Skip to main content

Estin

Boys’ name Recorded 1999-2025

Estin was given to 5 boys in 2025, #12,597 among boys’ names; 50 Americans have been recorded with it since 1999 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Estin: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Estin each year, first recorded in 1999
Estin, 1990-2025; highest in 2005.2468199019952000200520102015202020252005 peak: 8
Estin, 1990-2025; highest in 2005.2468199019952000200520102015202020252005 peak: 8
Estin, 1990-2025; highest in 2005.24681990201020252005 peak: 8
Estin, 1990-2025; highest in 2005.24681990201020252005 peak: 8

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Estin by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Estin?

#12,597 among boys’ names, 2025

Estin entered the boys’ rankings after 2015 and stood at #12,597 in 2025.

8 babies in 2005, the peak

Estin peaked in 2005, when 8 boys were given it, #8,522 among boys’ names. The 5 births of 2025 are 63% of that peak.

Estin by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20255#12,5972.9
20195#12,7342.8
20186#11,1873.3
20146#11,1373.1
20085#13,1422.5
20065#12,6242.4
20058#8,5224.0
20035#11,4232.5
19995#10,4242.6

Download Estin’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Estin a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Estin has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 9 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Estin: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Estin, and how old are they?

An estimated 49 Americans named Estin and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026, too few to state an age range. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 120 people named Estin (8 women and girls, 112 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 45 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.7 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 85,899 babies since 1880, Estin is the eighth most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 5 of their 3,383 babies (<1%), again the eighth most given.

Estin and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Easton80,4413,2182016
Eston2,006121915
Eastyn1,896932021
Easten640242017
Eastin551202014
Esten23852010
Eastan7762011
Estin5052005

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Estin

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Xavior1,357
Cage1,008
Shreyas1,422
Tayton1,133
Davien1,324
Izaya1,086

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Estin and names like it

  1. Compare Estin and EastonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sEstin peaked in 2005.
  3. The top names of 2005The year the most babies were named Estin.
  4. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Estin with another name