Skip to main content

Eloiza

Girls’ name Recorded 1921-2025

Eloiza was given to 5 girls in 2025, #15,577 among girls’ names; 63 Americans have been recorded with it since 1921 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Eloiza: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Eloiza each year, first recorded in 1921
Eloiza, 1920-2025; highest in 1921.2461920194019601980200020251921 peak: 6
Eloiza, 1920-2025; highest in 1921.2461920194019601980200020251921 peak: 6
Eloiza, 1920-2025; highest in 1921.2461920194019601980200020251921 peak: 6
Eloiza, 1920-2025; highest in 1921.246192019451970199520251921 peak: 6

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Eloiza by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Eloiza?

#15,577 among girls’ names, 2025

Eloiza entered the girls’ rankings after 2015 and stood at #15,577 in 2025.

6 babies in 1921, the peak

Eloiza peaked in 1921, when 6 girls were given it, #4,639 among girls’ names. The 5 births of 2025 are 83% of that peak.

Eloiza by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20255#15,5773.1
20245#15,9743.1
20215#15,9553.0
20206#13,9343.7
20065#17,9632.6
20025#16,2172.8
20005#15,7842.8
19945#14,0992.8
19935#14,1482.8
19925#13,9402.7
Every recorded year (12)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
19296#4,2195.4
19216#4,6394.9

Download Eloiza’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Eloiza a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Eloiza has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 12 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Eloiza: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Eloiza, and how old are they?

An estimated 51 Americans named Eloiza and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026, too few to state an age range. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 267 people named Eloiza (267 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 33 born in the U.S. The Census count is 8.1 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 74,226 babies since 1880, Eloiza is the sixth most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 5 of their 2,502 babies (<1%), again the sixth most given.

Eloiza and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Eliza70,7712,3752021
Elizah1,385412017
Elyza1,349562020
Elize455132016
Elaiza151122025
Eloiza6351921
Elizza52under 52003

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

More about Eloiza and names like it

  1. Compare Eloiza and ElizaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1920sEloiza peaked in 1921.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Eloiza since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1921The year the most babies were named Eloiza.
  5. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Eloiza with another name