Skip to main content

Augustine

Girls 19% Boys 81% Recorded 1880-2025

Augustine was given to 549 boys in 2025, #545 among boys’ names; 20,006 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 12,800 Americans named Augustine and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (64% of everyone recorded); the median is 21 years old and half are between 7 and 53.

Babies named Augustine each year, first recorded in 1880
Augustine, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.200400600188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 587
Augustine, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.200400600188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 587
Augustine, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.20040060018801905193019551980200520252025 peak: 587
Augustine, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.20040060018801930198020252025 peak: 587

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Augustine by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Augustine mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Augustine is “a male given name from Latin, notably borne by Saint Augustine of Hippo (354–430), a church father and a writer.”

Also “a female given name from French.”

From Latin Augustīnus, derivative of Augustus. Doublet of Austin.

/əˈɡʌstɪn/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Augustine (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Augustine?

#545 among boys’ names, 2025

Augustine rose from #815 in 2015 to #545 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.15 to 0.32 per 1,000.

587 babies in 2025, the peak

Augustine peaked in 2025, when 587 babies were given it (549 boys, #545 among boys’ names). In 2024 it went to 543 boys.

Girls and boys named Augustine each year
Augustine: girls and boys given the name each year20040060018801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Augustine: girls and boys given the name each year20040060018801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Augustine: girls and boys given the name each year2004006001880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Augustine: girls and boys given the name each year2004006001880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Augustine by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202538#3,838549#545
202439#3,827543#547
202326#5,010453#619
202229#4,683450#621
202129#4,624454#613
202019#6,112352#711
201911#9,192334#728
201822#5,635306#765
201717#6,842300#784
201627#5,014336#728
Every recorded year (146)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201526#5,147278#815
201418#6,749220#960
201318#6,764209#955
201219#6,625199#1,001
201113#8,688156#1,153
201011#9,869187#1,037
200913#8,962165#1,118
20086#15,645153#1,169
200722#6,131168#1,088
200618#6,894126#1,308
200514#7,943138#1,154
200413#8,310142#1,113
20037#12,575138#1,111
200210#9,574117#1,191
200111#8,834133#1,078
20007#11,938116#1,173
19998#10,451117#1,124
199812#7,589108#1,157
199710#8,405115#1,094
199610#8,21289#1,244
199510#8,130107#1,094
1994under 595#1,164
1993under 586#1,212
19926#11,88694#1,132
19919#8,653108#1,032
19907#10,30384#1,183
19896#10,97292#1,099
19887#9,32389#1,045
19876#9,94177#1,095
1986under 598#920
19857#8,41579#1,032
19847#8,22095#901
19839#6,75675#1,022
1982under 5101#891
198113#5,28094#929
19808#7,470106#860
197915#4,64193#906
19787#7,70389#915
197713#4,96392#882
19769#6,08484#905
19757#7,22284#901
19747#6,95188#852
19738#6,12995#810
197212#4,541101#795
197111#4,828115#764
197016#3,72689#854
196912#4,20887#828
196813#3,80087#795
19679#4,64674#832
196612#3,75387#779
196517#3,05893#765
196423#2,602107#742
196320#2,78685#821
196224#2,46789#801
196122#2,61199#772
196024#2,43794#787
195926#2,235122#690
195826#2,21094#766
195745#1,61298#757
195644#1,598103#719
195541#1,597104#714
195436#1,70397#731
195343#1,49198#722
195246#1,43087#754
195137#1,55697#701
195049#1,304109#668
194955#1,220109#658
194851#1,284106#657
194756#1,204116#639
194648#1,24090#681
194540#1,26092#630
194454#1,06193#639
194344#1,21198#643
194250#1,11796#652
194147#1,06688#648
194040#1,15295#608
193953#97676#681
193853#97299#590
193747#1,03687#621
193652#95190#614
193543#1,057107#556
193473#788119#540
193362#853116#527
193261#899131#501
193136#1,201118#535
193051#1,031122#542
192961#915138#499
192861#954147#498
192764#936161#479
192667#911154#484
192584#806144#506
192470#904146#522
192375#845156#491
192273#862151#502
192179#830156#497
192065#904144#502
191963#883124#536
191872#848139#508
191754#945115#544
191648#99596#593
191545#99190#605
191438#95779#564
191339#84076#498
191233#87255#539
191121#95932#525
191025#86018#710
190930#73114#758
190818#94317#633
190728#71015#668
190623#76722#474
190521#79813#667
190421#7788#884
190312#1,03214#599
190219#79814#587
190114#88213#565
190024#74312#745
189915#8428#789
189814#92314#574
189711#98612#619
189618#75911#674
189517#7737#879
18947#1,2466#961
189313#82810#655
189215#7636#964
189110#8977#771
189014#72913#535
18899#9108#729
18889#9029#707
18877#949under 5
18868#83813#514
1885under 512#549
1884under 510#618
18836#8269#650
18828#6798#703
1881under 56#790
18806#74912#531

Download Augustine’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Augustine a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 20,006 Americans recorded as Augustine, 19% are girls and 81% boys. In 2025 it went to 38 girls and 549 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Augustine, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 94%Girls 6%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 94%Girls 6%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 94%Girls 6%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 94%Girls 6%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Augustine: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Augustine, and how old are they?

12,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 64% of the 20,006 Americans ever recorded as Augustine. The median Augustine alive today is 21 years old; half are between 7 and 53.

The 2020 Census counted 13,053 people named Augustine (1,551 women and girls, 11,502 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 10,814 born in the U.S. The Census count is 21% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
5100-1093
7490-9977
21980-89301
33370-79615
20260-69743
9650-59795
7640-49857
6030-39882
10920-291,230
17210-192,050
2290-93,720

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945595
Baby Boomers1946-19641,790
Generation X1965-19801,460
Millennials1981-19961,480
Generation Z1997-20122,430
Generation Alpha2013-20255,070

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Augustine born?

The states with the most babies named Augustine are California, Texas and Florida, with 27% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California66#4831.6×
Texas50#6141.6×
Florida28#6020.3×
Arizona26#2952.6×
New York22#6640.8×
Colorado21#3081.2×
Michigan19#4460.2×
Ohio18#5580.3×
Washington18#4040.5×
Missouri17#3710.3×

Where Augustine is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Augustine is most over-represented in New Mexico: since 1910 it was given 2.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Arizona2.63×
Louisiana1.81×
Texas1.60×
Colorado1.16×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Augustine with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 3 names spelled alike, given to 21,028 babies since 1880, Augustine is the most given (95% of them). In 2025 it was given to 587 of their 601 babies (98%), again the most given.

Augustine and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Augustine20,0065872025
Agustine53751980
Augustino48592024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Augustine

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Dempsey4,799
Arley4,546
Conley4,661
Hollis21,512
Jules11,467
Ellis57,731

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Augustine and names like it

  1. Compare Augustine and AgustineBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAugustine peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Augustine since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Augustine.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Augustine alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Augustine with another name