Skip to main content

Eastyn

Girls 40% Boys 60% Recorded 2001-2025

Eastyn is given to both girls and boys: 28 girls and 65 boys were given it in 2025 (#4,796 among girls’ names and #2,189 among boys’, #3,727 among all names counting both); 1,896 Americans have been recorded with it since 2001 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,880 Americans named Eastyn and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 9 years old and half are between 5 and 13.

No sourced meaning is on record for Eastyn: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Eastyn each year, first recorded in 2001
Eastyn, 2000-2025; highest in 2021.501001502000200520102015202020252021 peak: 135
Eastyn, 2000-2025; highest in 2021.501001502000200520102015202020252021 peak: 135
Eastyn, 2000-2025; highest in 2021.501001502000200520102015202020252021 peak: 135
Eastyn, 2000-2025; highest in 2021.50100150200020252021 peak: 135

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Eastyn by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Eastyn?

#2,189 among boys’ names, 2025

Eastyn fell from #2,137 in 2015 to #2,189 in 2025 among boys’ names, although its share of boys born rose from 33.9 to 38.1 per million.

135 babies in 2021, the peak

Eastyn peaked in 2021, when 135 babies were given it (84 boys, #1,842 among boys’ names). The 93 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 69% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Eastyn each year
Eastyn: girls and boys given the name each year20406080100200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Eastyn: girls and boys given the name each year20406080100200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Eastyn: girls and boys given the name each year20406080100200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Eastyn: girls and boys given the name each year2040608010020002025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Eastyn by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202528#4,79665#2,189
202437#3,98757#2,428
202345#3,48372#2,065
202243#3,61677#1,984
202151#3,17084#1,842
202053#3,03369#2,053
201959#2,82961#2,271
201840#3,74672#2,018
201751#3,16970#2,022
201654#3,07180#1,865
Every recorded year (24)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201551#3,22765#2,137
201443#3,60380#1,847
201349#3,27873#1,917
201235#4,23463#2,141
201131#4,59567#2,024
201031#4,64128#3,741
200911#10,17321#4,627
200813#9,1147#10,161
20076#16,0669#8,372
20068#12,7288#8,935
20056#15,023under 5
20047#13,1416#10,333
2003under 55#11,379
20015#16,043under 5

Download Eastyn’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Eastyn a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 1,896 Americans recorded as Eastyn, 40% are girls and 60% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Eastyn, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 70%Girls 30%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 70%Girls 30%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 70%Girls 30%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%20002025Boys 70%Girls 30%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Eastyn: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Eastyn, and how old are they?

1,880 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 1,896 Americans ever recorded as Eastyn. The median Eastyn alive today is 9 years old; half are between 5 and 13.

The 2020 Census counted 1,092 people named Eastyn (479 women and girls, 613 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 1,237 born in the U.S. The Census count is 12% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
2620-2919
32210-19489
4050-9623

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012364
Generation Alpha2013-20251,520

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Eastyn born?

The states with the most babies named Eastyn are Texas, Tennessee and Pennsylvania, with 100% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Tennessee is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas12#2,1430.6×
Tennessee5#1,0760.2×
Pennsylvania5#1,2860.1×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Eastyn with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 85,899 babies since 1880, Eastyn is the third most given (2.2% of them). In 2025 it was given to 93 of their 3,383 babies (2.7%), the second most given that year.

Eastyn and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Easton80,4413,2182016
Eston2,006121915
Eastyn1,896932021
Easten640242017
Eastin551202014
Esten23852010
Eastan7762011
Estin5052005

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Eastyn

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Karter34,052
Ayven1,255
Kasyn1,663

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Eastyn and names like it

  1. Compare Eastyn and EastonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEastyn peaked in 2021.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Eastyn since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2021The year the most babies were named Eastyn.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Eastyn alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Eastyn with another name