Skip to main content

Eliana

Girls’ name Recorded 1961-2025

Eliana was given to 8,191 girls in 2025, #10 among girls’ names; 76,146 Americans have been recorded with it since 1961 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 75,600 Americans named Eliana and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 3 and 14.

Eliana was given to 1,744 more girls in 2025 than in 2024, the #2 gain in babies among girls’ names.

Babies named Eliana each year, first recorded in 1961
Eliana, 1960-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k10k19601980200020252025 peak: 8,196
Eliana, 1960-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k10k19601980200020252025 peak: 8,196
Eliana, 1960-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k10k19601980200020252025 peak: 8,196
Eliana, 1960-2025; highest in 2025.2k4k6k8k10k19601980200020252025 peak: 8,196

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Eliana by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Eliana mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Eliana is “a female given name from Hebrew”

From Hebrew אֱלִיעָנָה (Eli’ana).

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Eliana (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Eliana?

#10 among girls’ names, 2025

Eliana rose from #102 in 2015 to #10 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 1.7 to 5.1 per 1,000.

8,196 babies in 2025, the peak

Eliana peaked in 2025, when 8,196 babies were given it (8,191 girls, #10 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 6,447 girls.

Eliana by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20258,191#105.1
20246,447#184.0
20235,357#343.3
20224,814#412.9
20214,460#472.7
20204,090#532.5
20193,891#622.3
20183,405#842.0
20173,283#881.9
20163,207#931.8
Every recorded year (63)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20152,992#1021.7
20142,744#1171.5
20132,612#1251.5
20122,249#1441.3
20112,015#1551.1
20101,835#1681.0
20091,699#1930.92
20081,666#2010.88
20071,399#2480.73
20061,203#2780.63
20051,052#3040.57
20041,013#3140.55
2003890#3470.49
2002746#3930.42
2001564#4930.31
2000483#5370.27
1999381#6240.21
1998313#7080.18
1997267#7820.15
1996223#8860.13
1995171#1,0470.10
1994186#9940.10
1993187#9910.10
1992213#9150.12
1991279#7450.15
1990148#1,1610.08
1989148#1,1180.08
1988134#1,1420.08
1987211#8270.12
1986481#4510.28
198539#2,5020.02
198445#2,1990.03
198335#2,5600.02
198236#2,5990.02
198138#2,4990.02
198041#2,3570.02
197919#3,9420.01
197821#3,5370.01
197720#3,6550.01
197613#4,6950.01
197514#4,4140.01
197417#3,7420.01
197316#3,8300.01
19728#6,1060.01
197113#4,3670.01
19709#5,5110.01
196913#4,0240.01
19689#4,8760.01
19679#4,7170.01
196611#4,0260.01
196511#4,0150.01
196313#3,6780.01
19615#6,837under 0.01

Download Eliana’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Eliana a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Eliana has been given almost only to girls: 42 boys in 63 years of records.

Girls and boys named Eliana: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Eliana, and how old are they?

75,600 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 76,146 Americans ever recorded as Eliana. The median Eliana alive today is 8 years old; half are between 3 and 14.

The 2020 Census counted 43,043 people named Eliana (42,975 women and girls, 68 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 43,463 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

60-6935
50-59112
40-49748
30-391,860
20-296,830
10-1922,300
0-9 (median)43,700

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Baby Boomers1946-196416
Generation X1965-1980228
Millennials1981-19962,530
Generation Z1997-201217,600
Generation Alpha2013-202555,200

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Eliana born?

The states with the most babies named Eliana are California, Texas and Florida, with 38% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California1,323#91.3×
Texas1,275#91.2×
Florida515#100.9×
New York466#111.2×
North Carolina321#80.8×
Illinois281#111.0×
Georgia259#110.7×
Arizona242#81.1×
New Jersey240#151.2×
Virginia218#121.0×

Where Eliana is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Eliana is most over-represented in California: since 1961 it was given 1.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.21×
Texas1.18×
Maryland1.18×
Arizona1.15×
Hawaii1.10×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Eliana with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 279,352 babies since 1880, Eliana is the second most given (27% of them). In 2025 it was given to 8,196 of their 18,619 babies (44%), the most given that year.

Eliana and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Elena108,1174,8422025
Eliana76,1468,1962025
Elaina32,2201,1762024
Elliana28,0582,0992023
Elianna13,4971,4042025
Elana8,909972006
Ellianna6,2124502023
Elina6,1933552024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Eliana

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1960-2025
Nyomi4,254
Alaya11,095
Katalina8,727
Maisy4,207
Elianna13,497
Lailani2,629

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Eliana and names like it

  1. Compare Eliana and ElenaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEliana peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Eliana since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Eliana: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Eliana.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Eliana alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Eliana with another name