Skip to main content

Donnie

Girls 10% Boys 90% Recorded 1880-2025

Donnie was given to 89 boys in 2025, #1,796 among boys’ names; 68,060 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 43,700 Americans named Donnie and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (64% of everyone recorded); the median is 64 years old and half are between 50 and 73.

Babies named Donnie each year, first recorded in 1880
Donnie, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020251952 peak: 1,912
Donnie, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020251952 peak: 1,912
Donnie, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.5001k1.5k2k18801905193019551980200520251952 peak: 1,912
Donnie, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.5001k1.5k2k18801930198020251952 peak: 1,912

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Donnie by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Donnie mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Donnie is “a diminutive of the male given names Don, Donald, Donovan, and Adonis.”

Diminutives + -ie.

/ˈdɒni/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Donnie (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Donnie?

#1,796 among boys’ names, 2025

Donnie fell from #1,430 in 2015 to #1,796 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 62.6 to 52.1 per million.

1,912 babies in 1952, the peak

Donnie peaked in 1952, when 1,912 babies were given it (1,805 boys, #156 among boys’ names). The 89 births of 2025 are 5% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Donnie each year
Donnie: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Donnie: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Donnie: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Donnie: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Donnie by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025under 589#1,796
2024under 593#1,768
20236#13,89281#1,931
2022under 592#1,785
2021under 594#1,730
2020under 582#1,816
2019under 581#1,852
2018under 579#1,887
20175#16,522101#1,596
2016under 5113#1,504
Every recorded year (146)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015under 5120#1,430
20145#17,263127#1,352
2013under 5108#1,502
2012under 5116#1,432
20115#17,513104#1,527
2010under 5130#1,318
2009under 5122#1,394
2008under 5132#1,321
2007under 5144#1,227
20067#13,986134#1,249
2005under 5129#1,225
20048#11,919131#1,181
2003under 5153#1,033
2002under 5142#1,065
20015#16,025144#1,023
2000under 5160#948
19998#10,622165#903
19989#9,496185#811
1997under 5183#801
19966#12,272179#803
199510#8,258180#797
199412#7,234197#746
199311#7,646240#664
19926#12,189258#639
19915#13,764270#618
19909#8,677339#543
19899#8,224271#592
19888#8,607297#529
198710#6,929329#489
19866#9,868312#494
198516#4,685340#471
19846#9,442384#423
198311#5,919425#392
198216#4,570440#384
198122#3,649477#366
198018#4,190551#337
197918#4,086579#323
197814#4,742595#304
197724#3,199641#303
197625#2,950703#275
197526#2,827739#264
197426#2,777759#255
197340#2,032786#249
197229#2,470861#246
197129#2,555892#251
197042#1,989913#252
196937#2,067830#251
196831#2,173874#242
196745#1,712836#244
196654#1,517871#239
196540#1,807971#234
196450#1,6141,109#226
196357#1,4821,153#222
196260#1,4341,303#212
196192#1,1461,379#207
196074#1,2811,564#193
195970#1,2801,640#184
195896#1,0691,598#181
195780#1,1791,717#177
1956100#1,0231,723#173
195592#1,0491,672#169
1954105#9401,770#162
1953113#8871,790#156
1952107#8921,805#156
1951103#8921,732#150
195094#9181,724#150
1949122#7811,619#156
1948138#7151,482#162
1947122#7801,419#168
1946131#7051,275#165
1945118#688991#168
1944129#652983#171
1943154#606920#180
1942128#662837#191
1941148#573786#187
1940115#651674#197
1939116#628641#196
1938129#603595#207
1937152#540620#199
1936144#547505#224
1935126#574425#263
1934116#612403#271
1933103#647325#293
1932108#643303#315
1931113#624237#365
1930106#667175#445
1929103#691142#491
192891#744123#549
192792#75091#671
1926115#68066#813
1925107#71366#820
1924112#70453#967
1923103#71850#985
192296#74354#951
192191#76633#1,270
192093#75344#1,051
191985#76357#882
191896#73233#1,216
191796#70340#1,040
191667#82635#1,101
191591#69742#966
191476#66726#1,135
191361#66831#880
191258#66116#1,191
191147#62810#1,135
191049#59311#995
190939#6279#1,041
190848#52810#901
190737#6166#1,231
190622#7775#1,287
190544#5119#855
190436#5618#903
190336#5419#807
190229#614under 5
190140#4777#877
190054#4597#1,074
189931#5398#800
189832#573under 5
189740#4636#971
189624#64011#684
189541#4436#1,006
189427#5607#883
189323#5985#1,080
189237#4447#876
189119#614under 5
189035#432under 5
188924#5186#902
188824#515under 5
188716#5657#768
188614#611under 5
188521#460under 5
188411#647under 5
188317#468under 5
188218#4375#971
188114#454under 5
188020#368under 5

Download Donnie’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Donnie a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 68,060 Americans recorded as Donnie, 10% are girls and 90% boys. Boys have outnumbered girls among babies named Donnie every year since 1928. In 2025 it went to 89 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Donnie, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Donnie: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Donnie, and how old are they?

43,700 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 64% of the 68,060 Americans ever recorded as Donnie. The median Donnie alive today is 64 years old; half are between 50 and 73.

The 2020 Census counted 39,556 people named Donnie (2,782 women and girls, 36,774 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 48,582 born in the U.S. The Census count is 19% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
7100-1091
15890-99251
60980-892,910
79970-7910,100
57160-6910,100
30550-597,200
14540-494,400
8430-392,450
3720-291,490
1010-191,200
110-9787

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19453,240
Baby Boomers1946-196420,700
Generation X1965-198011,300
Millennials1981-19964,830
Generation Z1997-20122,280
Generation Alpha2013-20251,270

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Donnie born?

The states with the most babies named Donnie are Texas, North Carolina and Kentucky, with 29% of its births recorded by state since 1910; Kentucky is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
Texas6,466#1,9531.5×
North Carolina6,147not ranked3.1×
Kentucky4,680not ranked3.5×
Tennessee4,343not ranked2.9×
Georgia4,276not ranked2.4×
Alabama3,495not ranked2.4×
South Carolina3,117#6832.8×
Arkansas2,623not ranked3.1×
Oklahoma2,327not ranked2.4×
Virginia2,312#1,1341.5×

Where Donnie is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Donnie is most over-represented in Kentucky: since 1910 it was given 3.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Kentucky3.45×
Arkansas3.11×
Tennessee2.85×
Alabama2.44×
Georgia2.36×
Oklahoma2.36×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Donnie with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 82,584 babies since 1880, Donnie is the most given (82% of them). In 2025 it was given to 89 of their 122 babies (73%), again the most given.

Donnie and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Donnie68,060891952
Donny12,927281977
Donyae55852002
Doyne512under 51934
Donye370under 52002
Donney106under 51954
Doane51under 51951

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Donnie

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Mickey34,173
Dannie11,446
Mel4,201
Del4,970
Linn2,294
Gaylen2,373

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Donnie and names like it

  1. Compare Donnie and DonnyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1950sDonnie peaked in 1952.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Donnie since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1952The year the most babies were named Donnie.
  5. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Donnie alive today were born 1946-1964.
  6. Names starting with DMost given first.

Compare Donnie with another name