Skip to main content

Eliyanah

Girls’ name Recorded 2009-2025

Eliyanah was given to 173 girls in 2025, #1,291 among girls’ names; 1,601 Americans have been recorded with it since 2009 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,590 Americans named Eliyanah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 5 years old and half are between 2 and 7.

No sourced meaning is on record for Eliyanah: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Eliyanah each year, first recorded in 2009
Eliyanah, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.501001502002502000200520102015202020252024 peak: 239
Eliyanah, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.501001502002502000200520102015202020252024 peak: 239
Eliyanah, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.501001502002502000200520102015202020252024 peak: 239
Eliyanah, 2000-2025; highest in 2024.50100150200250200020252024 peak: 239

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Eliyanah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Eliyanah?

#1,291 among girls’ names, 2025

Eliyanah rose from #5,520 in 2015 to #1,291 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.01 to 0.11 per 1,000.

239 babies in 2024, the peak

Eliyanah peaked in 2024, when 239 girls were given it, #1,049 among girls’ names. The 173 births of 2025 are 72% of that peak.

Eliyanah by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025173#1,2910.11
2024239#1,0490.15
2023167#1,3500.10
2022152#1,4570.09
2021137#1,5350.08
2020182#1,2500.11
2019171#1,3330.10
2018170#1,3320.10
2017120#1,7550.07
201640#3,8010.02
Every recorded year (14)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201524#5,5200.01
201414#8,1790.01
20137#13,577under 0.01
20095#18,123under 0.01

Download Eliyanah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Eliyanah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Eliyanah has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 14 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Eliyanah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Eliyanah, and how old are they?

1,590 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 1,601 Americans ever recorded as Eliyanah. The median Eliyanah alive today is 5 years old; half are between 2 and 7.

Alive today, by age

10-1989
0-9 (median)1,500

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-20125
Generation Alpha2013-20251,590

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Eliyanah born?

The states with the most babies named Eliyanah are California, Texas and Florida, with 45% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California24#1,0951.1×
Texas20#1,2841.3×
Florida13#1,1340.9×
New York11#1,2560.8×
Arizona9#7051.6×
North Carolina9#9990.6×
Michigan7#9950.8×
Indiana7#8460.5×
Maryland6#7560.6×
Pennsylvania5#1,4550.9×

Where Eliyanah is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Eliyanah is most over-represented in Texas: since 2009 it was given 1.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.25×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Eliyanah with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

How common is the spelling Eliyanah?

Eliyanah is a less common spelling of Eliana: SSA has recorded 1,601 Eliyanah and 76,146 Eliana since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 83,621 babies since 1880, Eliyanah is the third most given (1.9% of them). In 2025 it was given to 173 of their 8,804 babies (2.0%), again the third most given.

Eliyanah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Eliana76,1468,1962025
Elyana2,2521972025
Eliyanah1,6011732024
Ellyana1,546662014
Eliyana787692024
Elianah759722025
Eliannah267172014
Ellianah263142014

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Eliyanah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Everleigh20,929
Emberleigh1,046
Ainhoa2,481
Blakelynn1,176
Juniper22,117
Adore1,181

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Eliyanah and names like it

  1. Compare Eliyanah and ElianaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEliyanah peaked in 2024.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Eliyanah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Eliyanah.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Eliyanah alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Eliyanah with another name