Skip to main content

Emersen

Girls 88% Boys 12% Recorded 1998-2025

Emersen is given to both girls and boys: 36 girls and 10 boys were given it in 2025 (#4,005 among girls’ names and #7,828 among boys’, #5,935 among all names counting both); 1,175 Americans have been recorded with it since 1998 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,170 Americans named Emersen and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 13 years old and half are between 7 and 18.

No sourced meaning is on record for Emersen: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Emersen each year, first recorded in 1998
Emersen, 1990-2025; highest in 2012.20406080199019952000200520102015202020252012 peak: 68
Emersen, 1990-2025; highest in 2012.20406080199019952000200520102015202020252012 peak: 68
Emersen, 1990-2025; highest in 2012.204060801990201020252012 peak: 68
Emersen, 1990-2025; highest in 2012.204060801990201020252012 peak: 68

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Emersen by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Emersen?

#4,005 among girls’ names, 2025

Emersen rose from #4,015 in 2015 to #4,005 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 20.7 to 22.4 per million.

68 babies in 2012, the peak

Emersen peaked in 2012, when 68 babies were given it (56 girls, #3,019 among girls’ names). The 46 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 68% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Emersen each year
Emersen: girls and boys given the name each year2040608019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Emersen: girls and boys given the name each year2040608019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Emersen: girls and boys given the name each year20406080199020102025GirlsBoys
Emersen: girls and boys given the name each year20406080199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Emersen by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202536#4,00510#7,828
202432#4,4109#8,523
202324#5,2859#8,438
202239#3,8439#8,498
202128#4,7537#10,030
202041#3,63810#7,681
201948#3,2945#12,710
201852#3,12314#6,125
201738#3,93810#7,746
201644#3,540under 5
Every recorded year (28)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201537#4,01510#7,647
201445#3,50511#7,188
201346#3,41510#7,682
201256#3,01912#6,732
201157#2,997under 5
201054#3,089under 5
200953#3,170under 5
200861#2,8975#13,117
200755#3,139under 5
200655#3,0645#12,603
200538#3,822under 5
200426#4,974under 5
200313#8,134under 5
200222#5,314under 5
200117#6,411under 5
20005#15,790under 5
199910#8,989under 5
19987#11,494under 5

Download Emersen’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Emersen a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 1,175 Americans recorded as Emersen, 88% are girls and 12% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Emersen, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 22%Girls 78%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 22%Girls 78%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 22%Girls 78%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 22%Girls 78%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Emersen: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Emersen, and how old are they?

1,170 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 1,175 Americans ever recorded as Emersen. The median Emersen alive today is 13 years old; half are between 7 and 18.

The 2020 Census counted 915 people named Emersen (809 women and girls, 106 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 927 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
19120-295
50410-1948
3360-982

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012546
Generation Alpha2013-2025620

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 96,300 babies since 1880, Emersen is the fifth most given (1.2% of them). In 2025 it was given to 46 of their 5,999 babies (<1%), again the fifth most given.

Emersen and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Emerson67,5713,6122025
Emersyn22,5722,1462022
Emmerson3,093892013
Emmersyn1,240622019
Emersen1,175462012
Emersynn400342020
Emmersen17852014
Emyrson7152022

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Emersen

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Maysen1,403
Ameya1,170
Carsyn6,386

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Emersen and names like it

  1. Compare Emersen and EmersonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sEmersen peaked in 2012.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Emersen since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2012The year the most babies were named Emersen.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Emersen alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Emersen with another name