Skip to main content

Bodhi

Girls 4% Boys 96% Recorded 1976-2025

Bodhi was given to 1,301 boys in 2025, #265 among boys’ names; 14,854 Americans have been recorded with it since 1976 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 14,700 Americans named Bodhi and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 7 years old and half are between 4 and 10.

Babies named Bodhi each year, first recorded in 1976
Bodhi, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k19701990201020252025 peak: 1,331
Bodhi, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k19701990201020252025 peak: 1,331
Bodhi, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k19701990201020252025 peak: 1,331
Bodhi, 1970-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k19701990201020252025 peak: 1,331

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Bodhi by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Bodhi mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Bodhi is “a male given name from Sanskrit.”

Modern English usage from bodhi; influenced by characters in films and comics.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Bodhi (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Bodhi?

#265 among boys’ names, 2025

Bodhi rose from #498 in 2015 to #265 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.31 to 0.76 per 1,000.

1,331 babies in 2025, the peak

Bodhi peaked in 2025, when 1,331 babies were given it (1,301 boys, #265 among boys’ names). In 2024 it went to 1,117 boys.

Girls and boys named Bodhi each year
Bodhi: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Bodhi: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1970199020102025BoysGirls
Bodhi: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1970199020102025BoysGirls
Bodhi: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k1970199020102025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Bodhi by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,301#2650.76
20241,117#3010.65
20231,126#2940.66
20221,125#3000.64
20211,220#2840.70
20201,153#2950.67
20191,133#3000.63
20181,090#3120.60
20171,173#3000.63
2016921#3610.49
Every recorded year (37)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015585#4980.31
2014436#6120.23
2013271#8070.14
2012238#8800.13
2011219#9200.12
2010225#9070.12
2009144#1,2410.07
2008138#1,2650.07
2007124#1,3510.06
2006105#1,4600.05
200570#1,8370.04
200455#2,1300.03
200347#2,2720.02
200251#2,0890.03
200136#2,6170.02
200018#4,2180.01
199928#2,9450.01
199825#3,0980.01
199725#2,9860.01
199618#3,6860.01
199513#4,5350.01
199415#4,1090.01
199318#3,5050.01
199214#4,1210.01
19795#6,149under 0.01
19775#5,937under 0.01
19765#5,686under 0.01

Download Bodhi’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Bodhi a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 14,854 Americans recorded as Bodhi, 4% are girls and 96% boys. In 2025 it went to 30 girls and 1,301 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Bodhi, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1970199020102025Boys 98%Girls 2%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Bodhi: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Bodhi, and how old are they?

14,700 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 14,854 Americans ever recorded as Bodhi. The median Bodhi alive today is 7 years old; half are between 4 and 10.

The 2020 Census counted 7,239 people named Bodhi (299 women and girls, 6,940 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 7,780 born in the U.S. The Census count is 7% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

50-595
40-499
30-3975
20-29452
10-193,270
0-9 (median)10,400

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-198014
Millennials1981-199675
Generation Z1997-20121,570
Generation Alpha2013-202513,100

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Bodhi born?

The states with the most babies named Bodhi are California, Texas and Florida, with 25% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California169#2311.3×
Texas81#4400.5×
Florida73#2800.8×
Washington66#1201.7×
Ohio62#2081.0×
Pennsylvania51#2390.8×
Missouri44#1580.9×
North Carolina42#2950.8×
Colorado39#1781.9×
Michigan38#2650.7×

Where Bodhi is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Bodhi is most over-represented in Hawaii: since 1976 it was given 2.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Hawaii2.71×
Oregon2.00×
Colorado1.90×
Montana1.88×
Utah1.32×
Idaho1.25×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Bodhi with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 31,619 babies since 1880, Bodhi is the most given (47% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,331 of their 3,349 babies (40%), again the most given.

Bodhi and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Bodhi14,8541,3312025
Bodie8,7041,2682025
Bode4,7593472025
Bodi1,0281272025
Bohdi8061362025
Bodee767792025
Bodey642442025
Bhodi59172024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Bodhi

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Kassius1,197
Jaxxon3,930
Hendrix14,396
Kayson15,487
Kaison7,198
Kaysen7,075

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Bodhi and names like it

  1. Compare Bodhi and BodieBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sBodhi peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Bodhi since 1910.
  4. Sanskrit namesWiktionary’s origin for Bodhi: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Bodhi.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Bodhi alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with BMost given first.

Compare Bodhi with another name