Skip to main content

Eliza

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Eliza was given to 2,370 girls in 2025, #115 among girls’ names; 70,771 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 53,200 Americans named Eliza and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (75% of everyone recorded); the median is 13 years old and half are between 6 and 25.

Babies named Eliza each year, first recorded in 1880
Eliza, 1880-2025; highest in 2021.5001k1.5k2k2.5k188019001920194019601980200020252021 peak: 2,490
Eliza, 1880-2025; highest in 2021.5001k1.5k2k2.5k188019001920194019601980200020252021 peak: 2,490
Eliza, 1880-2025; highest in 2021.5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801905193019551980200520252021 peak: 2,490
Eliza, 1880-2025; highest in 2021.5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801930198020252021 peak: 2,490

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Eliza by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Eliza mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Eliza is “a female given name from Hebrew, popular in the 19th century.”

Shortened from Elizabeth.

/ɪˈlaɪzə/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Eliza (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Eliza?

#115 among girls’ names, 2025

Eliza rose from #175 in 2015 to #115 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 1.0 to 1.5 per 1,000.

2,490 babies in 2021, the peak

Eliza peaked in 2021, when 2,490 babies were given it (2,484 girls, #111 among girls’ names). The 2,375 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 95% of that peak.

Eliza by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20252,370#1151.5
20242,317#1181.4
20232,360#1161.5
20222,347#1211.4
20212,484#1111.5
20202,349#1151.5
20192,454#1191.5
20182,266#1311.3
20172,084#1401.2
20161,867#1741.1
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20151,836#1751.0
20141,605#2120.90
20131,622#2010.92
20121,421#2230.81
20111,260#2550.72
20101,311#2410.74
20091,182#2780.64
20081,028#3260.54
20071,007#3330.52
20061,015#3260.53
20051,046#3050.57
2004991#3200.54
2003944#3340.52
2002830#3590.46
2001806#3690.45
2000759#3790.42
1999631#4350.36
1998573#4490.32
1997570#4460.33
1996539#4660.31
1995506#4880.29
1994379#5940.21
1993403#5820.22
1992339#6600.18
1991386#5910.21
1990424#5550.22
1989303#6720.16
1988329#6090.18
1987293#6430.17
1986231#7520.13
1985242#7120.14
1984244#6880.14
1983280#6190.17
1982300#5990.18
1981277#6410.17
1980275#6580.17
1979242#6980.15
1978203#7580.13
1977223#7000.15
1976198#7410.14
1975146#8990.10
1974141#9010.10
1973154#8440.11
1972146#8740.10
1971115#1,0490.07
1970157#8580.09
1969123#9650.07
1968111#9930.07
1967101#1,0250.06
1966110#9750.07
196596#1,0710.05
196485#1,1980.04
196397#1,1060.05
196293#1,1280.05
196191#1,1550.05
1960100#1,0750.05
195986#1,1510.04
195891#1,1040.05
1957115#9650.06
1956106#9910.05
1955121#8840.06
195487#1,0530.04
195398#9550.05
1952102#9140.06
1951129#7790.07
1950122#7850.07
1949144#7060.08
1948119#7880.07
1947118#8040.07
1946133#7000.08
1945160#5780.12
1944134#6330.10
1943138#6460.10
1942151#6060.11
1941146#5790.12
1940148#5730.13
1939152#5390.14
1938168#5190.15
1937132#5850.12
1936146#5380.14
1935158#5070.15
1934175#4830.17
1933197#4680.20
1932238#4260.22
1931205#4490.19
1930246#4230.22
1929259#4110.23
1928239#4390.21
1927286#4040.24
1926311#3890.26
1925335#3750.28
1924359#3630.29
1923333#3650.28
1922361#3440.30
1921352#3500.29
1920392#3270.33
1919388#3200.34
1918386#3290.33
1917377#3160.35
1916328#3420.31
1915356#3130.36
1914311#2960.41
1913315#2600.50
1912297#2600.53
1911258#2440.62
1910273#2340.69
1909249#2260.72
1908243#2210.73
1907232#2170.73
1906209#2170.71
1905222#2040.76
1904204#2120.74
1903247#1860.94
1902249#1840.94
1901207#1980.86
1900335#1661.1
1899256#1711.1
1898259#1811.0
1897244#1751.0
1896260#1671.1
1895273#1591.2
1894297#1461.3
1893272#1481.3
1892285#1441.3
1891280#1301.5
1890297#1321.6
1889307#1261.7
1888343#1101.9
1887290#1062.0
1886287#1092.0
1885300#1012.3
1884280#1012.2
1883274#952.4
1882280#922.6
1881238#912.6
1880252#852.8

Download Eliza’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Eliza a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Eliza has been given almost only to girls: 202 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Eliza: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Eliza, and how old are they?

53,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 75% of the 70,771 Americans ever recorded as Eliza. The median Eliza alive today is 13 years old; half are between 6 and 25.

The 2020 Census counted 41,537 people named Eliza (41,251 women and girls, 286 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 40,666 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10923
90-99256
80-89674
70-79836
60-69823
50-591,290
40-492,420
30-393,810
20-298,070
10-19 (median)14,000
0-920,900

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945845
Baby Boomers1946-19641,570
Generation X1965-19802,380
Millennials1981-19965,340
Generation Z1997-201215,200
Generation Alpha2013-202527,800

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Eliza born?

The states with the most babies named Eliza are Texas, California and Florida, with 22% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas211#1500.9×
California189#1680.7×
Florida114#1550.6×
North Carolina108#911.3×
Ohio103#930.7×
New York91#1790.8×
Michigan87#820.7×
Georgia83#1151.0×
Tennessee79#901.1×
Virginia78#891.3×

Where Eliza is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Eliza is most over-represented in Utah: since 1910 it was given 2.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah2.49×
Maine1.59×
Vermont1.55×
Virginia1.34×
Alabama1.27×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Eliza with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 74,305 babies since 1880, Eliza is the most given (95% of them). In 2025 it was given to 2,375 of their 2,502 babies (95%), again the most given.

Eliza and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Eliza70,7712,3752021
Elizah1,385412017
Elyza1,349562020
Elize455132016
Elaiza151122025
Elyzah79under 52010
Eloiza6351921
Elizza52under 52003

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Eliza

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Mina19,939
Nora193,922
Emma778,172
Josie75,915
Ella352,214
Emeline3,612

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Eliza and names like it

  1. Compare Eliza and ElizahBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEliza peaked in 2021.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Eliza since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Eliza: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2021The year the most babies were named Eliza.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Eliza alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Eliza with another name