Skip to main content

Elliot

Girls 11% Boys 89% Recorded 1880-2025

Elliot was given to 2,417 boys in 2025, #151 among boys’ names; 65,600 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 60,700 Americans named Elliot and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (93% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 6 and 25.

Babies named Elliot each year, first recorded in 1880
Elliot, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.1k2k3k188019001920194019601980200020252017 peak: 2,932
Elliot, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.1k2k3k188019001920194019601980200020252017 peak: 2,932
Elliot, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.1k2k3k18801905193019551980200520252017 peak: 2,932
Elliot, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.1k2k3k18801930198020252017 peak: 2,932

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Elliot by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Elliot mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Elliot is “a male given name from Hebrew, a variant of Elliott.”

/ˈɛliət/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Elliot (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Elliot?

#151 among boys’ names, 2025

Elliot rose from #208 in 2015 to #151 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 1.0 to 1.4 per 1,000.

2,932 babies in 2017, the peak

Elliot peaked in 2017, when 2,932 babies were given it (2,437 boys, #161 among boys’ names). The 2,658 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 91% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Elliot each year
Elliot: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Elliot: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Elliot: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Elliot: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Elliot by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025241#1,0352,417#151
2024279#9452,376#150
2023299#8942,066#178
2022360#7882,532#150
2021369#7722,416#159
2020511#5742,319#164
2019511#5932,253#171
2018471#6332,375#162
2017495#6142,437#161
2016474#6322,242#180
Every recorded year (135)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015450#6341,912#208
2014367#7621,772#216
2013310#8451,503#241
2012310#8601,502#241
2011298#8791,287#272
2010212#1,1511,080#301
2009172#1,3791,111#297
2008185#1,3311,004#328
2007153#1,511883#357
2006100#1,992812#369
2005100#1,927750#386
200482#2,178666#396
200349#3,053612#421
200229#4,303569#437
200111#8,931539#450
200016#6,577503#468
199910#8,985429#502
199810#8,786482#467
199715#6,257464#469
199611#7,741458#478
199513#6,757521#437
19948#9,840525#435
199312#7,152587#392
199213#6,757562#404
19919#8,801608#375
19908#9,520632#369
19897#10,001759#317
198812#6,382498#400
19879#7,540415#431
1986under 5388#436
19855#11,147453#399
1984under 5452#383
1983under 5563#330
19827#8,484403#416
1981under 5268#515
1980under 5273#513
1979under 5242#550
1978under 5217#569
1977under 5204#591
1976under 5215#551
1975under 5213#552
1974under 5213#549
1973under 5179#591
1972under 5153#644
1971under 5161#650
1970under 5147#680
1969under 5154#641
1968under 5138#645
1967under 5135#640
1966under 5124#665
1965under 5162#598
1964under 5131#673
1963under 5137#667
1962under 5156#620
19615#6,842189#575
1960under 5156#623
1959under 5119#706
1958under 5136#659
1957under 5142#643
1956under 5142#635
1955under 5138#632
1954under 5161#583
1953under 5153#581
1952under 5209#486
1951under 5212#466
1950under 5194#476
1949under 5195#470
1948under 5260#416
1947under 5229#442
1946under 5190#463
1945under 5157#479
1944under 5127#541
1943under 5147#514
1942under 5130#539
1941under 5117#554
1940under 589#632
1939under 589#617
1938under 582#661
1937under 589#618
1936under 581#646
1935under 563#781
1934under 579#684
1933under 598#587
1932under 581#680
1931under 565#778
1930under 574#740
1929under 561#839
1928under 581#704
1927under 595#651
1926under 590#665
1925under 577#749
1924under 5118#585
1923under 589#683
1922under 564#856
1921under 585#710
1920under 577#747
1919under 580#696
1918under 568#791
1917under 554#866
1916under 562#783
1915under 550#869
1914under 552#725
1913under 537#783
1912under 516#1,193
1911under 517#800
1910under 517#736
1909under 58#1,105
1907under 58#1,023
1906under 55#1,293
1905under 510#803
1904under 59#828
1903under 57#937
1902under 56#1,046
1900under 59#923
1899under 513#558
1898under 512#643
1896under 55#1,143
1895under 57#909
1894under 57#887
1892under 510#703
1891under 58#722
1888under 58#769
1886under 55#1,010
1884under 56#892
1880under 57#768

Download Elliot’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Elliot a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 65,600 Americans recorded as Elliot, 11% are girls and 89% boys. In 2025 it went to 241 girls and 2,417 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Elliot, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 91%Girls 9%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 91%Girls 9%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 91%Girls 9%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 91%Girls 9%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Elliot: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Elliot, and how old are they?

60,700 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 93% of the 65,600 Americans ever recorded as Elliot. The median Elliot alive today is 12 years old; half are between 6 and 25.

The 2020 Census counted 45,706 people named Elliot (5,118 women and girls, 40,588 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 46,158 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
0100-1092
090-9953
080-89429
070-791,120
460-691,120
050-591,510
1240-493,230
10030-395,330
41720-295,710
2,91010-1914,200
3,5200-921,000

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945390
Baby Boomers1946-19642,100
Generation X1965-19802,600
Millennials1981-19967,810
Generation Z1997-201214,200
Generation Alpha2013-202533,500

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Elliot born?

The states with the most babies named Elliot are California, Texas and Pennsylvania, with 23% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California253#1640.8×
Texas198#2240.6×
Pennsylvania151#871.0×
Florida148#1540.7×
Ohio138#981.0×
New York124#1551.6×
Michigan94#1231.1×
Illinois89#1451.0×
North Carolina85#1690.7×
Massachusetts75#1011.3×

Where Elliot is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Elliot is most over-represented in New York: since 1910 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.64×
Minnesota1.62×
Wisconsin1.47×
Oregon1.37×
Maine1.13×
Michigan1.06×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Elliot with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 4 names spelled alike, given to 146,880 babies since 1880, Elliot is the second most given (45% of them). In 2025 it was given to 2,658 of their 5,643 babies (47%), again the second most given.

Elliot and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Elliott70,7192,7762019
Elliot65,6002,6582017
Eliot8,4651492012
Eliott2,096602024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Elliot

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Grey7,108
Gentry7,064
Davi2,692
Samar2,385

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Elliot and names like it

  1. Compare Elliot and ElliottBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sElliot peaked in 2017.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Elliot since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2017The year the most babies were named Elliot.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Elliot alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Elliot with another name