Skip to main content

Casey

Girls 40% Boys 60% Recorded 1888-2025

Casey is given to both girls and boys: 228 girls and 1,072 boys were given it in 2025 (#1,065 among girls’ names and #320 among boys’, #516 among all names counting both); 194,775 Americans have been recorded with it since 1888 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026). Boys have outnumbered girls among babies named Casey every year since 1999.

An estimated 184,000 Americans named Casey and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (94% of everyone recorded); the median is 37 years old and half are between 29 and 44.

Babies named Casey each year, first recorded in 1888
Casey, 1880-2025; highest in 1987.2k4k6k8k188019001920194019601980200020251987 peak: 7,510
Casey, 1880-2025; highest in 1987.2k4k6k8k188019001920194019601980200020251987 peak: 7,510
Casey, 1880-2025; highest in 1987.2k4k6k8k18801905193019551980200520251987 peak: 7,510
Casey, 1880-2025; highest in 1987.2k4k6k8k18801930198020251987 peak: 7,510

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Casey by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Casey mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Casey is “a male given name transferred from the surname.”

Also “a female given name transferred from the surname.”

Anglicisation of an Irish surname Ó Cathasaigh (literally “descendant of (a person named) Watchful”).

/ˈkeɪsi/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Casey (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Casey?

#320 among boys’ names, 2025

Casey rose from #555 in 2015 to #320 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.27 to 0.63 per 1,000.

7,510 babies in 1987, the peak

Casey peaked in 1987, when 7,510 babies were given it (3,928 boys, #80 among boys’ names). The 1,300 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 17% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Casey each year
Casey: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k5k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Casey: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k5k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Casey: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k5k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Casey: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k4k5k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Casey by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025228#1,0651,072#320
2024237#1,0521,099#310
2023240#1,0471,056#316
2022286#9491,007#336
2021251#1,016686#447
2020233#1,064554#517
2019296#899540#529
2018293#916470#585
2017293#914546#524
2016329#857514#559
Every recorded year (132)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015343#819517#555
2014353#794523#533
2013378#725559#491
2012355#774558#483
2011467#620649#423
2010484#610706#398
2009571#529829#366
2008679#468976#336
2007696#463985#324
2006770#4131,070#308
2005770#4081,101#298
2004817#3831,271#261
2003987#3131,253#263
20021,031#3021,399#241
20011,283#2491,555#221
20001,517#2081,822#193
19991,802#1752,044#171
19982,103#1501,975#170
19972,195#1462,099#163
19962,551#1212,464#142
19952,638#1182,629#135
19942,691#1183,046#116
19932,581#1293,180#112
19923,007#1093,575#105
19913,072#1114,107#90
19903,261#1064,134#89
19893,079#1033,850#90
19883,150#924,039#83
19873,582#813,928#80
19863,423#803,762#83
19852,478#1143,490#86
19842,582#1073,511#82
19832,555#1103,228#90
19822,477#1193,427#86
19812,420#1223,518#85
19802,172#1353,215#93
19791,957#1443,082#93
19781,532#1743,003#92
1977949#2602,597#102
1976811#2822,126#123
1975855#2831,960#130
1974823#2901,728#144
1973619#3471,277#183
1972542#3871,190#195
1971316#5621,125#209
1970242#662899#256
1969190#733677#288
1968145#847551#325
1967114#951503#336
196697#1,064563#312
196566#1,350442#368
196467#1,374394#400
196365#1,373370#419
196279#1,236516#343
196160#1,434360#418
196076#1,252347#430
195986#1,148398#398
195863#1,333374#403
195759#1,376368#405
195662#1,319352#405
195534#1,811298#422
195434#1,773236#471
195331#1,789179#532
195228#1,898180#519
195118#2,400154#545
195016#2,556117#642
194921#2,144115#637
19489#3,62888#712
1947under 573#807
1946under 556#880
1945under 541#996
19447#3,73547#936
19436#4,26041#1,059
19425#4,71356#879
1941under 530#1,213
1940under 524#1,373
1939under 532#1,145
1938under 521#1,481
1937under 532#1,168
1936under 535#1,099
1935under 525#1,362
1934under 522#1,467
1933under 535#1,105
1932under 531#1,217
1931under 525#1,398
1930under 519#1,703
1929under 527#1,385
1928under 524#1,526
19275#4,91529#1,378
1926under 535#1,226
1925under 526#1,460
1924under 545#1,061
1923under 536#1,201
1922under 542#1,085
19215#5,23239#1,142
1920under 544#1,050
1919under 555#898
1918under 563#825
1917under 538#1,080
1916under 546#941
1915under 553#848
1914under 548#761
1913under 544#682
1912under 545#613
1911under 533#514
1910under 519#681
1909under 516#685
1908under 511#834
1907under 58#1,010
1906under 512#717
1905under 55#1,260
1904under 57#981
1903under 510#744
1901under 57#866
1900under 513#702
1898under 56#1,023
1897under 55#1,088
1895under 55#1,103
1894under 59#744
1892under 57#872
1890under 55#1,028
1888under 56#940

Download Casey’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Casey a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 194,775 Americans recorded as Casey, 40% are girls and 60% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Casey, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 82%Girls 18%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 82%Girls 18%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 82%Girls 18%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 82%Girls 18%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Casey: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Casey, and how old are they?

184,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 94% of the 194,775 Americans ever recorded as Casey. The median Casey alive today is 37 years old; half are between 29 and 44.

The 2020 Census counted 165,300 people named Casey (70,560 women and girls, 94,740 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 179,924 born in the U.S. The Census count is 8% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
0100-1091
090-9919
980-89133
19370-791,130
61460-693,190
4,35050-5910,700
21,70040-4930,500
28,90030-3933,400
13,10020-2915,300
4,62010-196,750
2,3400-96,980

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945135
Baby Boomers1946-19644,180
Generation X1965-198033,300
Millennials1981-199697,300
Generation Z1997-201236,200
Generation Alpha2013-202512,800

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Casey born?

The states with the most babies named Casey are California, Texas and New York, with 27% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California142#3110.8×
Texas117#3640.9×
New York69#3220.7×
Ohio58#2510.9×
Massachusetts58#1500.9×
Michigan56#2140.9×
Florida52#4440.9×
Pennsylvania51#2690.9×
North Carolina45#3401.1×
Illinois41#3160.7×

Where Casey is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Casey is most over-represented in North Dakota: since 1910 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Montana1.66×
Idaho1.49×
Oregon1.44×
Wyoming1.44×
Utah1.34×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Casey with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 5 names spelled alike, given to 209,853 babies since 1880, Casey is the most given (93% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,300 of their 1,851 babies (70%), again the most given.

Casey and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Casey194,7751,3001987
Case9,9263592014
Kase4,8491922018
Casy208under 51988
Cayse95under 51998

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

More about Casey and names like it

  1. Compare Casey and CaseBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1980sCasey peaked in 1987.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Casey since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Casey: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1987The year the most babies were named Casey.
  6. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Casey alive today were born 1981-1996.
  7. Names starting with CMost given first.

Compare Casey with another name