Skip to main content

Carina

Girls’ name Recorded 1914-2025

Carina was given to 134 girls in 2025, #1,572 among girls’ names; 16,529 Americans have been recorded with it since 1914 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 16,100 Americans named Carina and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 29 years old and half are between 19 and 37.

Babies named Carina each year, first recorded in 1914
Carina, 1910-2025; highest in 1995.20040060080019101930195019701990201020251995 peak: 694
Carina, 1910-2025; highest in 1995.20040060080019101930195019701990201020251995 peak: 694
Carina, 1910-2025; highest in 1995.20040060080019101930195019701990201020251995 peak: 694
Carina, 1910-2025; highest in 1995.20040060080019101950199020251995 peak: 694

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Carina by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Carina mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Carina is “a female given name from Latin occasionally used in English.” Its etymology gives the sense “beloved” (carus).

Name of a fourth century martyr, feminine of Latin carinus, derivative of carus “beloved”; also a latinization of Karina and Karin (= Catherine) in northern Europe.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Carina (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Carina?

#1,572 among girls’ names, 2025

Carina fell from #1,065 in 2015 to #1,572 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.14 to 0.08 per 1,000.

694 babies in 1995, the peak

Carina peaked in 1995, when 694 babies were given it (689 girls, #383 among girls’ names). The 134 births of 2025 are 19% of that peak.

Carina by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025134#1,5720.08
2024147#1,4840.09
2023156#1,4300.10
2022166#1,3810.10
2021169#1,3280.10
2020164#1,3430.10
2019239#1,0610.14
2018236#1,0750.14
2017236#1,0760.14
2016245#1,0640.14
Every recorded year (77)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015248#1,0650.14
2014254#1,0270.14
2013232#1,0680.13
2012225#1,0980.13
2011230#1,0710.13
2010271#9480.15
2009314#8760.17
2008308#9010.16
2007334#8500.17
2006308#8640.16
2005363#7410.20
2004363#7310.20
2003401#6630.22
2002386#6540.21
2001415#6070.23
2000460#5670.25
1999459#5500.26
1998448#5530.25
1997449#5280.26
1996607#4180.35
1995689#3830.39
1994563#4520.32
1993557#4490.31
1992520#4750.28
1991488#4900.26
1990436#5430.23
1989400#5600.22
1988329#6070.18
1987246#7330.14
1986242#7350.14
1985256#6910.15
1984245#6840.15
1983227#7270.14
1982240#7220.14
1981214#7620.13
1980218#7590.13
1979196#8050.12
1978183#8190.12
1977185#8110.12
1976148#8920.10
1975101#1,1470.07
197496#1,1690.07
197381#1,2760.06
197276#1,3270.05
197172#1,4470.04
197076#1,3700.04
196969#1,3850.04
196866#1,3750.04
196749#1,6200.03
196624#2,4580.01
196523#2,5490.01
196427#2,3550.01
196316#3,1890.01
196232#2,0770.02
196132#2,0760.02
196017#2,9960.01
195915#3,1200.01
19589#4,227under 0.01
19577#4,967under 0.01
195613#3,3490.01
19557#4,794under 0.01
19549#4,009under 0.01
19536#5,107under 0.01
19475#5,398under 0.01
19426#4,178under 0.01
19166#3,9950.01
19145#3,6970.01

Download Carina’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Carina a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Carina has been given almost only to girls: 35 boys in 77 years of records.

Girls and boys named Carina: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Carina, and how old are they?

16,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 98% of the 16,529 Americans ever recorded as Carina. The median Carina alive today is 29 years old; half are between 19 and 37.

The 2020 Census counted 18,338 people named Carina (18,312 women and girls, 26 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 15,347 born in the U.S. The Census count is 19% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

80-893
70-7931
60-69174
50-59775
40-492,120
30-394,730
20-29 (median)4,000
10-192,640
0-91,640

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19453
Baby Boomers1946-1964163
Generation X1965-19801,560
Millennials1981-19966,140
Generation Z1997-20125,670
Generation Alpha2013-20252,610

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Carina born?

The states with the most babies named Carina are California, Florida and Texas, with 61% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California24#1,0922.2×
Florida15#1,0081.0×
Texas10#2,0691.1×
Pennsylvania8#1,0340.7×
New York7#1,6841.2×
Washington6#9461.1×
Illinois5#1,4451.0×
New Jersey5#1,2081.0×

Where Carina is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Carina is most over-represented in California: since 1914 it was given 2.2 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.19×
Texas1.10×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Carina with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 85,605 babies since 1880, Carina is the second most given (19% of them). In 2025 it was given to 134 of their 533 babies (25%), again the second most given.

Carina and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Karina61,7173631995
Carina16,5291341995
Karena3,508151974
Karine1,21261966
Karyna85861997
Carine617under 51981
Karinna605under 51995
Kariana55992010

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Carina

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Shantal1,685
Tierney3,979
Kaysie1,267
Marykate2,189
Jaymee2,230
Rebeka2,660

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Carina and names like it

  1. Compare Carina and KarinaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sCarina peaked in 1995.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Carina since 1910.
  4. Latin namesWiktionary’s origin for Carina: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1995The year the most babies were named Carina.
  6. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Carina alive today were born 1981-1996.
  7. Names starting with CMost given first.

Compare Carina with another name