Skip to main content

Ben

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Ben was given to 292 boys in 2025, #843 among boys’ names; 85,816 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 38,200 Americans named Ben and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (45% of everyone recorded); the median is 51 years old and half are between 27 and 67.

Babies named Ben each year, first recorded in 1880
Ben, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251918 peak: 1,293
Ben, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251918 peak: 1,293
Ben, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.5001k1.5k18801905193019551980200520251918 peak: 1,293
Ben, 1880-2025; highest in 1918.5001k1.5k18801930198020251918 peak: 1,293

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ben by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Ben mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Ben is “a shortening of the male given name Benjamin or, less often, of Benedict.”

/bɛn/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Ben (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Ben?

#843 among boys’ names, 2025

Ben fell from #736 in 2015 to #843 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born held at 0.17 per 1,000.

1,293 babies in 1918, the peak

Ben peaked in 1918, when 1,293 babies were given it (1,276 boys, #128 among boys’ names). The 292 births of 2025 are 23% of that peak.

Ben by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025292#8430.17
2024314#8000.18
2023311#7970.18
2022330#7650.19
2021327#7650.19
2020313#7680.18
2019339#7200.19
2018351#6920.19
2017327#7320.18
2016354#6980.19
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015331#7360.17
2014336#7180.17
2013310#7460.16
2012311#7430.16
2011344#6870.18
2010337#6920.18
2009389#6440.20
2008405#6130.20
2007409#6110.20
2006455#5510.22
2005447#5410.22
2004454#5260.23
2003440#5280.22
2002408#5420.21
2001394#5460.20
2000376#5590.19
1999391#5320.20
1998353#5590.18
1997372#5340.20
1996315#5780.17
1995322#5680.17
1994292#6120.15
1993333#5560.17
1992358#5350.18
1991352#5400.17
1990367#5140.18
1989437#4500.22
1988430#4350.22
1987426#4240.23
1986431#4110.23
1985428#4110.23
1984444#3860.25
1983431#3860.24
1982436#3870.24
1981522#3440.29
1980518#3490.29
1979549#3330.32
1978572#3110.35
1977626#3070.38
1976590#3030.38
1975603#3070.39
1974541#3250.34
1973535#3240.34
1972591#3100.36
1971578#3220.33
1970620#3160.33
1969578#3200.32
1968630#2990.36
1967553#3170.32
1966683#2820.38
1965727#2760.39
1964870#2600.44
1963945#2490.47
19621,044#2380.50
1961934#2570.44
1960954#2570.45
1959933#2610.44
1958878#2610.41
1957855#2580.40
1956739#2680.35
1955735#2530.36
1954753#2560.37
1953746#2510.38
1952718#2550.37
1951687#2550.36
1950721#2500.40
1949761#2340.43
1948874#2140.50
1947887#2150.48
1946819#2100.50
1945717#2010.53
1944753#1990.55
1943835#1920.59
1942852#1860.62
1941767#1900.62
1940814#1780.70
1939709#1890.64
1938846#1720.76
1937814#1750.76
1936815#1690.79
1935891#1610.86
1934831#1690.80
1933868#1630.88
1932965#1560.92
1931912#1630.88
1930987#1540.90
1929957#1590.89
1928987#1560.89
19271,011#1560.90
19261,013#1550.91
19251,041#1530.93
19241,170#1411.0
19231,049#1481.0
19221,120#1391.0
19211,124#1391.0
19201,138#1371.1
19191,215#1261.2
19181,276#1281.3
19171,128#1291.2
19161,191#1191.3
19151,263#1131.5
19141,005#1101.5
1913809#1081.6
1912731#1021.7
1911467#862.1
1910454#792.3
1909358#842.2
1908353#782.3
1907314#822.1
1906285#822.1
1905290#842.2
1904282#832.2
1903259#812.2
1902273#792.2
1901259#732.4
1900355#732.4
1899259#732.4
1898310#692.5
1897291#652.6
1896299#692.5
1895324#632.8
1894326#622.8
1893321#622.9
1892361#603.0
1891302#613.0
1890363#543.3
1889453#434.1
1888463#473.8
1887305#583.0
1886335#563.0
1885292#622.7
1884367#523.2
1883306#562.9
1882334#552.9
1881289#562.9
1880305#582.8

Download Ben’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Ben a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Ben has been given almost only to boys: 467 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Ben: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ben, and how old are they?

38,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 45% of the 85,816 Americans ever recorded as Ben. The median Ben alive today is 51 years old; half are between 27 and 67.

The 2020 Census counted 107,539 people named Ben (392 women and girls, 107,147 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 40,899 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.6 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census records the name people give, which for many is the short form Ben rather than the name on their birth record, and it counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out.

Alive today, by age

100-10918
90-99600
80-892,590
70-794,570
60-696,760
50-59 (median)5,120
40-494,600
30-393,480
20-294,010
10-193,490
0-92,880

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19452,820
Baby Boomers1946-196410,600
Generation X1965-19808,400
Millennials1981-19966,010
Generation Z1997-20126,180
Generation Alpha2013-20254,200

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Ben born?

The states with the most babies named Ben are Texas, California and New York, with 25% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
Texas7,963#8791.6×
California6,078#7551.1×
New York3,633#4500.6×
Georgia3,532#1,0011.6×
Tennessee2,861not ranked1.6×
Illinois2,820#1,3090.7×
North Carolina2,792#1,2951.2×
South Carolina2,643not ranked2.0×
Alabama2,610not ranked1.5×
Mississippi2,565not ranked2.0×

Where Ben is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Ben is most over-represented in New Mexico: since 1910 it was given 2.2 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.59×
Tennessee1.59×
Georgia1.57×
Alabama1.52×
Colorado1.50×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Ben with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 3 names spelled alike, given to 86,283 babies since 1880, Ben is the most given (99% of them). In 2025 it was given to 292 of their 292 babies (100%), again the most given.

Ben and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ben85,8162921918
Benn382under 51980
Benen85under 52005

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ben

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Adolphus4,109
Napoleon7,810
Gus20,124
Harry425,883
Judge3,826
Henderson4,293

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ben and names like it

  1. Compare Ben and BennBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1910sBen peaked in 1918.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ben since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1918The year the most babies were named Ben.
  5. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Ben alive today were born 1946-1964.
  6. Names starting with BMost given first.

Compare Ben with another name