Skip to main content

Elisha

Girls 48% Boys 52% Recorded 1880-2025

Elisha is given to both girls and boys: 59 girls and 322 boys were given it in 2025 (#2,867 among girls’ names and #789 among boys’, #1,425 among all names counting both); 30,034 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026). Boys have outnumbered girls among babies named Elisha every year since 1996.

An estimated 26,200 Americans named Elisha and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (87% of everyone recorded); the median is 29 years old and half are between 16 and 43.

Babies named Elisha each year, first recorded in 1880
Elisha, 1880-2025; highest in 1980.200400600800188019001920194019601980200020251980 peak: 736
Elisha, 1880-2025; highest in 1980.200400600800188019001920194019601980200020251980 peak: 736
Elisha, 1880-2025; highest in 1980.20040060080018801905193019551980200520251980 peak: 736
Elisha, 1880-2025; highest in 1980.20040060080018801930198020251980 peak: 736

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Elisha by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Elisha mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Elisha is “a male given name from Hebrew of biblical origin, in quiet use since the 17th century.”

Also “a female given name, variant of Alicia.”

Borrowed from Biblical Hebrew אֱלִישָׁע (ʾĔlîšāʿ).

/ɪˈlaɪʃə/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Elisha (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Elisha?

#789 among boys’ names, 2025

Elisha fell from #776 in 2015 to #789 in 2025 among boys’ names, although its share of boys born rose from 0.16 to 0.19 per 1,000.

736 babies in 1980, the peak

Elisha peaked in 1980, when 736 babies were given it (112 boys, #832 among boys’ names). The 381 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 52% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Elisha each year
Elisha: girls and boys given the name each year20040060080018801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Elisha: girls and boys given the name each year20040060080018801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Elisha: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Elisha: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Elisha by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202559#2,867322#789
202495#2,045287#846
202377#2,361283#853
202282#2,280302#822
202181#2,272266#869
202088#2,086271#843
2019118#1,751319#749
2018161#1,397270#829
2017138#1,583286#799
2016123#1,722304#783
Every recorded year (146)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015120#1,745305#776
2014138#1,571327#733
2013160#1,422348#689
2012140#1,560317#733
2011139#1,574311#731
2010138#1,585364#659
2009147#1,540342#703
2008147#1,563392#630
2007188#1,300365#656
2006167#1,371376#627
2005159#1,362377#600
2004201#1,135359#599
2003169#1,244337#616
2002166#1,214336#602
2001174#1,178300#632
2000190#1,086277#652
1999189#1,064284#630
1998219#941254#671
1997199#982234#687
1996224#880230#697
1995221#867204#748
1994247#815178#793
1993260#785142#900
1992296#723137#901
1991297#711139#891
1990348#646118#957
1989358#598103#1,007
1988402#54390#1,039
1987450#47988#1,010
1986428#49980#1,044
1985481#452101#901
1984468#443115#815
1983525#41094#911
1982540#417108#857
1981565#400103#875
1980624#373112#832
1979546#39893#909
1978444#44687#929
1977421#46582#943
1976300#56164#1,043
1975230#66269#986
1974184#75948#1,203
1973158#83137#1,381
1972181#76745#1,236
1971151#88337#1,405
1970127#98639#1,338
196995#1,14425#1,655
196870#1,32822#1,704
196776#1,22214#2,174
196654#1,51824#1,594
196572#1,26530#1,413
196457#1,50031#1,414
196354#1,52730#1,435
196240#1,80934#1,348
196133#2,04523#1,699
196049#1,60229#1,492
195925#2,30434#1,342
19588#4,62332#1,379
195714#3,19136#1,303
195610#3,98336#1,287
1955under 544#1,117
19545#5,97744#1,125
19538#4,33440#1,173
19525#5,80141#1,158
19517#4,49645#1,072
1950under 549#992
19499#3,69552#958
19489#3,67043#1,084
19477#4,47646#1,067
1946under 545#1,022
1945under 546#956
1944under 545#966
1943under 548#973
1942under 544#1,013
1941under 547#928
19406#3,99156#842
1939under 547#905
1938under 541#993
1937under 548#900
1936under 548#885
1935under 553#862
1934under 560#799
1933under 545#939
1932under 562#812
1931under 563#790
1930under 571#755
1929under 560#847
1928under 567#799
1927under 580#726
1926under 572#760
1925under 574#769
1924under 572#794
1923under 589#682
1922under 596#655
1921under 599#648
1920under 571#795
1919under 579#707
1918under 569#784
1917under 579#676
1916under 581#652
1915under 558#795
19145#3,77842#826
1913under 545#671
1912under 544#628
1911under 527#588
1910under 525#571
1909under 524#534
1908under 511#843
1907under 521#519
1906under 515#623
1905under 516#599
1904under 525#420
1903under 525#395
1902under 523#427
1901under 519#437
1900under 537#362
1899under 526#356
1898under 532#340
1897under 518#459
1896under 523#408
1895under 533#321
1894under 527#351
1893under 517#452
1892under 528#360
1891under 528#318
1890under 524#359
1889under 529#325
1888under 537#290
1887under 520#368
1886under 535#291
1885under 538#268
1884under 539#272
1883under 542#255
1882under 535#290
1881under 529#297
1880under 532#293

Download Elisha’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Elisha a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 30,034 Americans recorded as Elisha, 48% are girls and 52% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Elisha, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 85%Girls 15%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 85%Girls 15%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 85%Girls 15%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 85%Girls 15%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Elisha: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Elisha, and how old are they?

26,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 87% of the 30,034 Americans ever recorded as Elisha. The median Elisha alive today is 29 years old; half are between 16 and 43.

The 2020 Census counted 21,425 people named Elisha (12,119 women and girls, 9,306 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 24,516 born in the U.S. The Census count is 13% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
0100-1091
090-9938
280-89153
4470-79264
35160-69232
1,46050-59355
4,84040-49907
3,03030-391,370
1,81020-293,070
1,43010-193,340
8940-92,590

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945171
Baby Boomers1946-1964755
Generation X1965-19804,260
Millennials1981-19967,860
Generation Z1997-20127,840
Generation Alpha2013-20255,290

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Elisha born?

The states with the most babies named Elisha are California, Texas and New York, with 29% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
California2,557#1,0910.7×
Texas2,096#7230.8×
New York1,598#8530.8×
Florida1,488#6891.1×
Georgia1,140#8101.3×
Ohio1,015#9660.8×
North Carolina942#8861.1×
Pennsylvania800#7160.6×
Tennessee740#5041.1×
Illinois737#1,1690.5×

Where Elisha is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Elisha is most over-represented in Georgia: since 1910 it was given 1.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia1.30×
Florida1.14×
Tennessee1.13×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Elisha with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 3 names spelled alike, given to 30,383 babies since 1880, Elisha is the most given (99% of them). In 2025 it was given to 381 of their 381 babies (100%), again the most given.

Elisha and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Elisha30,0343811980
Elishah260under 52001
Elishua89under 51995

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

More about Elisha and names like it

  1. Compare Elisha and ElishahBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1980sElisha peaked in 1980.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Elisha since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Elisha: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1980The year the most babies were named Elisha.
  6. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Elisha alive today were born 1981-1996.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Elisha with another name