Skip to main content

Cyrus

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Cyrus was given to 1,284 boys in 2025, #268 among boys’ names; 29,286 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 24,300 Americans named Cyrus and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (83% of everyone recorded); the median is 14 years old and half are between 6 and 27.

Babies named Cyrus each year, first recorded in 1880
Cyrus, 1880-2025; highest in 2024.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020252024 peak: 1,400
Cyrus, 1880-2025; highest in 2024.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020252024 peak: 1,400
Cyrus, 1880-2025; highest in 2024.5001k1.5k18801905193019551980200520252024 peak: 1,400
Cyrus, 1880-2025; highest in 2024.5001k1.5k18801930198020252024 peak: 1,400

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Cyrus by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Cyrus mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Cyrus is “a male given name from Old Persian.”

Borrowed from Latin Cȳrus, from Ancient Greek Κῦρος (Kûros), from Old Persian 𐎤𐎢𐎽𐎢𐏁 (kuruš). As a saints' name it has been identified by folk etymology with Ancient Greek κύριος (kúrios, “lord”).

/ˈsaɪɹəs/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Cyrus (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Cyrus?

#268 among boys’ names, 2025

Cyrus rose from #469 in 2015 to #268 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.33 to 0.75 per 1,000.

1,400 babies in 2024, the peak

Cyrus peaked in 2024, when 1,400 babies were given it (1,389 boys, #253 among boys’ names). The 1,296 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 93% of that peak.

Cyrus by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,284#2680.75
20241,389#2530.81
20231,124#2960.66
20221,045#3230.60
2021933#3490.53
2020843#3690.49
2019756#4090.42
2018817#3890.45
2017734#4230.40
2016732#4260.39
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015638#4690.33
2014640#4590.33
2013663#4360.35
2012583#4680.31
2011505#5130.27
2010535#4860.28
2009519#5220.26
2008539#5050.26
2007587#4640.28
2006502#5150.24
2005509#4880.25
2004473#5150.24
2003510#4850.26
2002506#4710.26
2001428#5220.22
2000397#5410.20
1999363#5520.19
1998357#5530.19
1997276#6250.15
1996209#7320.11
1995177#8020.09
1994190#7630.10
1993207#7190.11
1992200#7290.10
1991164#8010.08
1990152#8250.07
1989157#7890.08
1988166#7330.09
1987151#7460.08
1986135#7800.07
1985133#7690.07
1984161#6830.09
1983149#7000.08
1982143#7230.08
1981172#6510.10
1980160#6840.09
1979126#7720.07
1978133#7290.08
1977136#7320.08
197677#9470.05
197593#8620.06
197491#8440.06
197386#8550.06
197285#8730.05
197183#8950.05
1970100#8100.05
196974#8860.04
196896#7590.06
196770#8580.04
196663#9180.04
196588#7900.05
196466#9370.03
196377#8560.04
196288#8090.04
196190#8020.04
196077#8660.04
195976#8770.04
195892#7780.04
195784#8220.04
195689#7850.04
195597#7400.05
195478#8190.04
195372#8480.04
195277#8000.04
195186#7510.05
195080#7670.04
194996#6990.05
194888#7130.05
194776#7870.04
194674#7730.05
194550#9010.04
194483#6800.06
194369#7890.05
194269#7770.05
194178#6940.06
194072#7190.06
193956#8130.05
193875#7030.07
193777#6820.07
193680#6540.08
193582#6590.08
193487#6420.08
193379#6570.08
193276#7100.07
193188#6310.08
193094#6330.09
192975#7220.07
192879#7160.07
1927104#6120.09
1926129#5380.12
1925111#5960.10
1924110#6100.10
1923110#6060.10
1922139#5300.13
1921128#5550.12
1920117#5760.11
1919102#5980.10
1918140#5050.14
1917136#4920.15
1916124#5070.14
1915124#4970.15
191487#5280.13
191386#4630.17
191279#4400.18
191129#5630.13
191027#5470.14
190923#5460.14
190823#5250.15
190720#5460.14
190633#3650.25
190525#4330.19
190422#4560.17
190322#4330.18
190222#4420.18
190126#3630.24
190036#3660.24
189924#3770.23
189825#3950.20
189731#3320.27
189622#4190.18
189525#3840.21
189427#3500.23
189333#3010.29
189247#2620.39
189122#3670.22
189031#3120.28
188935#2850.32
188845#2640.37
188738#2650.37
188659#2200.53
188540#2640.37
188437#2840.32
188347#2300.45
188246#2490.40
188140#2470.40
188054#2160.49

Download Cyrus’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Cyrus a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Cyrus has been given almost only to boys: 78 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Cyrus: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Cyrus, and how old are they?

24,300 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 83% of the 29,286 Americans ever recorded as Cyrus. The median Cyrus alive today is 14 years old; half are between 6 and 27.

The 2020 Census counted 17,992 people named Cyrus (113 women and girls, 17,879 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 18,347 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1092
90-9956
80-89229
70-79506
60-69614
50-59752
40-491,350
30-391,700
20-294,240
10-19 (median)5,890
0-98,870

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945249
Baby Boomers1946-19641,030
Generation X1965-19801,390
Millennials1981-19962,540
Generation Z1997-20127,470
Generation Alpha2013-202511,600

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Cyrus born?

The states with the most babies named Cyrus are California, Texas and Florida, with 27% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California150#2481.1×
Texas116#3200.7×
Florida82#2510.8×
New York69#2730.8×
Virginia55#1640.9×
Ohio52#2410.8×
Pennsylvania45#2650.8×
Illinois42#2640.7×
North Carolina42#2960.9×
Washington37#2131.3×

Where Cyrus is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Cyrus is most over-represented in Hawaii: since 1910 it was given 2.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Hawaii2.62×
Oregon1.33×
Colorado1.07×
Idaho1.07×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Cyrus with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 34,272 babies since 1880, Cyrus is the most given (85% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,296 of their 1,354 babies (96%), again the most given.

Cyrus and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Cyrus29,2861,2962024
Cris4,127141960
Cyris357112023
Kyros173152021
Kyrus14062022
Kyris95122024
Cyruss94under 52007

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Cyrus

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Ephraim8,236
Lucian14,501
Cal7,868
Harrison99,462
Jasper63,674
Anderson35,646

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Cyrus and names like it

  1. Compare Cyrus and CrisBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sCyrus peaked in 2024.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Cyrus since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Cyrus.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Cyrus alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with CMost given first.

Compare Cyrus with another name