643#2,02822#2,115
197548#1,88019#2,290
197431#2,43712#2,957
197317#3,64520#2,040
197210#5,12813#2,666
197118#3,51316#2,368
197011#4,77313#2,627
19696#6,66412#2,556
1967under 57#3,248
1966under 55#3,972
1965under 56#3,555
1961under 56#3,660

Download Arin’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Arin a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 4,854 Americans recorded as Arin, 54% are girls and 46% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Arin, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 68%Girls 32%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1960198020002025Boys 68%Girls 32%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1960198020002025Boys 68%Girls 32%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19602025Boys 68%Girls 32%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Arin: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Arin, and how old are they?

4,730 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 97% of the 4,854 Americans ever recorded as Arin. The median Arin alive today is 26 years old; half are between 13 and 38.

The 2020 Census counted 4,365 people named Arin (2,366 women and girls, 1,999 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 4,170 born in the U.S. The Census count is 5% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
060-6914
17250-59119
56440-49203
54130-39363
65820-29369
35010-19470
2600-9644

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Baby Boomers1946-19645
Generation X1965-1980593
Millennials1981-19961,380
Generation Z1997-20121,520
Generation Alpha2013-20251,230

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Arin born?

The states with the most babies named Arin are California, New York and Washington, with 77% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Washington is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California18#2,1181.0×
New York9not ranked0.3×
Washington7not ranked0.3×
Illinois5not ranked0.2×
New Jersey5not ranked0.2×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Arin with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 13,904 babies since 1880, Arin is the most given (35% of them). In 2025 it was given to 107 of their 269 babies (40%), again the most given.

Arin and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Arin4,8541071997
Aryn3,373421993
Aaryn2,261402014
Aeryn1,191122006
Aerin960122008
Arynn51592016
Ariann48252000
Areen268422025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Arin

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1960-2025
Shea21,102
Shay13,251
Misha4,858
Kacey15,265
Micha2,366
Stormy8,609

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Arin and names like it

  1. Compare Arin and ArynBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sArin peaked in 1997.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Arin since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1997The year the most babies were named Arin.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Arin alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Arin with another name