Skip to main content

Emerson

Girls 50% Boys 50% Recorded 1880-2025

Emerson is a unisex name: 2,241 girls and 1,371 boys were given it in 2025 (#122 among girls’ names and #254 among boys’, #168 among all names counting both); 67,571 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026). Girls have outnumbered boys among babies named Emerson every year since 2002.

An estimated 60,200 Americans named Emerson and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (89% of everyone recorded); the median is 10 years old and half are between 5 and 16.

Emerson is among the most evenly shared names of 2025: #13 of 43 unisex names by how close its split is to half and half.

Babies named Emerson each year, first recorded in 1880
Emerson, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 3,612
Emerson, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 3,612
Emerson, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k18801905193019551980200520252025 peak: 3,612
Emerson, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k18801930198020252025 peak: 3,612

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Emerson by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Emerson mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Emerson is “a female given name transferred from the surname.”

Also “a male given name transferred from the surname.”

/ˈɛmɚ.sən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Emerson (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Emerson?

#122 among girls’ names, 2025

Emerson rose from #180 in 2015 to #122 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 1.0 to 1.4 per 1,000.

3,612 babies in 2025, the peak

Emerson peaked in 2025, when 3,612 babies were given it (2,241 girls, #122 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 1,971 girls.

Girls and boys named Emerson each year
Emerson: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Emerson: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Emerson: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k1880190519301955198020052025GirlsBoys
Emerson: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k2.5k1880193019802025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Emerson by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20252,241#1221,371#254
20241,971#1511,276#270
20231,774#1611,261#268
20221,724#1701,269#274
20211,743#1681,239#277
20201,793#1551,276#268
20191,865#1521,344#269
20181,948#1431,242#284
20171,978#1501,322#276
20161,962#1611,226#295
Every recorded year (146)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20151,798#1801,203#300
20141,683#1961,056#324
20131,525#211979#331
20121,313#245838#363
20111,151#276737#387
20101,010#316636#430
20091,017#323639#437
20081,165#290585#473
20071,080#312537#493
20061,069#308469#539
2005683#443387#585
2004268#904267#718
2003324#766264#709
2002280#833223#773
2001183#1,140225#761
2000136#1,367170#909
1999143#1,285168#894
1998146#1,245167#867
199720#5,080119#1,064
199616#5,865127#986
199516#5,754139#940
199414#6,419112#1,050
199311#7,654130#941
1992under 5119#990
1991under 5106#1,042
1990under 5130#901
1989under 5111#966
1988under 595#994
1987under 586#1,024
1986under 5100#913
1985under 587#975
1984under 589#933
1983under 576#1,016
1982under 575#1,051
1981under 572#1,074
1980under 567#1,107
1979under 574#1,030
1978under 573#1,020
1977under 568#1,049
1976under 578#942
1975under 566#1,012
1974under 556#1,101
1973under 566#995
1972under 566#994
1971under 563#1,028
1970under 570#960
1969under 557#1,019
1968under 564#902
1967under 568#870
1966under 567#884
1965under 574#854
1964under 588#806
1963under 589#803
1962under 589#803
1961under 574#890
1960under 589#810
1959under 587#818
1958under 579#851
1957under 593#779
1956under 588#793
1955under 579#824
1954under 5117#665
1953under 5101#706
1952under 588#751
1951under 5112#660
1950under 5102#678
1949under 5116#634
1948under 5109#650
1947under 5116#640
1946under 597#654
1945under 582#665
1944under 5103#606
1943under 5115#593
1942under 5116#576
1941under 5113#566
1940under 5125#520
1939under 596#588
1938under 5121#530
1937under 5116#540
1936under 5108#549
1935under 5110#549
1934under 5130#508
1933under 5121#514
1932under 5141#481
1931under 5124#520
1930under 5171#455
1929under 5127#520
1928under 5188#435
1927under 5186#448
1926under 5187#442
1925under 5231#394
1924under 5249#379
1923under 5222#402
1922under 5254#378
1921under 5236#395
1920under 5259#373
1919under 5264#351
1918under 5273#348
1917under 5229#371
1916under 5225#361
1915under 5229#354
1914under 5164#370
1913under 5114#404
1912under 5142#304
1911under 559#357
1910under 552#356
1909under 541#373
1908under 532#422
1907under 541#335
1906under 528#414
1905under 536#341
1904under 530#371
1903under 526#383
1902under 528#373
1901under 525#374
1900under 534#382
1899under 519#428
1898under 525#397
1897under 513#588
1896under 520#445
1895under 521#430
1894under 523#390
1893under 520#407
1892under 519#449
1891under 521#379
1890under 513#543
1889under 522#383
1888under 518#449
1887under 516#428
1886under 517#437
1885under 517#446
1884under 515#493
1883under 520#384
1882under 515#475
1881under 520#377
1880under 525#344

Download Emerson’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Emerson a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 67,571 Americans recorded as Emerson, 50% are girls and 50% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Emerson, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 38%Girls 62%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 38%Girls 62%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 38%Girls 62%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 38%Girls 62%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Emerson: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Emerson, and how old are they?

60,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 89% of the 67,571 Americans ever recorded as Emerson. The median Emerson alive today is 10 years old; half are between 5 and 16.

The 2020 Census counted 43,461 people named Emerson (22,269 women and girls, 21,192 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 42,800 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
0100-1094
090-9985
080-89348
070-79614
060-69636
050-59575
040-49727
5630-391,110
3,22020-292,410
13,60010-198,360
16,9000-911,500

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945385
Baby Boomers1946-19641,180
Generation X1965-1980951
Millennials1981-19961,630
Generation Z1997-201216,200
Generation Alpha2013-202539,800

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Emerson born?

The states with the most babies named Emerson are Texas, California and North Carolina, with 20% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas295#1730.7×
California233#2880.6×
North Carolina179#731.3×
Ohio169#911.4×
Florida158#2030.7×
Pennsylvania155#1091.0×
Georgia155#721.1×
New York142#2070.7×
Tennessee138#771.2×
Michigan133#901.2×

Where Emerson is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Emerson is most over-represented in Ohio: since 1910 it was given 1.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Ohio1.35×
Colorado1.30×
Indiana1.24×
Michigan1.19×
Tennessee1.16×
Virginia1.13×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Emerson with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 96,300 babies since 1880, Emerson is the most given (70% of them). In 2025 it was given to 3,612 of their 5,999 babies (60%), again the most given.

Emerson and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Emerson67,5713,6122025
Emersyn22,5722,1462022
Emmerson3,093892013
Emmersyn1,240622019
Emersen1,175462012
Emersynn400342020
Emmersen17852014
Emyrson7152022

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Emerson

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Honor4,604
Ellison8,658
Berkley7,712
Leighton21,823
Emery64,249
Emry3,326

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Emerson and names like it

  1. Compare Emerson and EmersynBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEmerson peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Emerson since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Emerson: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Emerson.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Emerson alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Emerson with another name